Expro Group Holdings N.V.
XPRO Energy Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
Expro Group Holdings N.V.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.6 billion, down 6.17% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 6.99%, EPS fell 88.8%, free cash flow grew 56.1% and total debt fell 32.4%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Operating cash flow growth for three consecutive years.
Follow XPRO
Expro Group Holdings N.V. (XPRO) Beneish M-score
Expro Group Holdings N.V.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −2.88; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −2.88 | (0.16) |
| FY2024 | −2.72 | 0.07 |
| FY2023 | −2.79 | (0.32) |
| FY2022 | −2.47 | 0.00 |
| FY2021 | −2.47 | 1.29 |
| FY2020 | −3.77 | (0.97) |
| FY2019 | −2.80 | (0.44) |
| FY2018 | −2.36 | 0.98 |
| FY2017 | −3.34 | (2.20) |
| FY2016 | −1.14 | 2.36 |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.99 | — | 0.91 | |
| Gross margin index | 0.93 | — | 0.49 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.99 | — | 0.40 | |
| Sales growth index | 0.94 | — | 0.84 | |
| Depreciation index | 0.84 | — | 0.10 | |
| SG&A index | 0.92 | — | −0.16 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.07) | — | −0.33 | |
| Leverage index | 0.89 | — | −0.29 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −2.88 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| WTTR Select Water Solutions, Inc. compare | −3.2× |
| XPRO Expro Group Holdings N.V. | −2.9× |
| FLOC Flowco Holdings Inc. compare | −2.9× |
| RES RPC, Inc. compare | −2.7× |
| NESR National Energy Services Reunited compare | −2.7× |
| INVX Innovex International, Inc. compare | −2.6× |
| AESI Atlas Energy Solutions Inc. compare | −2.5× |
| HOS Hornbeck Offshore Services Inc compare | −2.3× |
| NEXT NextDecade Corporation compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI