DermTech, Inc.

DMTKQ Healthcare Diagnostics & Research

DermTech, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2023 (year ended December 2023) was $15.3 million, up 5.36% from fiscal 2022. Revenue growth for five consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for three.

0.00 0.00 NaN
Market cap
$3.3M
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
0.0×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
3/9
Altman Z
−6.55
Beneish M
−2.88
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 8.40%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 3.29
Revenue 15.66
Net Income (89.63)
Free Cash Flow (72.07)
Net Debt (38.94)
Current Ratio 3.53 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt/Equity 0.00 (at or below 0.5: strong)
P/E ratio 0.00
Fwd P/E (0.01) (negative: loss-making)
P/S ratio 0.00
P/B ratio 0.00
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth 31.39% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y EPS Growth 1.89%
Next Y revenue growth 4.60%
Next 5Y EPS Growth —

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —
total individual payouts
2023 Powerpack
2022 Powerpack
2021 Powerpack
special payouts not included in total or ratios

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2021 2022 2023 Q'24
Cash 225 126 56 39
Receivables 4 4 3 2
Inventory 0 2 1 1
Other — — — —
233 136 62 44
2021 2022 2023 Q'24
Payables 3 2 1 2
ST’ Debt — — — —
Other — — — —
12 16 13 13

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — 44.33% 37.49%
Cash Flow 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value — 62.80% (2.58%)

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 4 — — — —
’23 3 4 4 4 15
’22 4 4 4 3 15
’21 3 3 3 3 12
’20 2 1 1 2 6
’19 1 1 1 2 3
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (17) — — — —
’23 (22) (23) (19) (13) (77)
’22 (25) (24) (25) (21) (95)
’21 (11) (13) (16) (23) (62)
’20 (7) (6) (8) (7) (29)
’19 — (3) (6) (6) (18)
’19 (3) — — — 0
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (17) — — — —
’23 (23) (23) (19) (13) (78)
’22 (25) (25) (25) (23) (99)
’21 (11) (14) (17) (24) (65)
’20 (8) (7) (9) (7) (31)
’19 — (3) (6) (6) (18)
’19 (3) — — — 0
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (0.58) — — — —
’23 (1.02) (0.99) (0.57) (0.56) (3.09)
’22 (1.01) (0.99) (0.96) (0.93) (3.88)
’21 (0.55) (0.59) (0.68) (0.88) (2.71)
’20 (0.53) (0.58) (0.50) (0.48) (2.08)
’19 — (0.84) (0.80) (0.08) (2.81)
’19 (1.17) — — — 0.18
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

3
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Group Line 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 Trend 2024e 2025e 2026e
Price, $
Price, $ Low — — — 19.10 19.44 4.52 8.69 15.15 1.55 1.12

Analyst estimates 2024–2026

Powerpack
High — — — 19.80 20.50 23.24 37.37 84.49 17.68 6.44
People
People Employees — — — 2 2 64 118 258 279 208
Revenue/emp, $m — — — 0.00 0.00 0.05 0.05 0.05 0.05 0.07
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — — — 2 3 6 12 15 15
Gross margin, % — — 0.00 0.00 (7.58) 1.78 (1.63) 10.76 4.46 1.80
EBT — — 0 1 (10) (20) (36) (78) (117) (101)
EBT margin, % — — 0.00 0.00 (409.66) (598.39) (619.83) (661.72) (803.71) (659.57)
Net income — — 0 0 (10) (20) (36) (78) (117) (101)
Depreciation — — 0 0 1 2 0 3 5 5
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue — — — 0.00 0.55 0.48 0.35 0.41 0.48 0.47
Earnings — — — 0.03 (2.27) (2.81) (2.08) (2.71) (3.88) (3.09)
Cash flow — — 0.00 0.00 (1.72) (2.54) (1.69) (2.15) (3.17) (2.36)
Capex — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 (0.03) (0.11) (0.09) (0.11) (0.03)
Free cash flow — — 0.00 0.00 (1.73) (2.57) (1.80) (2.24) (3.28) (2.39)
Book value — — 0.00 0.01 (1.21) 1.78 3.64 7.95 4.41 1.75
Shares, m — — — 2 4 7 17 29 30 33
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
P/S — — — — 0.00 25.82 93.60 38.55 3.77 3.54
P/B — — — — 0.00 6.96 8.91 1.99 0.41 0.95
EV/Sales — — — — 0.00 21.40 83.08 19.54 (4.92) (0.11)
EV/FCF — — — — (60.35) (4.00) (16.02) (3.57) 0.72 0.02
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow — — 0 (1) (8) (18) (29) (62) (95) (77)
Capex — — 0 0 0 0 (2) (3) (3) (1)
Free cash flow — — 0 (1) (8) (18) (31) (65) (99) (78)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital — — 0 0 (5) 11 61 221 120 48
Total debt — — — — 1 — 2 0 0 0
Net debt — — 0 0 (4) (15) (62) (225) (126) (56)
Shareholders’ equity — — 0 0 (5) 12 62 230 132 57
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA — — (0.10) 1.17 (13.12) (131.35) (82.91) (49.25) (51.81) (62.28)
ROIC — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 (1,040.52) (1,182.97) (4,806.29)
ROE — — (1.03) 0.00 5,636.06 (230.20) (98.15) (53.74) (64.46) (106.46)
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2023 · latest quarter Mar 2024

Charts ten years each

DermTech, Inc. vs peers in Diagnostics & Research (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
ADVB Advanced Biomed Inc. $8.1M 0.8× — — n/m −101.33% (below 0%: shrinking) — 0.00% Compare
NDRA ENDRA Life Sciences Inc. $7.7M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −98.80% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +15.04% (above 0%: growing) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
XWEL XWELL, Inc. $7.5M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −7.08% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −43.02% (below 0%: shrinking) 41.26% (29.45%) Compare
TTOO T2 Biosystems, Inc. $6.5M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +34.85% (above 0%: growing) n/m +53.36% (above 0%: growing) (106.60%) (511.89%) Compare
BIAF bioAffinity Technologies, Inc. $5.1M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +18.99% (above 0%: growing) n/m −23.69% (below 0%: shrinking) 27.98% (220.77%) Compare
DMTKQ DermTech, Inc. $3.3M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +10.58% (above 0%: growing) n/m +24.87% (above 0%: growing) 18.54% (533.37%)
NOTVQ Inotiv, Inc. $2.8M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −5.37% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +82.66% (above 0%: growing) 20.95% (16.41%) Compare
ISPC iSpecimen Inc. $2.6M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −78.70% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −257.73% (below 0%: shrinking) 45.23% (897.30%) Compare
AWHL Aspira Women's Health Inc. $2.4M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −14.89% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −24.57% (below 0%: shrinking) 55.28% (89.69%) Compare
Median of peers $5.8M — — −7.08% — −24.13% 27.98% (59.57%)

All 52 Diagnostics & Research stocks →

DermTech, Inc. (DMTKQ) key facts

  • Strength: DermTech, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2023 (year ended December 2023) was $15.3 million, up 5.36% from fiscal 2022.
  • DermTech, Inc. (DMTKQ) is a Diagnostics & Research company in the Healthcare sector.
  • Return on equity was −106.5% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 3 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −6.55 (distress zone) for fiscal 2023.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

DermTech, Inc. (DMTKQ) Latest News

stockrow.com/DMTKQ · Data as of Mar 31, 2024 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com