Friday 6 November 2026
Export APH’s income statement to Excel — free account
Amphenol Corporation
APH Technology Electronic Components
Amphenol Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $23.1 billion, up 51.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +65.1%
- EPS
- +60.8%
- Free cash flow
- +33.5%
- Total debt
- +121.5%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
72.53
6.48
−8.20%
Follow APH
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 6,286 | 7,011 | 8,202 | 8,225 | 8,599 | 10,876 | 12,623 | 12,555 | 15,223 | 23,095 | 33,047 | +15.6% | 36,622 | 45,089 | 51,735 | +30.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 32.45 | 32.95 | 32.37 | 31.80 | 30.98 | 31.28 | 31.91 | 32.53 | 33.76 | 36.88 | 38.81 | +4.4 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1,141 | 1,352 | 1,588 | 1,496 | 1,527 | 1,989 | 2,467 | 2,455 | 3,012 | 5,601 | 8,512 | +19.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 18.15 | 19.29 | 19.37 | 18.19 | 17.75 | 18.29 | 19.55 | 19.55 | 19.79 | 24.25 | 25.76 | +6.1 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 833 | 661 | 1,217 | 1,164 | 1,213 | 1,580 | 1,917 | 1,946 | 2,442 | 4,305 | 5,987 | +20.0% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.55 | 2.87 | 3.40 | 3.46 | 3.61 | 4.55 | 5.29 | 5.26 | 6.32 | 9.48 | 13.39 | +15.7% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.33 | 0.27 | 0.50 | 0.49 | 0.51 | 0.67 | 0.80 | 0.81 | 1.01 | 1.76 | 2.41 | +20.3% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.46 | 0.63 | 0.67 | 0.64 | 0.91 | 1.06 | 1.17 | 2.21 | 2.63 | +19.7% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.07) | (0.09) | (0.13) | (0.12) | (0.11) | (0.15) | (0.16) | (0.15) | (0.27) | (0.40) | (0.54) | +20.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.34 | 0.51 | 0.56 | 0.49 | 0.75 | 0.91 | 0.90 | 1.80 | 2.08 | +19.5% | ||||||
| Book value | 1.51 | 1.65 | 1.69 | 1.93 | 2.29 | 2.66 | 2.97 | 3.52 | 4.09 | 5.54 | 7.00 | +15.5% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 2,466 | 2,446 | 2,410 | 2,380 | 2,384 | 2,392 | 2,385 | 2,386 | 2,408 | 2,436 | 2,456 | (0.1%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 25.25 | 41.42 | 20.25 | 27.82 | 32.45 | 32.89 | 24.03 | 29.98 | 34.47 | 38.50 | 30.10 | 30.7 | |||||
| P/S | 3.31 | 3.83 | 2.98 | 3.91 | 4.53 | 4.81 | 3.61 | 4.60 | 5.49 | 7.13 | 5.41 | 4.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 5.58 | 6.64 | 6.01 | 7.01 | 7.15 | 8.22 | 6.44 | 6.88 | 8.49 | 12.19 | 10.37 | 7.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.60 | 4.09 | 3.25 | 4.24 | 4.78 | 5.14 | 3.86 | 4.81 | 5.73 | 7.30 | 5.80 | 4.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 25.32 | 31.07 | 33.07 | 28.73 | 30.96 | 47.21 | 27.10 | 27.98 | 40.41 | 38.40 | 37.30 | 33.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,078 | 1,144 | 1,113 | 1,502 | 1,592 | 1,540 | 2,175 | 2,529 | 2,815 | 5,375 | 6,479 | +19.5% | |||||
| Capex | (184) | (222) | (306) | (288) | (264) | (357) | (378) | (369) | (658) | (982) | (1,344) | +20.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 894 | 922 | 807 | 1,215 | 1,328 | 1,183 | 1,796 | 2,160 | 2,157 | 4,393 | 5,135 | +19.4% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,956 | 3,077 | 2,120 | 2,079 | 3,187 | 3,511 | 3,803 | 3,683 | 5,602 | 13,464 | 9,443 | +23.9% | |||||
| Net debt | 1,838 | 1,789 | 2,279 | 2,698 | 2,128 | 3,559 | 3,144 | 2,677 | 3,551 | 4,068 | 12,569 | +9.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 3,723 | 4,043 | 4,064 | 4,596 | 5,452 | 6,360 | 7,074 | 8,396 | 9,847 | 13,500 | 17,263 | +15.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 10.31 | 7.03 | 12.02 | 11.07 | 10.40 | 11.78 | 12.68 | 12.11 | 12.77 | 14.81 | 16.00 | +4.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 13.55 | 15.30 | 16.62 | 13.87 | 13.51 | 13.26 | 15.82 | 14.45 | 14.73 | 20.88 | 19.19 | +7.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 23.51 | 16.75 | 29.73 | 26.67 | 23.95 | 26.94 | 28.32 | 24.93 | 26.57 | 36.58 | 39.73 | +13.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 62,000 | 70,000 | 73,600 | 74,000 | 80,000 | 90,000 | 91,000 | 95,000 | 125,000 | 170,000 | — | +11.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.14 | — | +3.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Communications Solutions | 12,161 | 52.66% |
|---|---|---|
| Harsh Environment Solutions | 6,002 | 25.99% |
