Saturday 7 November 2026
Export DSP’s income statement to Excel — free account
Viant Technology Inc.
DSP Technology Software Application
Viant Technology Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $344.2 million, up 19.0% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +33.9%
- EPS
- −150.0%
- Free cash flow
- +38.8%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
12.85
0.20
+1.58%
Follow DSP
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | 108 | 165 | 165 | 224 | 197 | 223 | 289 | 344 | 388 | +18.0% | 443 | 533 | 615 | +21.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | (26) | 10 | 21 | (38) | (48) | (10) | 13 | 10 | 7 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | (23.57) | 6.02 | 12.49 | (16.78) | (24.39) | (4.39) | 4.39 | 2.94 | 1.78 | +26.5 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | (26) | 10 | 21 | (38) | (48) | (10) | 12 | 24 | 22 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | 582.55 | 601.80 | 413.13 | 18.13 | 13.90 | 14.64 | 17.83 | 20.96 | 19.73 | (37.8%) | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | (137.28) | 36.22 | 20.64 | (0.63) | (0.84) | (0.23) | 0.15 | 0.51 | 0.51 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | 18.62 | 47.57 | 47.19 | 2.32 | (0.25) | 2.48 | 3.19 | 3.20 | 3.42 | (22.2%) | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | (47.17) | (28.51) | (19.60) | (0.60) | (0.62) | (0.89) | (1.09) | (1.11) | (1.00) | (41.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | (28.55) | 19.05 | 27.59 | 1.72 | (0.87) | 1.59 | 2.10 | 2.09 | 2.42 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | 0.00 | 82.87 | 69.04 | 22.85 | 18.74 | 18.02 | 16.90 | 17.59 | 16.19 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 18 | +89.7% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | 0.92 | 0.92 | 0.92 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 135.64 | 24.08 | 25.31 | 20.3 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.54 | 0.28 | 0.44 | 1.07 | 0.57 | 0.65 | 0.4 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | 0.95 | 0.95 | 0.95 | 0.42 | 0.21 | 0.36 | 1.12 | 0.68 | 0.80 | 0.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | (0.43) | (0.66) | (0.43) | 0.44 | 0.09 | 0.22 | 0.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | 2.99 | 2.99 | 2.99 | (4.49) | 10.46 | (3.91) | 3.70 | 0.86 | 1.76 | 1.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | 3 | 13 | 19 | 29 | (4) | 38 | 52 | 53 | 67 | +47.5% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | (9) | (8) | (8) | (7) | (9) | (13) | (18) | (18) | (20) | +11.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | (5) | 5 | 11 | 21 | (12) | 24 | 34 | 34 | 48 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | 7 | 14 | 24 | 269 | 228 | 232 | 217 | 219 | 201 | +63.5% | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | 63 | 13 | 14 | (221) | (207) | (216) | (205) | (191) | (193) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | 23 | 28 | 283 | 266 | 274 | 274 | 289 | 319 | +52.8% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | 0.00 | 18.57 | 14.68 | (2.96) | (3.11) | (0.88) | 0.56 | 1.82 | 1.94 | +1.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | (20.40) | 22.60 | 32.76 | (43.42) | (52.01) | (19.74) | 3.15 | 7.73 | 4.53 | +28.1 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | 75.11 | (29.19) | 99.87 | (5.12) | (4.35) | (1.27) | 0.86 | 2.97 | 3.02 | (72.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | 282 | 289 | 350 | 308 | 333 | 376 | 380 | — | +5.1% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | 0.00 | 0.58 | 0.57 | 0.64 | 0.64 | 0.67 | 0.77 | 0.91 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Viant Technology Inc. vs peers in Software Application (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTM ZoomInfo Technologies Inc. | $1.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −2.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | −93.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | −52.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 83.19% | 7.64% | Compare |
| DJCO Daily Journal Corp. (S.C.) | $882.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +15.25% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +48.22% (above 0%: growing) | 99.41% | 19.52% | Compare |
| DSP Viant Technology Inc. | $841.2M | 25.3× | 62.4× | +33.91% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +38.79% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (3.69%) | |
| PAR PAR Technology Corporation | $793.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +15.04% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +300.71% (above 0%: growing) | 43.81% | (3.99%) | Compare |
| PUBM PubMatic, Inc. | $764.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +10.55% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +47.47% (above 0%: growing) | 67.07% | 0.74% | Compare |
| MITK Mitek Systems, Inc. | $763.9M | 34.4× | 39.4× | +18.17% (above 0%: growing) | +280.00% (above 0%: growing) | +19.18% (above 0%: growing) | 84.86% | 21.36% | Compare |
| DCBO Docebo Inc. | $758.5M | 24.7× | 36.8× | +13.04% (above 0%: growing) | −10.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −154.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 79.44% | 3.76% | Compare |
| SMWB Similarweb Ltd. | $736.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +8.76% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +217.42% (above 0%: growing) | 80.73% | 0.96% | Compare |
| YALA Truth Social God Bless America ETF | $705.3M | 6.2× | 7.0× | −2.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | −12.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | +9,191.70% (above 0%: growing) | 67.55% | 23.49% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $764.1M | 24.7× | 36.8× | +11.80% | −11.25% | +47.85% | 80.09% | 5.70% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 23 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
29.43% of the votes
Capital V LLC
42.86% of the votes
Chris Vanderhook
13.77% of the votes
Tim Vanderhook
13.63% of the votes
Viant Technology Equity Plan LLC
3.97% of the votes
Larry Madden
1.82% of the votes
Punch & Associates Investment Management, Inc.
1.81% of the votes
BlackRock, Inc.
1.62% of the votes
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement