Saturday 7 November 2026
Export CARM’s income statement to Excel — free account
Carisma Therapeutics Inc.
CARM Healthcare Biotechnology
Carisma Therapeutics Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2024 (year ended December 2024) was $19.6 million, up 31.6% from fiscal 2023.
- Revenue
- +392.0%
- EPS
- +445.2%
- Free cash flow
- +114.7%
Quarter to September 2025, against a year earlier
0.00
0.00
NaN
Follow CARM
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | TTM Sep ’25 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2025e | 2026e | 2027e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | 30 | 0 | — | — | 11 | 27 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 56 | (5.2%) | 15 | 15 | 15 | (8.6%) | |
| Gross margin, % | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | 2 | (29) | (34) | (107) | (21) | (9) | (61) | (87) | (60) | 8 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | 6.32 | (6,830.35) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (186.47) | (32.43) | (622.60) | (582.34) | (308.05) | 14.36 | (314.4) pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 2 | (29) | (34) | (107) | (22) | 0 | (61) | (87) | (60) | 8 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | 28.44 | 0.33 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.90 | 2.91 | 4.62 | 0.45 | 0.47 | 1.34 | (40.1%) | |||||
| Earnings | — | 1.80 | (22.20) | (11.00) | (23.60) | (3.80) | (0.04) | (28.77) | (2.59) | (1.45) | 0.20 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | 2.41 | (13.61) | (7.39) | (8.25) | (5.22) | (7.56) | (2.40) | (2.42) | (1.45) | (0.54) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | — | 0.31 | 0.08 | 0.00 | (0.03) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (2.19) | (0.03) | 0.00 | 0.02 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | 2.72 | (13.53) | (7.39) | (8.28) | (5.22) | (7.56) | (4.59) | (2.46) | (1.45) | (0.52) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | — | 36.69 | 13.82 | 14.31 | (5.87) | (1.56) | 18.84 | (67.04) | 0.79 | (0.67) | (0.02) | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 34 | 41 | 42 | +58.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | 24.88 | 0.00 | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.6 | |||||
| P/S | — | 1.40 | 0.72 | — | — | 3.88 | 3.93 | 2.77 | 6.38 | 0.89 | 0.00 | 2.9 | ||||||
| P/B | — | 1.08 | 1.20 | — | — | 0.00 | 0.87 | 0.00 | 3.59 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | 0.56 | 0.24 | — | — | 2.54 | (0.37) | 1.00 | 1.20 | (0.02) | (0.05) | 0.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | 5.85 | (0.40) | — | — | (3.37) | 0.20 | (1.00) | (0.22) | 0.01 | 0.13 | 0.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | 3 | (18) | (23) | (38) | (31) | (69) | (5) | (81) | (60) | (22) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (5) | (1) | 0 | 1 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | 3 | (18) | (23) | (38) | (31) | (69) | (10) | (82) | (60) | (22) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | 22 | 10 | 46 | 46 | 45 | 194 | 35 | 65 | 8 | (1) | (12.2%) | |||||
| Net debt | — | (25) | (15) | (50) | (48) | (55) | (163) | (17) | (77) | (18) | (3) | (4.3%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | 39 | 18 | 44 | (27) | (9) | 172 | (143) | 27 | (28) | (1) | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | 2.68 | (32.40) | (36.10) | (95.16) | (19.01) | (0.18) | (39.13) | (107.45) | (100.78) | 33.09 | (103.5) pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | 13.43 | (545.15) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (58.88) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (13.4) pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | 6.56 | (102.38) | (108.27) | (1,228.08) | 125.50 | (0.41) | (421.67) | 149.61 | 8,783.88 | (134.11) | +8,777.3 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | 35 | 17 | 24 | 25 | 27 | 35 | 17 | 107 | 46 | — | +3.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | 0.86 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.42 | 0.76 | 0.58 | 0.14 | 0.43 | — | (8.3%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2024 · latest quarter Sep 2025
Carisma Therapeutics Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPCB Propanc Biopharma Inc | $1.7M | — (loss-making) | — | — | −99.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | −1,637.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| XRTX XORTX Therapeutics Inc. | $1.7M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −318.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| GOVX GeoVax Labs Inc. | $1.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +183.44% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +15.81% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ITRMF Iterum Therapeutics PLC | $1.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +110.81% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −179.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 94.87% | (1,982.31%) | Compare |
| OGEN Oragenics, Inc. | $1.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −75.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −66.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| VRAX Virax Biolabs Group Limited | $1.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | −855.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | +32.24% (above 0%: growing) | (53.57%) | 0.00% | Compare |
| KAPA Kairos Pharma, Ltd. | $1.5M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −25.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| CARM Carisma Therapeutics Inc. | $1.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +392.01% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +114.65% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 96.83% | |
| ABPO Abpro Holdings Inc. | $1.4M | 0.5× | — | — | n/m | −0.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.6M | — | — | +110.81% | — | −46.04% | 97.44% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 7 July 2025
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
6.90%
ModernaTX, Inc.
12.11%
HealthCap VII L.P.
8.13%
Entities affiliated with IPG
6.49%
Wellington Life Sciences V GmbH & Co. KG
5.50%
SymBiosis II, LLC
5.30%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement