Urban Outfitters, Inc.

URBN Consumer Cyclical Apparel Retail

Urban Outfitters, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $6.2 billion, up 11.1% from fiscal 2025.

Revenue
+10.4%
EPS
+75.6%
Free cash flow
+92.5%

Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier

87.72 4.06 −4.42%
Market cap
$7.5B
P/E
13.5×
Fwd P/E
12.8×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
9/9
Altman Z
4.30
Beneish M
−2.34
Dividend safety
n/a

Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN) Earnings & Analysis

Updated · Covers results through Q2 FY2027 · How this is made

Latest quarter

Urban Outfitters reported Q2 FY2027 revenue of $1.7 billion, above the $1.6 billion consensus. Adjusted earnings per share, as counted by the consensus, matched the $1.72 estimate. Reported diluted earnings per share rose to $2.78 from $1.58 a year earlier.

The company’s filing attributed sales growth to increases across retail, subscription and wholesale. Comparable retail sales rose across its brand groups and in both Europe and North America. The filing said subscription growth was primarily driven by more active Nuuly subscribers, while wholesale benefited from FP Group sales to specialty customers and department stores.

Gross margin rose to 43.4% from 37.6%; the filing attributed most of the increase to a one-time benefit from tariff refunds. Operating margin increased to 17.4% from 11.6%. The filing also attributed a lower effective tax rate primarily to the release of a valuation allowance against certain foreign deferred tax assets. Free cash flow increased to $301.4 million from $156.6 million.

Q2 FY2027 Q2 FY2026 Change
Revenue $1.7 billion $1.5 billion 10.4%
Diluted EPS $2.78 $1.58 75.9%
Gross margin 43.4% 37.6% 5.8 percentage points
Operating margin 17.4% 11.6% 5.8 percentage points
Free cash flow $301.4 million $156.6 million 92.5%
Against the consensus Reported Consensus Result
Adjusted EPS $1.72 $1.72 In line
Revenue $1.7 billion $1.6 billion Beat by 0.83%

Adjusted EPS is the figure the consensus estimates, not the GAAP EPS above.

What management said on the call

CEO Dick Hayne said customers continued to spend on fashion and were responding to new styles. He said their shopping behavior had remained consistent and that they prioritized creativity and style over price. Hayne also pointed to diversification across brands, customers, products, channels and geographies as part of the company’s approach.

On brand performance, Hayne said Nuuly had reached more than half a million subscribers and achieved an operating margin. He said Free People and FP Movement had increased sales and profits, while the Urban Outfitters brand had posted comparable-sales growth on both sides of the Atlantic. Co-president Frank Conforti said FP Movement revenue rose 26.0% in the quarter.

Conforti said Anthropologie had elevated markdowns as it worked through slower-turning inventory. CFO Melanie Marein-Efron said the company had used leverage in store expenses to make room for marketing and technology investments. She said planned marketing spending was intended to support new customer acquisition across the brands.

Marein-Efron said fuel surcharges associated with the Middle East conflict were affecting inbound freight and outbound delivery. She said the company was assuming the surcharges would remain in effect for the rest of the fiscal year. Her investment plans included logistics capacity and automation for the subscription and retail businesses, as well as store expansion and technology.

Asked about athletic shoes and denim, Hayne said all three retail brands were seeing increased athletic-shoe sales and that denim was doing well. On promotions, he said Urban Outfitters’ back-to-school activity was similar to the prior year and that much of the brand’s August comparable-sales growth came from full-price sales. Asked for more detail on comparable sales, Hayne said August trading was in line with plans but declined to quantify it further.

Guidance

CFO Melanie Marein-Efron outlined the company’s outlook on the earnings call, addressing sales, gross margin, operating expenses, capital investment, store openings and the adjusted tax rate.