Saturday 17 October 2026
Export ATR’s income statement to Excel — free account
AptarGroup, Inc.
ATR Healthcare Medical Instruments & Supplies
AptarGroup, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.8 billion, up 5.42% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 6.26%, EPS fell 18.3%, free cash flow fell 23.1% and total debt rose 66.4%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for ten consecutive years, revenue growth for ten.
124.51
0.25
+0.20%
Follow ATR
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 66.33 | 71.44 | 79.97 | 88.26 | 79.84 | 112.37 | 90.23 | 107.89 | 122.29 | 103.23 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 81.50 | 90.79 | 112.31 | 126.20 | 137.36 | 158.97 | 124.14 | 133.79 | 178.03 | 164.28 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 12,700 | 13,200 | 14,100 | 14,000 | 13,000 | 13,000 | 13,500 | 13,800 | 13,500 | 14,000 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.27 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,331 | 2,469 | 2,765 | 2,860 | 2,929 | 3,227 | 3,322 | 3,487 | 3,583 | 3,777 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 35.81 | 35.08 | 34.43 | 36.41 | 37.09 | 35.84 | 35.03 | 36.23 | 37.83 | 37.19 | |||||
| EBT | 280 | 295 | 266 | 342 | 301 | 322 | 335 | 375 | 470 | 491 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 12.03 | 11.94 | 9.62 | 11.96 | 10.28 | 9.97 | 10.07 | 10.75 | 13.11 | 13.01 | |||||
| Net income | 206 | 220 | 195 | 242 | 214 | 244 | 240 | 284 | 374 | 392 | |||||
| Depreciation | 155 | 153 | 172 | 195 | 220 | 235 | 234 | 249 | 264 | 287 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 37.11 | 39.55 | 44.28 | 44.98 | 45.47 | 49.15 | 50.80 | 53.15 | 54.01 | 57.46 | ||||
| Earnings | 3.27 | 3.52 | 3.12 | 3.81 | 3.32 | 3.72 | 3.66 | 4.34 | 5.65 | 5.97 | |||||
| Cash flow | 5.18 | 5.20 | 5.02 | 8.09 | 8.85 | 5.54 | 7.32 | 8.77 | 9.70 | 8.67 | |||||
| Capex | (2.07) | (2.48) | (3.32) | (3.82) | (3.83) | (4.61) | (4.82) | (4.77) | (4.41) | (4.14) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 3.11 | 2.73 | 1.70 | 4.27 | 5.02 | 0.93 | 2.49 | 4.00 | 5.29 | 4.53 | |||||
| Book value | 18.70 | 21.01 | 22.79 | 24.73 | 28.73 | 30.22 | 31.62 | 35.38 | 37.48 | 40.86 | |||||
| Shares, m | 63 | 62 | 62 | 64 | 64 | 66 | 65 | 66 | 66 | 66 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 22.33 | 24.65 | 30.15 | 30.35 | 41.23 | 32.84 | 30.21 | 28.31 | 27.81 | 20.43 | ||||
| P/S | 1.97 | 2.20 | 2.12 | 2.57 | 3.01 | 2.49 | 2.17 | 2.31 | 2.91 | 2.12 | |||||
| P/B | 3.91 | 4.14 | 4.13 | 4.68 | 4.76 | 4.05 | 3.49 | 3.47 | 4.19 | 2.99 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 2.10 | 2.42 | 2.46 | 2.89 | 3.29 | 2.78 | 2.48 | 2.55 | 3.13 | 2.41 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 25.05 | 35.63 | 64.01 | 30.40 | 29.81 | 164.11 | 51.31 | 33.93 | 31.99 | 30.50 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 325 | 325 | 314 | 514 | 570 | 363 | 479 | 575 | 643 | 570 | ||||
| Capex | (130) | (155) | (207) | (243) | (247) | (303) | (316) | (313) | (293) | (272) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 196 | 170 | 106 | 272 | 323 | 61 | 163 | 262 | 351 | 298 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 727 | 1,142 | 642 | 608 | 589 | 376 | 513 | 298 | 410 | 727 | ||||
| Total debt | 777 | 1,253 | 1,189 | 1,151 | 1,121 | 1,049 | 1,172 | 1,058 | 1,026 | 1,483 | |||||