| Interconnect and Sensor Systems | 5,216 | 22.59% |
| Gross margin | 36.88% | |
| Operating margin | 25.41% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 24.25% |
Amphenol Corporation vs peers in Electronic Components (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APH Amphenol Corporation | $176.9B | 30.1× | 29.6× | +65.14% (above 0%: growing) | +60.78% (above 0%: growing) | +33.50% (above 0%: growing) | 39.26% | 29.53% | |
| GLW Corning Incorporated | $89.1B | 40.5× | 43.9× | +18.41% (above 0%: growing) | +72.88% (above 0%: growing) | +14.67% (above 0%: growing) | 37.28% | 18.76% | Compare |
| TEL TE Connectivity Ltd. | $59.3B | 18.6× | 19.1× | +11.86% (above 0%: growing) | +38.41% (above 0%: growing) | +7.54% (above 0%: growing) | 35.52% | 20.58% | Compare |
| FLEX Flex Ltd. | $24.7B | 24.3× | 23.9× | +24.79% (above 0%: growing) | +34.62% (above 0%: growing) | −14.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 9.56% | 4.88% | Compare |
| JBL Jabil, Inc. | $24.3B | 24.3× | 18.0× | +28.65% (above 0%: growing) | +87.19% (above 0%: growing) | +7.13% (above 0%: growing) | 9.43% | 5.67% | Compare |
| FN Fabrinet | $10.5B | 22.2× | 18.7× | +50.74% (above 0%: growing) | +7.68% (above 0%: growing) | −340.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 11.79% | 9.90% | Compare |
| LFUS Littelfuse, Inc. | $8.9B | 259× | 23.3× | +22.75% (above 0%: growing) | +62.22% (above 0%: growing) | +57.67% (above 0%: growing) | 41.55% | 20.00% | Compare |
| RAL Ralliant Corporation | $7.0B | — (loss-making) | 31.4× | +17.20% (above 0%: growing) | +122.03% (above 0%: growing) | −19.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.15% | 18.95% | Compare |
| TTMI TTM Technologies, Inc. | $6.6B | 24.7× | 23.2× | +59.93% (above 0%: growing) | +56.86% (above 0%: growing) | +75.69% (above 0%: growing) | 24.24% | 13.48% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $17.4B | 24.3× | 23.3× | +23.77% | +59.54% | +7.34% | 29.88% | 16.12% |
From the latest earnings call
- CFO Craig Lampo said higher sales volumes increased operating leverage, more than offsetting the effect of recent acquisitions on adjusted operating margin.
- Lampo said he expects organic growth to support further margin expansion, while acquisitions typically operate at lower profitability than Amphenol.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
94.34%
Held by the ten largest
46.92%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 128.83m | 10.45% | +562.49k |
| BlackRock | 101.25m | 8.21% | −714.03k |
| Capital Group | 76.34m | 6.19% | +11.65m |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 70.57m | 5.72% | −8.91m |
| State Street | 59.49m | 4.83% | +2.10m |
| JPMorgan Chase | 39.20m | 3.18% | −10.07m |
| T. Rowe Price | 32.01m | 2.60% | +5.17m |
| Geode Capital Management | 31.07m | 2.52% | −227.13k |
| Morgan Stanley | 20.58m | 1.67% | +3.07m |
| Norges Bank | 19.19m | 1.56% | +19.19m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 8 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 22.35m | 141.58m | 432.58 |
| 2024 | 17.16m | 63.40m | 220.64 |
| 2023 | 10.94m | 31.14m | 156.17 |
| 2022 | 13.96m | (15.65m) | 118.78 |
| 2021 | 13.09m | 51.01m | 134.93 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.42%
The Vanguard Group
10.20%
BlackRock, Inc.
8.00%
FMR LLC.
7.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Amphenol Corporation (APH) Latest News
3 Nov
29 Oct
28 Oct
27 Oct
26 Oct
APH metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Amphenol designs and makes the components that connect electronic equipment and carry power, data and signals. Its products include electrical and fiber-optic connectors, cable assemblies, antennas, sensors and specialty cables. A connector can link equipment or components inside it; a cable assembly combines cable with connections for a particular application.
The company sells to manufacturers and operators across several industries. Its products appear in data centers, servers and networking equipment; cars and electric vehicles; aircraft and defense systems; industrial machinery; communications networks; and mobile devices. Some products are designed for demanding conditions such as vibration, pressure and rapid temperature changes, while others are designed for high-speed data transmission or power distribution.