Friday 6 November 2026
Export AVAH’s income statement to Excel — free account
Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc.
AVAH Healthcare Medical Care Facilities
Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.4 billion, up 20.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +13.7%
- EPS
- +46.2%
- Free cash flow
- +57.9%
- Total debt
- +1.07%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
13.68
0.55
−3.87%
Follow AVAH
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | 1,254 | 1,384 | 1,495 | 1,679 | 1,788 | 1,895 | 2,025 | 2,433 | 2,603 | +9.9% | 2,693 | 2,899 | 3,069 | +8.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | 30.46 | 30.29 | 30.40 | 32.31 | 30.95 | 31.42 | 31.39 | 33.31 | 32.28 | +2.9 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | (50) | (75) | (52) | (114) | (664) | (139) | 5 | 107 | 154 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | (3.99) | (5.42) | (3.46) | (6.77) | (37.13) | (7.33) | 0.25 | 4.40 | 5.92 | +8.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | (47) | (77) | (57) | (117) | (662) | (135) | (11) | 225 | 275 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | 6.74 | 10.11 | 10.61 | 9.84 | 9.63 | 9.98 | 10.50 | 11.96 | 11.95 | +8.5% | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | (0.25) | (0.56) | (0.40) | (0.69) | (3.57) | (0.71) | (0.06) | 1.11 | 1.30 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | 0.12 | (0.06) | 0.83 | (0.07) | (0.26) | 0.12 | 0.17 | 0.62 | 0.77 | +27.0% | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | 0.00 | (0.12) | (0.11) | (0.09) | (0.06) | (0.03) | (0.03) | (0.04) | (0.05) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | 0.12 | (0.19) | 0.72 | (0.16) | (0.33) | 0.09 | 0.14 | 0.58 | 0.73 | +25.9% | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | 1.85 | 0.00 | 1.88 | 3.73 | (0.03) | (0.68) | (0.64) | 0.96 | 1.32 | (9.0%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | 186 | 137 | 141 | 171 | 186 | 190 | 193 | 204 | 211 | +1.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.56 | 10.52 | 0.9 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | 1.10 | 1.10 | 1.10 | 0.75 | 0.07 | 0.28 | 0.44 | 0.68 | 1.14 | 0.7 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | 6.28 | 6.28 | 6.28 | 1.99 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.55 | 10.37 | 3.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | 1.81 | 1.81 | 1.81 | 1.54 | 0.86 | 1.01 | 1.11 | 1.21 | 1.67 | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | 100.12 | 100.12 | 100.12 | (94.77) | (25.54) | 116.02 | 85.37 | 24.78 | 27.43 | 50.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | 22 | (9) | 117 | (11) | (48) | 23 | 33 | 126 | 168 | +28.6% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | (20) | (17) | (15) | (16) | (12) | (6) | (6) | (7) | (10) | (12.9%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | 22 | (25) | 101 | (27) | (60) | 17 | 26 | 118 | 158 | +27.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | 17 | 17 | 80 | (66) | (57) | (40) | (9) | 136 | 67 | +34.6% | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | 944 | 1,080 | 1,036 | 1,325 | 1,411 | 1,397 | 1,365 | 1,272 | 1,366 | +4.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | 345 | — | 265 | 636 | (6) | (130) | (124) | 194 | 287 | (7.9%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | (6.06) | (9.87) | (3.36) | (5.60) | (32.72) | (8.09) | (0.67) | 12.24 | 14.17 | +18.3 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | 0.00 | 2.25 | (0.17) | (1.15) | (28.58) | 0.40 | 7.04 | 10.93 | 10.36 | +10.9 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | (15.28) | (24.88) | (21.33) | (25.99) | (210.33) | 198.00 | 8.64 | 634.70 | 199.62 | +650.0 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 42,000 | 33,000 | 3,700 | 33,500 | 33,500 | 35,500 | — | (3.3%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.48 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.07 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc. vs peers in Medical Care Facilities (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPCH Option Care Health, Inc. | $4.7B | 22.6× | 21.2× | +4.08% (above 0%: growing) | +19.81% (above 0%: growing) | −17.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.08% | 5.97% | Compare |
| NHC National HealthCare Corporation | $3.3B | 28.2× | 8.4× | +6.61% (above 0%: growing) | −65.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | +75.52% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ACHC Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. | $3.2B | — (loss-making) | 34.4× | +5.14% (above 0%: growing) | −5.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +196.54% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SGRY Surgery Partners, Inc. | $3.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.75% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −60.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 22.41% | 12.78% | Compare |
| AVAH Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc. | $3.0B | 10.5× | 18.3× | +13.73% (above 0%: growing) | +46.15% (above 0%: growing) | +57.89% (above 0%: growing) | 32.59% | 11.93% | |
| BKD Brookdale Senior Living Inc. | $2.6B | — (loss-making) | 341× | −11.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +533.14% (above 0%: growing) | 29.94% | 11.86% | Compare |
| GRDN Guardian Pharmacy Services, Inc. | $2.5B | 37.8× | 33.3× | −1.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | +133.33% (above 0%: growing) | +88.88% (above 0%: growing) | 22.97% | 6.75% | Compare |
| MD Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc. | $2.5B | 17.1× | 15.3× | +1.72% (above 0%: growing) | −27.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | −14.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.98% | 13.01% | Compare |
| ADUS Addus HomeCare Corporation | $2.4B | 21.1× | 20.3× | +7.02% (above 0%: growing) | +24.19% (above 0%: growing) | −17.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | 32.08% | 10.27% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.8B | 22.6× | 21.2× | +3.42% | +7.41% | +30.56% | 28.96% | 8.51% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 17 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4.86m | 17.89m | 1,035.90 |
| 2024 | 4.54m | 10.56m | 597.44 |
| 2023 | 2.91m | 5.69m | 343.59 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
5.30%
Entities affiliated with Bain Capital Investors, LLC
37.50%
J.H. Whitney Equity Partners VII
18.40%
Nut Tree Capital Management, LP
5.70%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc. (AVAH) Latest News
21 Aug
13 Aug
2 Jun
22 May
15 May
AVAH metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score