FMC Corporation
FMC Basic Materials Agricultural Inputs
FMC Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.5 billion, down 18.3% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 17.5%, EPS fell 381.1%, free cash flow grew 882.9% and total debt rose 2.82%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
Follow FMC
FMC Corporation (FMC) Beneish M-score
FMC Corporation's Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −4.00; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −4.00 | (1.54) |
| FY2024 | −2.46 | (0.71) |
| FY2023 | −1.74 | 0.49 |
| FY2022 | −2.23 | 0.18 |
| FY2021 | −2.41 | 0.05 |
| FY2020 | −2.45 | 0.02 |
| FY2019 | −2.47 | (0.29) |
| FY2018 | −2.18 | 0.31 |
| FY2017 | −2.49 | 0.32 |
| FY2016 | −2.81 | (0.88) |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.87 | — | 0.80 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.05 | — | 0.55 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.83 | — | 0.33 | |
| Sales growth index | 0.82 | — | 0.73 | |
| Depreciation index | 0.87 | — | 0.10 | |
| SG&A index | 1.30 | — | −0.22 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.22) | — | −1.02 | |
| Leverage index | 1.30 | — | −0.42 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −4.00 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| FMC FMC Corporation | −4.0× |
| SMG The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company compare | −3.0× |
| AVD American Vanguard Corporation compare | −2.9× |
| UAN CVR Partners, LP compare | −2.8× |
| IPI Intrepid Potash, Inc compare | −2.8× |
| CTVA Corteva, Inc. compare | −2.7× |
| CF CF Industries Holdings, Inc. compare | −2.7× |
| ICL ICL Group Ltd. compare | −2.7× |
| MOS The Mosaic Company compare | −2.7× |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI