Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. - Sponsored ADR
VIST Energy Oil & Gas E&P
Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. - Sponsored ADR’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.5 billion, up 50.2% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 102.3%, EPS grew 35.3%, free cash flow grew 195.8% and total debt rose 40.9%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for three consecutive years.
Follow VIST
Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. - Sponsored ADR (VIST) Beneish M-score
Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. - Sponsored ADR's Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −2.15; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −2.15 | 0.80 |
| FY2024 | −2.95 | (1.68) |
| FY2023 | −1.28 | 1.47 |
| FY2022 | −2.75 | 0.64 |
| FY2021 | −3.38 | (11.74) |
| FY2020 | 8.36 | 11.05 |
| FY2019 | −2.69 | — |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.82 | — | 0.76 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.04 | — | 0.55 | |
| Asset quality index | 1.07 | — | 0.43 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.50 | — | 1.34 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.15 | — | 0.13 | |
| SG&A index | 0.98 | — | −0.17 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.01) | — | −0.05 | |
| Leverage index | 0.93 | — | −0.30 | |
| Beneish M-score | Elevated | −2.15 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| CHRD Chord Energy Corporation compare | −3.7× |
| MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp compare | −3.4× |
| MTDR Matador Resources Company compare | −3.3× |
| SM SM Energy Company compare | −3.0× |
| AR Antero Resources Corporation compare | −2.9× |
| CRGY Crescent Energy Company compare | −2.9× |
| MUR Murphy Oil Corporation compare | −2.7× |
| RRC Range Resources Corporation compare | −2.4× |
| VIST Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. - Sponsored ADR | −2.1× |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI