Friday 6 November 2026
Export NRP’s income statement to Excel — free account
Natural Resource Partners LP
NRP Energy Thermal Coal
Natural Resource Partners LP’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $207.3 million, down 22.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −10.2%
- EPS
- −15.2%
- Free cash flow
- +4.75%
- Total debt
- −79.4%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
119.39
1.87
+1.59%
Follow NRP
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 279 | 246 | 279 | 264 | 140 | 216 | 389 | 370 | 268 | 207 | 179 | (3.3%) | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 91 | 82 | 122 | (25) | (85) | 109 | 268 | 278 | 184 | 136 | 102 | +4.6% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 32.45 | 33.49 | 43.93 | (9.63) | (60.45) | 50.33 | 69.03 | 75.25 | 68.52 | 65.79 | 57.17 | +33.3 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 97 | 89 | 140 | (24) | (85) | 109 | 268 | 278 | 184 | 136 | 102 | +3.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 22.83 | 20.14 | 22.75 | 21.53 | 11.44 | 17.54 | 31.16 | 29.32 | 20.63 | 15.79 | 13.51 | (4.0%) | |||||
| Earnings | 7.78 | 5.06 | 8.77 | (4.35) | (9.20) | 6.14 | 18.72 | 15.59 | 11.69 | 10.18 | 7.59 | +3.0% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 8.83 | 10.39 | 15.43 | 11.20 | 7.28 | 9.87 | 21.37 | 24.64 | 19.13 | 12.63 | 12.28 | +4.1% | ||||||
| Capex | 5.08 | 0.09 | 0.20 | 0.53 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.08 | 0.23 | 0.37 | 0.14 | 0.07 | (32.7%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 13.90 | 10.49 | 15.63 | 11.73 | 7.33 | 9.89 | 21.45 | 24.88 | 19.50 | 12.78 | 12.35 | (0.9%) | ||||||
| Book value | 12.11 | 21.40 | 34.35 | 27.41 | 16.68 | 20.75 | 38.25 | 42.08 | 42.42 | 48.18 | 50.54 | +16.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | +0.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 4.27 | 3.41 | 4.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.45 | 2.89 | 5.84 | 9.48 | 10.26 | 15.34 | 4.6 | |||||
| P/S | 1.45 | 1.33 | 1.68 | 0.93 | 1.20 | 1.91 | 1.59 | 3.10 | 5.38 | 6.61 | 8.62 | 2.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.74 | 1.25 | 1.11 | 0.73 | 0.82 | 1.61 | 1.30 | 2.16 | 2.62 | 2.17 | 2.30 | 1.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 5.36 | 4.51 | 3.36 | 2.52 | 3.85 | 3.28 | 1.93 | 3.49 | 5.80 | 6.63 | 8.48 | 4.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 8.81 | 8.68 | 4.90 | 4.15 | 5.09 | 5.13 | 2.64 | 3.91 | 5.76 | 7.46 | 8.43 | 5.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 108 | 127 | 189 | 137 | 89 | 122 | 267 | 311 | 248 | 166 | 163 | +4.9% | |||||
| Capex | 62 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1 | (32.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 170 | 128 | 191 | 144 | 90 | 122 | 268 | 314 | 253 | 168 | 164 | (0.2%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (84) | (29) | 94 | 69 | 56 | 98 | 23 | 5 | 32 | 28 | 51 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 1,090 | 782 | 467 | 418 | 372 | 298 | 129 | 143 | 112 | 3 | (37) | (48.2%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 148 | 262 | 421 | 336 | 205 | 256 | 477 | 531 | 551 | 633 | 670 | +17.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.11 | 4.37 | 7.86 | (4.40) | (11.23) | 8.08 | 25.53 | 23.49 | 19.33 | 17.57 | 13.22 | +11.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 9.15 | 10.57 | 13.56 | 4.25 | (4.76) | 16.67 | 31.45 | 27.12 | 18.79 | 14.20 | 10.48 | +5.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 86.15 | 30.22 | 31.46 | (14.11) | (41.71) | 32.89 | 63.73 | 39.02 | 28.06 | 22.58 | 15.66 | (63.6) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 63 | 64 | 57 | 56 | 54 | 52 | 54 | 55 | 54 | 51 | — | (2.3%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 4.43 | 3.85 | 4.89 | 4.71 | 2.60 | 4.16 | 7.20 | 6.73 | 4.96 | 4.06 | — | (1.0%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 4 Nov 2026
Natural Resource Partners LP vs peers in Thermal Coal (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNR Core Natural Resources, Inc. | $3.7B | 47.6× | 18.2× | +14.22% (above 0%: growing) | −70.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | +106.40% (above 0%: growing) | 17.28% | 0.58% | Compare |
| ARLP Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. | $3.2B | 12.1× | 10.5× | +0.75% (above 0%: growing) | +32.61% (above 0%: growing) | +21.12% (above 0%: growing) | 36.75% | 17.33% | Compare |
| BTU Peabody Energy Corporation | $2.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +8.32% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −494.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.59% | (3.87%) | Compare |
| NRP Natural Resource Partners LP | $1.6B | 15.3× | — | −10.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | −15.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | +4.75% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 60.45% | |
| NC NACCO Industries, Inc. | $251.2M | 16.8× | 3.8× | +5.06% (above 0%: growing) | −19.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | −58.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.64% | 11.50% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.6B | 16.8× | 10.5× | +6.69% | −19.10% | −18.46% | 15.96% | 6.04% |