Saturday 17 October 2026
Export BATL’s income statement to Excel — free account
Battalion Oil Corporation
BATL Energy Oil & Gas E&P
Battalion Oil Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $166.0 million, down 14.4% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 12.4%, EPS grew 261.9%, free cash flow grew 119.8% and total debt fell 26.1%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
1.05
0.02
+1.94%
Follow BATL
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | 2.00 | 2.25 | 7.03 | 7.42 | 4.51 | 1.31 | 1.00 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | 19.00 | 16.00 | 14.82 | 23.33 | 12.37 | 9.66 | 3.67 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | 69 | 60 | 58 | 63 | 38 | 38 | 40 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.26 | 2.47 | 4.92 | 5.70 | 5.81 | 5.10 | 4.15 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 418 | 376 | 227 | 225 | 148 | 285 | 359 | 221 | 194 | 166 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 24.21 | 37.61 | 52.99 | 46.83 | 24.55 | 57.96 | 61.74 | 42.23 | 40.25 | 36.86 | |||||
| EBT | (471) | 531 | 142 | (1,262) | (230) | (28) | 19 | (3) | (32) | 12 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (112.70) | 141.20 | 62.55 | (561.81) | (154.90) | (9.93) | 5.16 | (1.38) | (16.44) | 7.15 | |||||
| Net income | (504) | 536 | 46 | (1,167) | (230) | (28) | 19 | (3) | (32) | 12 | |||||
| Depreciation | 167 | 110 | 79 | 113 | 62 | 46 | 57 | 64 | 59 | 54 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 4.50 | 2.83 | 1.44 | 13.87 | 9.15 | 17.54 | 21.99 | 13.43 | 11.78 | 10.09 | ||||
| Earnings | (5.51) | 3.65 | 0.29 | (71.99) | (14.18) | (1.74) | 1.14 | (0.92) | (3.90) | (2.24) | |||||
| Cash flow | 2.99 | 0.86 | 0.43 | (1.61) | 3.10 | 4.22 | 4.83 | 1.07 | 2.15 | 2.38 | |||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | (4.50) | (18.37) | (4.50) | (3.20) | (7.73) | (2.52) | (3.50) | (4.53) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 2.99 | 0.86 | (4.07) | (19.98) | (1.40) | 1.02 | (2.91) | (1.46) | (1.36) | (2.16) | |||||
| Book value | 1.22 | 8.07 | 0.00 | 19.54 | 5.55 | 3.92 | 5.18 | 4.14 | 0.25 | (1.99) | |||||
| Shares, m | 93 | 133 | 157 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.55 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 7.45 | 7.45 | 7.45 | 9.55 | 0.91 | 0.56 | 0.44 | 0.72 | 0.15 | 0.11 | |||||
| P/B | 7.62 | 7.62 | 7.62 | 6.76 | 1.50 | 2.50 | 1.85 | 2.33 | 6.87 | 0.00 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 11.09 | 11.09 | 11.09 | 10.14 | 1.96 | 1.03 | 0.95 | 1.32 | 0.86 | 1.17 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (834.21) | (834.21) | (834.21) | (2.13) | (12.81) | 17.64 | (7.19) | (12.16) | (7.45) | (5.47) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 278 | 115 | 67 | (26) | 50 | 69 | 79 | 18 | 35 | 39 | ||||
| Capex | (290) | (1,429) | (707) | (298) | (73) | (52) | (126) | (42) | (58) | (75) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 278 | 115 | (639) | (324) | (23) | 17 | (47) | (24) | (22) | (35) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (47) | 322 | (17) | (35) | (35) | (34) | (77) | (44) | (24) | (6) | ||||
| Total debt | 965 | 409 | 613 | 145 | 160 | 182 | 218 | 190 | 158 | 203 | |||||
| Net debt | 965 | (15) | 566 | 135 | 156 | 133 | 185 | 133 | 138 | 175 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 113 | 1,072 | — | 317 | 90 | 64 | 85 | 68 | 4 | (33) | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (34.60) | 32.91 | 5.59 | (104.68) | (49.34) | (7.69) | 4.23 | (3.11) | (13.99) | (8.26) | ||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.17 | (145.66) | (66.56) | 32.80 | 35.27 | 5.47 | (5.17) | (2.91) | |||||
| ROE | (86.54) | 82.31 | 4.05 | (154.13) | (112.99) | (36.86) | 25.00 | (19.78) | (177.71) | 256.88 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Battalion Oil Corporation vs peers in Oil & Gas E&P (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EP Empire Petroleum Corporation | $136.0M | — (loss-making) | — | +8.58% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −43.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 47.01% | (16.22%) | Compare |
| NRT North European Oil Royality Trust | $77.5M | 8.4× | — | +0.94% (above 0%: growing) | +3.85% (above 0%: growing) | −113.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 100.00% | Compare |
| CRT Cross Timbers Royalty Trust | $77.2M | 24.2× | 13.0× | −1.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | −6.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 44.21% | 27.28% | Compare |
| BSIN Big Sky Industrial Inc. | $73.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +5.23% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −76.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | 45.64% | (111.76%) | Compare |
| BATL Battalion Oil Corporation | $59.0M | — (loss-making) | 25.5× | +12.42% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +119.80% (above 0%: growing) | 47.93% | 14.09% | |
| PVL PERMIANVILLE ROYALTY TRUST | $58.7M | 7.3× | 6.3× | +31.88% (above 0%: growing) | +200.00% (above 0%: growing) | — | 56.52% | 20.33% | Compare |
| VOC VOC Energy Trust | $57.6M | 8.3× | 27.3× | −31.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | −23.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 100.00% | 94.96% | Compare |
| PROP Prairie Operating Co. | $40.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +45.17% (above 0%: growing) | +25.65% (above 0%: growing) | −5,603.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 45.88% | Compare |
| INDO Indonesia Energy Corporation Limited | $40.2M | — (loss-making) | 12.3× | +20.70% (above 0%: growing) | −328.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | −67.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | (20.82%) | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $65.9M | 8.3× | 12.7× | +6.91% | −1.41% | −76.10% | 51.77% | 23.80% |
Battalion Oil Corporation (BATL) key facts
- Concern: Battalion Oil Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $166.0 million, down 14.4% from fiscal 2024.
- Battalion Oil Corporation (BATL) is an Oil & Gas E&P company in the Energy sector, listed on NYSE American.
- As of October 16, 2026, BATL traded at $1.05, a market capitalization of $59.0 million.
- Return on equity was 256.9% and debt-to-equity 0.78.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −0.51 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.