Saturday 17 October 2026
Export CMC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Commercial Metals Company
CMC Industrials Metal Fabrication
Commercial Metals Company’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended August 2026) was $9.4 billion, up 20.5% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to August 2026, revenue grew 25.7%, EPS grew 41.3%, free cash flow grew 21.8% and total debt rose 149.6%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for ten consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
64.98
0.39
−0.60%
Follow CMC
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to August
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 17.05 | 15.23 | 13.27 | 10.76 | 19.44 | 31.47 | 39.85 | 47.42 | 37.92 | 57.56 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 23.28 | 26.72 | 22.86 | 24.04 | 36.86 | 50.83 | 58.09 | 64.53 | 71.99 | 84.87 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 8,797 | 8,900 | 11,524 | 11,297 | 11,089 | 12,483 | 13,022 | 13,178 | 12,690 | — | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.44 | 0.52 | 0.51 | 0.48 | 0.61 | 0.71 | 0.68 | 0.60 | 0.61 | 0.00 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,844 | 4,644 | 5,829 | 5,476 | 6,730 | 8,913 | 8,800 | 7,926 | 7,798 | 9,394 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 13.56 | 13.40 | 13.78 | 17.25 | 16.43 | 20.83 | 20.59 | 17.14 | 15.65 | 18.65 | |||||
| EBT | 65 | 165 | 268 | 371 | 534 | 1,515 | 1,122 | 636 | 108 | 711 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 1.70 | 3.56 | 4.61 | 6.77 | 7.94 | 17.00 | 12.75 | 8.02 | 1.38 | 7.57 | |||||
| Net income | 46 | 139 | 198 | 280 | 413 | 1,217 | 860 | 485 | 85 | 656 | |||||
| Depreciation | 113 | 132 | 84 | 136 | 162 | 175 | 219 | 280 | 286 | 401 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 33.24 | 39.75 | 49.47 | 46.05 | 55.92 | 73.88 | 75.16 | 68.42 | 69.02 | 84.74 | ||||
| Earnings | 0.40 | 1.19 | 1.68 | 2.35 | 3.43 | 10.09 | 7.34 | 4.19 | 0.75 | 5.92 | |||||
| Cash flow | (4.52) | (3.71) | 0.31 | 6.65 | 1.90 | 5.80 | 11.48 | 7.77 | 6.33 | 9.55 | |||||
| Capex | (1.82) | (1.43) | (1.14) | (1.48) | (1.31) | (1.12) | (5.17) | (2.79) | (3.51) | (5.13) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (6.34) | (5.14) | (0.83) | 5.18 | 0.59 | 4.69 | 6.31 | 4.97 | 2.81 | 4.42 | |||||
| Book value | 12.11 | 12.79 | 13.78 | 15.89 | 19.07 | 27.24 | 35.20 | 37.12 | 37.11 | 42.37 | |||||
| Shares, m | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 117 | 116 | 113 | 111 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 47.23 | 18.15 | 8.96 | 8.88 | 9.51 | 4.01 | 7.67 | 12.16 | 73.35 | 11.39 | ||||
| P/S | 0.57 | 0.54 | 0.30 | 0.45 | 0.58 | 0.55 | 0.75 | 0.74 | 0.83 | 0.79 | |||||
| P/B | 1.56 | 1.69 | 1.09 | 1.31 | 1.71 | 1.49 | 1.60 | 1.37 | 1.54 | 1.59 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.72 | 0.66 | 0.49 | 0.55 | 0.67 | 0.64 | 0.81 | 0.79 | 0.87 | 1.07 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (3.76) | (5.09) | (28.87) | 4.91 | 63.58 | 10.11 | 9.69 | 10.82 | 21.30 | 20.52 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (523) | (434) | 37 | 791 | 228 | 700 | 1,344 | 900 | 715 | 1,059 | ||||
| Capex | (210) | (167) | (135) | (176) | (158) | (135) | (606) | (324) | (397) | (569) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (733) | (600) | (98) | 615 | 71 | 565 | 738 | 576 | 318 | 490 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,105 | 1,535 | 1,385 | 1,469 | 1,756 | 2,084 | 2,300 | 2,458 | 2,236 | 2,180 | ||||
| Total debt | 825 | 1,158 | 1,245 | 1,084 | 1,070 | 1,502 | 1,155 | 1,190 | 1,354 | 3,381 | |||||
| Net debt | 572 | 536 | 1,052 | 542 | 572 | 829 | 562 | 332 | 311 | 2,602 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,401 | 1,494 | 1,624 | 1,889 | 2,295 | 3,286 | 4,121 | 4,300 | 4,193 | 4,697 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.52 | 4.39 | 5.59 | 7.13 | 9.47 | 22.38 | 13.35 | 7.22 | 1.21 | 7.53 | ||||
| ROIC | 3.53 | 6.80 | 7.95 | 11.21 | 13.10 | 19.91 | 15.56 | 9.31 | 7.21 | 7.45 | |||||
| ROE | 3.35 | 9.57 | 12.71 | 15.91 | 19.73 | 43.62 | 23.21 | 11.53 | 1.99 | 14.75 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Aug 2026 · latest quarter Aug 2026 · fundamentals updated 16 Oct 2026
Charts ten years each
Commercial Metals Company vs peers in Metal Fabrication (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATI ATI Inc. | $25.8B | 53.3× | 41.5× | +10.58% (above 0%: growing) | +54.17% (above 0%: growing) | −23.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.57% | 17.45% | Compare |
| CRS Carpenter Technology Corporation | $18.9B | 35.6× | 39.0× | +12.63% (above 0%: growing) | +45.74% (above 0%: growing) | −23.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | 31.61% | 24.32% | Compare |
| MLI Mueller Industries, Inc. | $13.4B | 15.4× | 17.0× | +25.46% (above 0%: growing) | +1.77% (above 0%: growing) | +7.23% (above 0%: growing) | 27.69% | 21.71% | Compare |
| CMC Commercial Metals Company | $7.2B | 11.0× | 12.4× | +25.72% (above 0%: growing) | +41.32% (above 0%: growing) | +21.76% (above 0%: growing) | 18.87% | 10.18% | |
| ESAB ESAB Corporation | $4.1B | 23.4× | 19.9× | +12.86% (above 0%: growing) | −54.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | −58.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.04% | 9.75% | Compare |
| GPGI CompoSecure, Inc. | $3.7B | — (loss-making) | 15.1× | −99.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | 0.00% | 195.83% | 0.00% | Compare |
| WOR Worthington Enterprises, Inc. | $3.1B | 19.1× | 14.8× | +13.23% (above 0%: growing) | +23.94% (above 0%: growing) | +97.40% (above 0%: growing) | 26.43% | 3.79% | Compare |
| PRLB Proto Labs, Inc. | $2.1B | 67.4× | 55.0× | +10.57% (above 0%: growing) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | +1.35% (above 0%: growing) | 46.43% | 7.61% | Compare |
| RYZ Ryerson Holding Corporation | $1.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +71.57% (above 0%: growing) | +400.00% (above 0%: growing) | −67.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | 17.71% | 1.71% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.9B | 29.5× | 19.9× | +12.75% | +45.74% | −11.52% | 29.65% | 8.68% |
Commercial Metals Company (CMC) key facts
- Strength: Commercial Metals Company’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended August 2026) was $9.4 billion, up 20.5% from fiscal 2025.
- Strength: Net income was $655.8 million, or $5.92 per share (basic), a net margin of 6.98%.
- Commercial Metals Company (CMC) is a Metal Fabrication company in the Industrials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, CMC traded at $64.98, a market capitalization of $7.2 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 11.0× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 0.8× sales; its P/E is higher than 40% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Commercial Metals Company pays an annual dividend of $0.76 per share, a yield of 1.17%, with a payout ratio of 13.0%.
- Return on equity was 14.8% and debt-to-equity 0.72.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.95 (grey zone) for fiscal 2026.