T2 Biosystems, Inc.

TTOO Healthcare Diagnostics & Research

T2 Biosystems, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2023 (year ended December 2023) was $7.2 million, down 67.8% from fiscal 2022. Operating cash flow growth for three consecutive years.

0.00 0.00 NaN
Market cap
$6.5M
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−0.6×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
2/9
Altman Z
−28.92
Beneish M
n/a
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 55.62%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 6.48
Revenue 7.68
Net Income (42.95)
Free Cash Flow (36.59)
Net Debt (2.08)
Current Ratio 0.40 (below 1: weak)
Debt/Equity 0.00 (at or below 0.5: strong)
P/E ratio 0.00
Fwd P/E (0.59) (negative: loss-making)
P/S ratio 0.00
P/B ratio 0.00
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth 83.85% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y EPS Growth 61.61% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y revenue growth 47.37% (at or above 10%: strong)
Next 5Y EPS Growth —

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

EV/Sales against its own 10 years 67.52%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —
total individual payouts
2023 Powerpack
2022 Powerpack
2021 Powerpack
2020 Powerpack
2019 Powerpack
2017 Powerpack
special payouts not included in total or ratios

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2021 2022 2023 Q'24
Cash 32 10 16 2
Receivables 5 2 1 2
Inventory 4 4 5 4
Other — — — —
44 19 25 10
2021 2022 2023 Q'24
Payables 3 1 2 4
ST’ Debt — — — —
Other 8 0 2 0
12 10 56 24

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 39.06% (7.29%) (26.52%)
Cash Flow 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 2 2 2 — —
’23 2 2 1 2 7
’22 7 6 4 5 22
’21 7 7 7 7 28
’20 3 3 5 8 18
’19 2 2 2 3 8
’18 2 4 2 2 11
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (12) (9) (6) — —
’23 (13) (12) (13) (9) (48)
’22 (14) (10) (16) (10) (51)
’21 (9) (11) (10) (10) (39)
’20 (15) (13) (6) (9) (43)
’19 (13) (9) (14) (10) (45)
’18 (12) (9) (10) (10) (40)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (12) (9) (6) — —
’23 (13) (12) (13) (9) (48)
’22 (14) (10) (16) (10) (51)
’21 (9) (11) (10) (10) (39)
’20 (15) (14) (7) (9) (44)
’19 (13) (9) (14) (10) (46)
’18 (12) (9) (10) (9) (41)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (2.66) (0.66) (0.57) — —
’23 (132.00) (8.00) (3.45) 123.88 (19.19)
’22 (500.00) (500.00) (295.00) 69.09 (1.23k)
’21 (350.00) (400.00) (400.00) (350.00) (1.55k)
’20 (1.10k) (450.00) (400.00) (350.00) (1.95k)
’19 (1.70k) (1.75k) (1.55k) (1.50k) (6.50k)
’18 (1.80k) (1.60k) (1.25k) (1.75k) (6.30k)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

3
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Group Line 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 Trend 2024e 2025e 2026e
Price, $
Price, $ Low — — 489.00 250.00 294.00 52.00 23.50 45.00 5.12 3.36

Analyst estimates 2024–2026

Powerpack
High — — 1,130.00 699.00 998.00 538.00 231.00 379.00 292.50 210.99
People
People Employees — — 178 161 153 151 148 182 158 113
Revenue/emp, $m — — 0.02 0.03 0.07 0.06 0.12 0.15 0.14 0.06
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — 4 5 11 8 18 28 22 7
Gross margin, % — — (68.43) (157.78) (46.70) (101.12) (17.37) 26.21 5.81 (113.58)
EBT — — (55) (62) (51) (59) (47) (49) (62) (50)
EBT margin, % — — (1,343.24) (1,337.93) (487.17) (707.93) (258.12) (175.50) (277.98) (696.19)
Net income — — (55) (62) (51) (59) (47) (49) (62) (50)
Depreciation — — 2 3 2 4 3 3 1 1
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue — — 784.62 729.06 1,296.30 915.93 746.09 882.33 437.35 2.76
Earnings — — (10,500.00) (9,449.30) (6,300.00) (6,500.00) (1,950.00) (1,550.00) (1,228.00) (19.19)
Cash flow — — (8,931.15) (7,455.94) (4,955.31) (4,984.73) (1,778.40) (1,222.45) (992.73) (18.44)
Capex — — (1,055.19) (386.87) (73.21) (83.63) (32.92) (14.47) (6.65) (0.07)
Free cash flow — — (9,986.35) (7,842.81) (5,028.52) (5,068.35) (1,811.32) (1,236.92) (999.37) (18.52)
Book value — — 7,565.00 209.38 1,405.80 (3,736.81) 359.09 (405.75) (777.55) (10.74)
Shares, m — — 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
P/S — — 0.67 0.61 0.23 0.13 0.17 0.06 0.37 1.96
P/B — — 0.07 2.12 0.21 0.00 0.35 0.00 0.00 0.00
EV/Sales — — (7.47) (7.98) (4.56) (0.97) 0.33 0.61 2.13 6.75
EV/FCF — — 0.59 0.74 1.18 0.18 (0.14) (0.44) (0.93) (1.00)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow — — (46) (48) (40) (45) (43) (39) (51) (48)
Capex — — (5) (2) (1) (1) (1) 0 0 0
Free cash flow — — (52) (50) (41) (46) (44) (39) (51) (48)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital — — 66 (7) 4 (42) 44 33 9 (31)
Total debt — — 40 2 0 2 45 48 50 —
Net debt — — (33) (40) (50) (9) 3 16 39 (16)
Shareholders’ equity — — 39 1 11 (34) 9 (13) (40) (28)
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA — — (62.14) (86.45) (85.85) (127.17) (87.01) (70.54) (131.41) (144.89)
ROIC — — (517.39) 0.00 0.00 0.00 (219.57) (1,015.05) 0.00 0.00
ROE — — (127.04) (306.94) (803.85) 521.76 370.25 2,357.72 237.20 147.96
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2023 · latest quarter Sep 2024

Charts ten years each

T2 Biosystems, Inc. vs peers in Diagnostics & Research (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
PMD Psychemedics Corporation $15.7M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −11.46% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +57.45% (above 0%: growing) 31.37% 3.80% Compare
ADVB Advanced Biomed Inc. $8.1M 0.8× — — n/m −101.33% (below 0%: shrinking) — 0.00% Compare
NDRA ENDRA Life Sciences Inc. $7.7M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −98.80% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +15.04% (above 0%: growing) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
XWEL XWELL, