Friday 6 November 2026
Export EVGN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Evogene Ltd.
EVGN Healthcare Biotechnology
Evogene Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.9 million, down 54.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −35.0%
- EPS
- +77.4%
- Free cash flow
- +17.7%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
0.28
0.05
−15.15%
Follow EVGN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 2 | (5.7%) | 1 | 3 | 5 | +8.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 13.78 | 15.85 | 16.89 | 55.64 | 44.81 | 17.53 | 45.73 | 70.00 | 37.56 | (6.25) | (67.59) | (20.0) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (20) | (21) | (21) | (19) | (26) | (30) | (30) | (26) | (15) | (13) | (16) | (4.0%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (299.02) | (616.00) | (1,189.58) | (2,535.33) | (2,516.73) | (3,272.26) | (1,776.36) | (460.76) | (173.99) | (350.32) | (970.61) | (51.3) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (20) | (21) | (21) | (19) | (26) | (30) | (30) | (26) | (15) | (13) | (17) | (4.1%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.57 | 1.32 | 0.68 | 0.29 | 0.37 | 0.23 | 0.41 | 1.23 | 1.49 | 0.49 | 0.14 | (16.8%) | |||||
| Earnings | (7.70) | (8.10) | (8.10) | (7.00) | (8.30) | (6.90) | (6.50) | (5.20) | (2.89) | (1.08) | (0.91) | (19.6%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (4.60) | (6.20) | (5.89) | (6.86) | (6.93) | (6.11) | (5.75) | (4.70) | (3.46) | (1.71) | (0.90) | (10.4%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.32) | (0.23) | (0.15) | (0.35) | (0.24) | (0.21) | (0.28) | (0.17) | (0.11) | (0.01) | 0.01 | (34.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (4.91) | (6.43) | (6.03) | (7.21) | (7.17) | (6.32) | (6.03) | (4.87) | (3.57) | (1.72) | (0.88) | (11.0%) | ||||||
| Book value | 34.31 | 27.02 | 19.53 | 23.38 | 20.20 | 15.69 | 8.44 | 6.25 | 2.60 | 1.52 | 0.47 | (29.3%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 10 | +13.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | 19.76 | 26.35 | 29.19 | 51.99 | 127.26 | 71.30 | 17.84 | 7.09 | 1.25 | 2.25 | 2.06 | 35.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.48 | 1.28 | 1.01 | 0.65 | 2.33 | 1.05 | 0.86 | 1.39 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.59 | 1.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 6.28 | 5.13 | (1.99) | (10.27) | 80.88 | 13.38 | (3.27) | 1.58 | (0.55) | (1.12) | (3.58) | 9.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (3.29) | (1.05) | 0.42 | 0.42 | (4.17) | (0.49) | 0.22 | (0.40) | 0.23 | 0.32 | 0.55 | (0.8) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (12) | (16) | (15) | (18) | (20) | (25) | (24) | (22) | (20) | (14) | (11) | +1.6% | |||||
| Capex | (1) | (1) | 0 | (1) | (1) | (1) | (1) | (1) | (1) | 0 | 0 | (25.5%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (12) | (17) | (16) | (19) | (20) | (26) | (25) | (22) | (20) | (14) | (11) | +0.9% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 84 | 68 | 50 | 43 | 42 | 50 | 32 | 28 | 3 | 12 | 8 | (19.3%) | |||||
| Net debt | (88) | (72) | (54) | (47) | (48) | (54) | (35) | (31) | (15) | (13) | (9) | (19.2%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 87 | 69 | 50 | 60 | 57 | 63 | 35 | 29 | 15 | 12 | 6 | (19.8%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (18.79) | (24.01) | (30.46) | (27.85) | (32.63) | (37.50) | (40.23) | (44.54) | (36.24) | (28.33) | (38.31) | (9.5) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (99.16) | (179.23) | (202.49) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (20.51) | (26.60) | (34.69) | (32.78) | (39.92) | (46.21) | (54.25) | (75.24) | (75.75) | (63.29) | (100.03) | (42.8) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 240 | 205 | 171 | 143 | 131 | 141 | 137 | 142 | 117 | 52 | — | (15.6%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.07 | — | +11.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Evogene Ltd. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FBLG FibroBiologics Inc. | $6.4M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +21.59% (above 0%: growing) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| ENVB Enveric Biosciences, Inc. | $6.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −7.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −29.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| APRE Aprea Therapeutics, Inc. | $6.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −98.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −5.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| AIM AIM ImmunoTech Inc. | $6.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +4.00% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −167.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 80.77% | (13,511.54%) | Compare |
| EVGN Evogene Ltd. | $6.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −35.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +17.72% (above 0%: growing) | 40.63% | (738.62%) | |
| CNSP CNS Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $5.9M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +33.70% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| XCUR Exicure, Inc. | $5.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −80.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +65.38% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ORGS Orgenesis Inc. | $5.7M | — (loss-making) | 1.0× | +82.42% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −317.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | 2,780.73% | (6,044.52%) | Compare |
| CRIS Curis, Inc. | $5.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −65.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −20.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $6.0M | — | — | −36.63% | — | −12.83% | 100.00% | 0.00% |