Beta Bionics, Inc.
BBNX Healthcare Medical Devices
Beta Bionics, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $100.3 million, up 53.9% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 37.8%, EPS fell 35.9% and free cash flow fell 1.87%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
Follow BBNX
Beta Bionics, Inc. (BBNX) Beneish M-score
Beta Bionics, Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −1.86; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −1.86 | (3.13) |
| FY2024 | 1.27 | — |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.93 | — | 0.85 | |
| Gross margin index | 0.99 | — | 0.53 | |
| Asset quality index | 1.99 | — | 0.80 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.54 | — | 1.37 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.29 | — | 0.15 | |
| SG&A index | 1.09 | — | −0.19 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.07) | — | −0.32 | |
| Leverage index | 0.67 | — | −0.22 | |
| Beneish M-score | Elevated | −1.86 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| AHCO AdaptHealth Corp. compare | −3.3× |
| IART Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation compare | −3.2× |
| QDEL QuidelOrtho Corporation compare | −3.1× |
| SIBN SiBone compare | −3.1× |
| PRCT PROCEPT BioRobotics Corporation compare | −2.9× |
| LMRI Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc. compare | −2.7× |
| CBLL CeriBell, Inc. compare | −2.4× |
| INMD InMode Ltd. compare | −2.3× |
| BBNX Beta Bionics, Inc. | −1.9× |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI