Saturday 17 October 2026
Export HCAT’s income statement to Excel — free account
Health Catalyst, Inc.
HCAT Healthcare Health Information Services
Health Catalyst, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $311.1 million, up 1.48% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 12.7%, EPS grew 6.78%, free cash flow grew 64.3% and total debt was flat, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
1.73
0.07
−3.89%
Follow HCAT
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | 26.00 | 17.48 | 35.96 | 6.40 | 6.60 | 5.42 | 2.02 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | 49.85 | 45.56 | 59.50 | 40.65 | 15.87 | 11.41 | 7.65 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | 728 | 900 | 1,000 | 1,200 | 1,200 | 1,300 | 1,500 | 1,200 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.20 | 0.26 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | 73 | 113 | 155 | 189 | 242 | 276 | 296 | 307 | 311 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | 40.28 | 46.83 | 51.37 | 48.06 | 48.60 | 48.21 | 44.55 | 45.92 | 48.75 | |||||
| EBT | — | (47) | (62) | (60) | (116) | (160) | (142) | (118) | (69) | (177) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | (64.32) | (55.18) | (38.69) | (61.54) | (66.18) | (51.29) | (39.80) | (22.56) | (56.97) | |||||
| Net income | — | (47) | (62) | (60) | (115) | (153) | (137) | (118) | (70) | (178) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | 6 | 8 | 10 | 27 | 49 | 50 | 44 | 45 | 164 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | 15.08 | 23.46 | 8.27 | 4.78 | 5.09 | 5.14 | 5.25 | 5.09 | 4.45 | ||||
| Earnings | — | (9.70) | (12.92) | (12.86) | (2.91) | (3.23) | (2.56) | (2.09) | (1.15) | (2.55) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | (7.60) | (8.40) | (1.72) | (0.66) | (0.49) | (0.66) | (0.59) | 0.24 | 0.01 | |||||
| Capex | — | (0.68) | (0.52) | (0.23) | (0.26) | (0.39) | (6.03) | (0.25) | (0.27) | (0.31) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | (8.28) | (8.91) | (1.95) | (0.93) | (0.88) | (6.69) | (0.84) | (0.03) | (0.30) | |||||
| Book value | — | 0.00 | (78.11) | 10.71 | 6.98 | 10.99 | 7.91 | 6.50 | 6.07 | 3.52 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | 5 | 5 | 19 | 40 | 47 | 54 | 56 | 60 | 70 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.20 | 9.11 | 7.78 | 2.02 | 1.74 | 1.39 | 0.54 | |||||
| P/B | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.24 | 6.23 | 3.60 | 1.31 | 1.40 | 1.17 | 0.68 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.05 | 8.59 | 6.70 | 1.54 | 1.45 | 1.36 | 0.72 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | (3.30) | (3.30) | (12.98) | (44.32) | (39.00) | (1.18) | (9.04) | (227.75) | (10.81) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | (37) | (40) | (32) | (26) | (23) | (35) | (33) | 15 | 1 | ||||
| Capex | — | (3) | (2) | (4) | (10) | (18) | (324) | (14) | (16) | (22) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | (40) | (43) | (36) | (37) | (42) | (359) | (47) | (2) | (21) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | 40 | 25 | 216 | 242 | 415 | 345 | 304 | 140 | 80 | ||||
| Total debt | — | 13 | 20 | 51 | 172 | 184 | 230 | 228 | 382 | 153 | |||||
| Net debt | — | (39) | (13) | (177) | (99) | (261) | (134) | (90) | (10) | 58 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | (375) | 201 | 276 | 522 | 425 | 367 | 365 | 246 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | (53.14) | (205.49) | (116.57) | (26.14) | (21.73) | (17.34) | (16.25) | (8.91) | (26.14) | ||||
| ROIC | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (146.71) | (33.97) | (34.34) | (30.02) | (28.61) | (12.27) | (33.15) | |||||
| ROE | — | 18.54 | 35.95 | 276.72 | (48.25) | (38.39) | (29.02) | (29.84) | (18.99) | (58.26) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Health Catalyst, Inc. vs peers in Health Information Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSLT Castlight Health, inc. | $332.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −0.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +106.49% (above 0%: growing) | 66.20% | (5.42%) | Compare |
| SPOK Spok Holdings, Inc. | $224.5M | 17.7× | 16.2× | −1.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | −9.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | −2.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 80.47% | 15.50% | Compare |
| AMWL American Well Corporation | $210.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −26.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +266.38% (above 0%: growing) | 52.95% | (18.36%) | Compare |
| SY So-Young International Inc. Sponsored ADR | $198.9M | — (loss-making) | 12.8× | +40.84% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −798.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.11% | (8.64%) | Compare |
| OPRX OptimizeRx Corp. | $166.7M | 35.4× | 23.0× | −29.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +89.86% (above 0%: growing) | 76.51% | (0.43%) | Compare |
| DH Definitive Healthcare Corp. | $144.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −9.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +21.44% (above 0%: growing) | 73.45% | (12.23%) | Compare |
| HCAT Health Catalyst, Inc. | $135.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −12.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +64.26% (above 0%: growing) | 49.46% | (51.75%) | |
| LFMD LifeMD, Inc. | $118.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −3.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −247.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 88.82% | (15.08%) | Compare |
| CCLD CareCloud, Inc. | $82.0M | 26.4× | 12.5× | +16.45% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +6.15% (above 0%: growing) | 45.24% | 5.84% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $182.8M | 26.4× | 14.5× | −2.72% | — | +13.80% | 69.83% | (7.03%) |
Health Catalyst, Inc. (HCAT) key facts
- Strength: Health Catalyst, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $311.1 million, up 1.48% from fiscal 2024.
- Health Catalyst, Inc. (HCAT) is a Health Information Services company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, HCAT traded at $1.73, a market capitalization of $135.5 million.
- Return on equity was −58.3% and debt-to-equity 1.52.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −3.66 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.