Saturday 17 October 2026
Export ARLP’s income statement to Excel — free account
Alliance Resource Partners, L.P.
ARLP Energy Thermal Coal
Alliance Resource Partners, L.P.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.2 billion, down 10.4% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue was flat, EPS grew 32.6%, free cash flow grew 21.1% and total debt rose 25.4%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
25.75
0.56
+2.22%
Follow ARLP
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 9.95 | 17.60 | 15.55 | 9.83 | 2.63 | 4.45 | 12.60 | 17.05 | 18.32 | 22.20 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 26.65 | 25.55 | 21.90 | 20.78 | 12.02 | 12.90 | 27.63 | 24.30 | 29.44 | 30.56 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 3,324 | 3,321 | 3,599 | 3,602 | 2,902 | 1,862 | 2,067 | 3,595 | 3,653 | 3,575 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.58 | 0.54 | 0.56 | 0.54 | 0.46 | 0.85 | 1.17 | 0.71 | 0.67 | 0.61 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,931 | 1,796 | 2,003 | 1,962 | 1,328 | 1,579 | 2,420 | 2,567 | 2,449 | 2,195 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 40.24 | 36.89 | 34.02 | 33.48 | 33.68 | 35.39 | 42.06 | 39.72 | 32.38 | 34.99 | |||||
| EBT | 340 | 304 | 367 | 407 | (129) | 184 | 642 | 644 | 381 | 336 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 17.58 | 16.95 | 18.35 | 20.73 | (9.71) | 11.64 | 26.53 | 25.11 | 15.58 | 15.31 | |||||
| Net income | 340 | 304 | 367 | 407 | (129) | 183 | 588 | 636 | 366 | 317 | |||||
| Depreciation | 337 | 269 | 280 | 309 | 445 | 265 | 277 | 268 | 285 | 299 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 25.98 | 18.20 | 15.32 | 15.31 | 10.44 | 12.42 | 19.03 | 20.18 | 19.14 | 17.10 | ||||
| Earnings | 3.39 | 2.80 | 2.74 | 3.07 | (1.02) | 1.36 | 4.39 | 4.81 | 2.77 | 2.40 | |||||
| Cash flow | 9.46 | 5.63 | 5.31 | 4.02 | 3.15 | 3.40 | 6.31 | 6.48 | 6.28 | 5.07 | |||||
| Capex | (1.52) | (1.45) | (1.77) | (2.38) | (0.92) | (0.91) | (2.19) | (2.95) | (3.34) | (2.03) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 7.94 | 4.19 | 3.54 | 1.64 | 2.23 | 2.49 | 4.12 | 3.53 | 2.94 | 3.04 | |||||
| Book value | 14.71 | 11.67 | 9.08 | 9.88 | 8.43 | 9.64 | 13.43 | 14.61 | 14.48 | 14.49 | |||||
| Shares, m | 74 | 99 | 131 | 128 | 127 | 127 | 127 | 127 | 128 | 128 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 6.69 | 6.72 | 6.35 | 3.54 | 0.00 | 9.23 | 4.49 | 4.40 | 9.53 | 9.68 | ||||
| P/S | 0.88 | 1.10 | 1.13 | 0.71 | 0.43 | 1.02 | 1.03 | 1.05 | 1.37 | 1.36 | |||||
| P/B | 1.55 | 1.72 | 1.91 | 1.10 | 0.53 | 1.31 | 1.47 | 1.45 | 1.82 | 1.60 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.19 | 1.40 | 1.34 | 1.09 | 0.83 | 1.22 | 1.09 | 1.16 | 1.51 | 1.53 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 3.96 | 6.67 | 6.28 | 12.15 | 4.46 | 6.80 | 5.41 | 7.17 | 10.84 | 9.45 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 704 | 556 | 694 | 515 | 401 | 432 | 802 | 824 | 803 | 651 | ||||
| Capex | (113) | (143) | (231) | (305) | (117) | (115) | (279) | (376) | (427) | (261) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 591 | 413 | 463 | 210 | 283 | 317 | 523 | 449 | 376 | 390 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (50) | (8) | 170 | 124 | 31 | 162 | 402 | 289 | 280 | 226 | ||||
| Total debt | 635 | 545 | 667 | 784 | 594 | 435 | 434 | 337 | 473 | 451 | |||||
| Net debt | 595 | 539 | 422 | 747 | 539 | 313 | 138 | 277 | 336 | 380 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,093 | 1,151 | 1,188 | 1,265 | 1,072 | 1,226 | 1,708 | 1,859 | 1,854 | 1,860 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 11.06 | 12.53 | 15.53 | 15.78 | (5.44) | 8.02 | 22.84 | 22.18 | 12.44 | 10.68 | ||||
| ROIC | 13.63 | 12.27 | 14.45 | 8.06 | (3.21) | 9.09 | 22.59 | 19.68 | 11.25 | 10.75 | |||||
| ROE | 24.18 | 24.62 | 30.63 | 32.03 | (11.06) | 15.09 | 38.04 | 34.31 | 19.12 | 16.60 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. vs peers in Thermal Coal (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNR Core Natural Resources, Inc. | $4.4B | 45.4× | 24.8× | +3.51% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +13.36% (above 0%: growing) | 22.09% | 13.65% | Compare |
| ARLP Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. | $3.2B | 12.6× | 11.7× | +0.75% (above 0%: growing) | +32.61% (above 0%: growing) | +21.12% (above 0%: growing) | 36.75% | 17.33% | |
| BTU Peabody Energy Corporation | $2.9B | — (loss-making) | 33.0× | +12.71% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +11.29% (above 0%: growing) | 4.91% | (10.51%) | Compare |
| NRP Natural Resource Partners LP | $1.5B | 14.2× | — | −3.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | −27.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | −11.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 54.52% | Compare |
| NC NACCO Industries, Inc. | $253.7M | 14.8× | 3.8× | +5.97% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +98.20% (above 0%: growing) | 21.02% | (3.14%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.2B | 14.8× | 24.8× | +4.74% | — | +12.33% | 21.56% | 5.26% |
Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. (ARLP) key facts
- Concern: Alliance Resource Partners, L.P.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.2 billion, down 10.4% from fiscal 2024.
- Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. (ARLP) is a Thermal Coal company in the Energy sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, ARLP traded at $25.75, a market capitalization of $3.2 billion.
- Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. pays an annual dividend of $2.40 per share, a yield of 9.32%, with a payout ratio of 117.1%.
- Return on equity was 16.6% and debt-to-equity 0.32.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 for fiscal 2025.
Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. (ARLP) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.