| Net debt | 311 | 540 | 927 | 909 | 820 | 926 | 1,030 | 834 | 800 | 1,073 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,174 | 1,312 | 1,423 | 1,572 | 1,851 | 1,985 | 2,068 | 2,321 | 2,486 | 2,686 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 8.15 | 7.66 | 5.98 | 6.98 | 5.67 | 6.00 | 5.74 | 6.57 | 8.43 | 8.11 | ||||
| ROIC | 13.20 | 10.91 | 7.61 | 9.36 | 7.94 | 7.46 | 7.65 | 8.00 | 9.44 | 8.33 | |||||
| ROE | 17.69 | 17.70 | 14.24 | 16.17 | 12.51 | 12.73 | 11.81 | 12.96 | 15.58 | 15.19 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
AptarGroup, Inc. vs peers in Medical Instruments & Supplies (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RGEN Repligen Corporation | $11.7B | 234× | 112× | +11.93% (above 0%: growing) | −65.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | +27.10% (above 0%: growing) | 53.91% | 6.85% | Compare |
| COO The Cooper Companies, Inc. | $10.9B | 19.8× | 28.7× | +0.56% (above 0%: growing) | +357.14% (above 0%: growing) | +65.96% (above 0%: growing) | 66.77% | 20.82% | Compare |
| AVTR Avantor, Inc. | $10.9B | — (loss-making) | 25.5× | +0.53% (above 0%: growing) | −33.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | +12.66% (above 0%: growing) | 31.73% | 7.20% | Compare |
| ALGN Align Technology, Inc. | $10.6B | 25.6× | 20.7× | +4.32% (above 0%: growing) | −12.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | +85.77% (above 0%: growing) | 71.71% | 14.58% | Compare |
| ATR AptarGroup, Inc. | $7.9B | 22.2× | 21.0× | +6.26% (above 0%: growing) | −18.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | −23.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | 35.61% | 12.34% | |
| BLCO Bausch + Lomb Corporation | $6.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +9.08% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +251.85% (above 0%: growing) | 62.20% | 5.95% | Compare |
| TFX Teleflex Incorporated | $5.4B | — (loss-making) | 45.3× | +28.88% (above 0%: growing) | −17.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | +220.14% (above 0%: growing) | 58.16% | 12.77% | Compare |
| MMSI Merit Medical Systems, Inc. | $5.4B | 36.4× | 23.4× | +9.51% (above 0%: growing) | +18.18% (above 0%: growing) | −25.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 51.37% | 14.42% | Compare |
| STVN Stevanato Group S.p.A. | $5.3B | 33.8× | 27.5× | +10.46% (above 0%: growing) | −25.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −167.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.75% | 12.93% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $8.3B | 33.8× | 27.5× | +9.30% | −17.33% | +46.53% | 56.04% | 12.85% |
AptarGroup, Inc. (ATR) key facts
- Strength: AptarGroup, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.8 billion, up 5.42% from fiscal 2024.
- Strength: Net income was $392.5 million, or $5.97 per share (basic), a net margin of 10.4%.
- AptarGroup, Inc. (ATR) is a Medical Instruments & Supplies company in the Healthcare sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, ATR traded at $124.51, a market capitalization of $7.9 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 22.2× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 2.0× sales; its P/E is higher than 8% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- AptarGroup, Inc. pays an annual dividend of $1.92 per share, a yield of 1.54%, with a payout ratio of 34.7%.
- Return on equity was 15.2% and debt-to-equity 0.52.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 3.78 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.
AptarGroup, Inc. (ATR) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.