Friday 6 November 2026
Export VLO’s income statement to Excel — free account
Valero Energy Corporation
VLO Energy Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Valero Energy Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $122.7 billion, down 5.54% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +43.3%
- EPS
- +575.1%
- Free cash flow
- +202.6%
- Total debt
- +3.97%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
352.09
13.25
−3.63%
Follow VLO
Alert me
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) revenue by segment, product and region
Where the money comes from and where it goes
| Refining | 116,158 | 94.68% |
|---|---|---|
| Ethanol | 4,021 | 3.28% |
| Renewable Diesel | 2,508 | 2.04% |
| Gross margin | 4.43% | |
| Operating margin | 2.59% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 2.45% |
Revenue by segment $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refining | 116,158 94.68% | 123,853 95.36% | 136,470 94.27% | 168,154 95.33% | 106,961 93.84% | 60,848 93.74% | 103,764 95.79% | 113,118 96.65% | 90,258 96.04% | 71,968 95.12% |
| Ethanol | 4,021 3.28% | 3,618 2.79% | 4,473 3.09% | 4,746 2.69% | 5,589 4.90% | 3,243 5.00% | 3,837 3.54% | 3,638 3.11% | 3,324 3.54% | 3,901 5.16% |
| Renewable Diesel | 2,508 2.04% | 2,410 1.86% | 3,823 2.64% | 3,483 1.97% | 2,342 2.05% | 1,267 1.95% | 1,217 1.12% | 508 0.43% | 393 0.42% | — |
| Vlp | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 363 0.48% |
| Eliminations | — | — | — | — | (915) (0.80%) | (446) (0.69%) | — | — | — | (573) (0.76%) |
| Revenue | 122,687 | 129,881 | 144,766 | 176,383 | 113,977 | 64,912 | 108,324 | 117,033 | 93,980 | 75,659 |
Operating income by segment $m, and margin
Revenue by region $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. | 87,819 71.58% | 93,311 71.84% | 104,208 71.98% | 126,722 71.84% | 82,940 72.77% | 45,174 69.59% | 77,173 71.24% | 82,992 70.91% | 66,614 70.88% | 51,479 68.04% |
| U.K. and Ireland | 15,830 12.90% | 15,236 11.73% | 16,148 11.15% | 17,822 10.10% | 13,307 11.68% | 9,268 14.28% | 13,584 12.54% | 15,208 12.99% | 11,556 12.30% | 10,797 14.27% |
| Canada | 8,137 6.63% | 8,577 6.60% | 10,107 6.98% | 11,743 6.66% | 6,597 5.79% | 4,294 6.62% | 7,915 7.31% | 9,211 7.87% | 7,039 7.49% | 6,115 8.08% |
| Other Countries | 5,733 4.67% | 7,352 5.66% | 7,865 5.43% | 11,700 6.63% | 7,278 6.39% | 6,176 9.51% | 9,652 8.91% | 9,622 8.22% | 8,771 9.33% | 7,268 9.61% |
| Mexico and Peru | 5,168 4.21% | 5,405 4.16% | 6,438 4.45% | 8,396 4.76% | 3,855 3.38% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue | 122,687 | 129,881 | 144,766 | 176,383 | 113,977 | 64,912 | 108,324 | 117,033 | 93,980 | 75,659 |
Operating figures as reported in each quarter’s results release or filing
| Figure | Quarter | Latest | A year before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blendstocks and other | Q3 FY2026 | 366.0K | 346.0K | +5.78% |
| Distillates | Q3 FY2026 | 1.2M | 1.2M | −3.25% |
| Gasolines and blendstocks | Q3 FY2026 | 1.4M | 1.5M | −7.58% |
| Heavy sour crude oil | Q3 FY2026 | 512.0K | 506.0K | +1.19% |
| Medium/light sour crude oil | Q3 FY2026 | 274.0K | 281.0K | −2.49% |
| North Atlantic throughput volumes | Q3 FY2026 | 507.0K | 516.0K | −1.74% |
| Other feedstocks | Q3 FY2026 | 117.0K | 89.0K | +31.46% |
| Other products | Q3 FY2026 | 430.0K | 399.0K | +7.77% |
| Production volumes | Q3 FY2026 | 4.8M | 4.6M | +3.54% |
| Residuals | Q3 FY2026 | 109.0K | 204.0K | −46.57% |
| Sales volumes | Q3 FY2026 | 3.4M | 2.7M | +25.98% |
| Sweet crude oil | Q3 FY2026 | 1.6M | 1.7M | −4.03% |
| Total feedstocks | Q3 FY2026 | 2.6M | 2.7M | −4.93% |
| Total throughput volumes | Q3 FY2026 | 3.0M | 3.1M | −3.73% |
| Total yields | Q3 FY2026 | 3.0M | 3.1M | −3.95% |
| U.S. Gulf Coast throughput volumes | Q3 FY2026 | 1.9M | 1.8M | +1.52% |
| U.S. Mid-Continent throughput volumes | Q3 FY2026 | 472.0K | 466.0K | +1.29% |
| U.S. West Coast throughput volumes | Q3 FY2026 | 119.0K | 259.0K | −54.05% |