Friday 6 November 2026
Export HAIN’s income statement to Excel — free account
The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.
HAIN Consumer Defensive Packaged Foods
The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $1.4 billion, down 13.2% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- −27.6%
- EPS
- +77.8%
- Free cash flow
- +176.4%
- Total debt
- −20.9%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
0.14
0.00
0.00%
Follow HAIN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,344 | 2,266 | 2,105 | 2,054 | 1,970 | 1,892 | 1,797 | 1,736 | 1,560 | 1,353 | (5.9%) | 1,126 | 1,133 | 1,176 | (4.6%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 22.16 | 20.62 | 18.93 | 22.68 | 24.95 | 22.59 | 22.06 | 21.93 | 21.42 | 20.11 | (2.0) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 88 | 72 | (56) | 34 | 109 | 103 | (130) | (80) | (514) | (307) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 3.75 | 3.20 | (2.66) | 1.65 | 5.52 | 5.47 | (7.21) | (4.62) | (32.94) | (22.67) | (26.4) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 67 | 10 | (183) | (80) | 77 | 78 | (117) | (75) | (531) | (305) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 22.62 | 21.82 | 20.22 | 19.82 | 19.66 | 20.34 | 20.10 | 19.35 | 17.31 | 14.92 | (4.5%) | |||||
| Earnings | 0.65 | 0.09 | (1.76) | (0.77) | 0.77 | 0.84 | (1.30) | (0.84) | (5.89) | (3.36) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.25 | 1.10 | 0.38 | 1.51 | 1.96 | 0.86 | 0.75 | 1.30 | 0.25 | 0.86 | (10.1%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.39) | (0.67) | (0.73) | (0.59) | (0.61) | (0.30) | (0.22) | (0.27) | (0.13) | 0.90 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.85 | 0.43 | (0.35) | 0.93 | 1.35 | 0.57 | 0.52 | 1.03 | 0.12 | 1.77 | (0.5%) | ||||||
| Book value | 16.53 | 16.73 | 14.60 | 13.93 | 15.19 | 11.65 | 11.39 | 10.51 | 5.27 | 1.71 | (22.3%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 104 | 104 | 104 | 104 | 100 | 93 | 89 | 90 | 90 | 91 | (1.5%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 60.66 | 329.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 52.10 | 28.60 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 47.0 | |||||
| P/S | 1.72 | 1.36 | 1.06 | 1.59 | 2.04 | 1.17 | 0.62 | 0.36 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 1.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.35 | 1.77 | 1.47 | 2.26 | 2.64 | 2.04 | 1.10 | 0.66 | 0.29 | 0.33 | 1.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.98 | 1.63 | 1.34 | 1.71 | 2.12 | 1.60 | 1.05 | 0.76 | 0.50 | 0.41 | 1.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 24.16 | 81.94 | (77.57) | 36.55 | 30.80 | 57.61 | 40.51 | 14.22 | 72.91 | 3.44 | 28.5 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 233 | 114 | 39 | 157 | 197 | 80 | 67 | 116 | 22 | 78 | (11.4%) | |||||
| Capex | (41) | (69) | (76) | (61) | (61) | (28) | (20) | (24) | (11) | 82 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 192 | 45 | (36) | 96 | 136 | 53 | 47 | 92 | 11 | 160 | (2.0%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 534 | 629 | 319 | 261 | 287 | 331 | 360 | 276 | 253 | (414) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 613 | 608 | 600 | 245 | 155 | 823 | 775 | 690 | 650 | 500 | (2.2%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,713 | 1,737 | 1,519 | 1,444 | 1,523 | 1,083 | 1,018 | 943 | 475 | 155 | (23.4%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.27 | 0.33 | (6.63) | (3.37) | 3.52 | 3.34 | (4.94) | (3.43) | (28.53) | (22.64) | (24.9) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 2.94 | 2.31 | (0.96) | 2.07 | 4.00 | 3.43 | (2.98) | (0.73) | (25.63) | (19.43) | (22.4) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 3.99 | 0.56 | (11.26) | (5.43) | 5.22 | 5.98 | (11.09) | (7.65) | (74.88) | (96.83) | (100.8) pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 7,825 | 7,685 | 5,441 | 4,287 | 3,087 | 3,078 | 2,837 | 2,786 | 2,600 | 1,800 | (15.1%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.30 | 0.29 | 0.39 | 0.48 | 0.64 | 0.61 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.60 | 0.75 | +10.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Oct 2026
The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. vs peers in Packaged Foods (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LSF Laird Superfood, Inc. | $25.5M | — (loss-making) | 69.3× | +244.38% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +149.69% (above 0%: growing) | 30.31% | (4.51%) | Compare |
| BRLS Borealis Foods Inc. | $24.0M | — (loss-making) | — | +7.63% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +91.21% (above 0%: growing) | 11.39% | (27.97%) | Compare |
| COOT Australian Oilseeds Holdings Limited | $18.8M | — (loss-making) | 2.8× | — | n/m | −52,908.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.38% | 2.36% | Compare |
| SRXH SRX Global Inc. | $16.2M | — (loss-making) | 7.8× | +26.90% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +145.37% (above 0%: growing) | 26.65% | (94.37%) | Compare |
| HAIN The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. | $12.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −27.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +176.43% (above 0%: growing) | 22.50% | (21.16%) | |
| UCFI CN Healthy Food Tech Group Corp | $12.0M | 37.1× | — | +17.08% (above 0%: growing) | −2.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | −356.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.46% | 58.56% | Compare |
| DDC DDC Enterprise Limited | $8.0M | — | — | — | — | — | 26.69% | 0.50% | Compare |
| CIMG CIMG Inc. | $7.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +3,424.84% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +76.43% (above 0%: growing) | 0.03% | (39.33%) | Compare |
| NAII Natural Alternatives International, Inc. | $7.0M | — (loss-making) | 6.0× | +1.90% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −190.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 5.00% | (38.18%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $14.1M | — | 6.9× | +21.99% | — | +76.43% | 19.02% | (16.24%) |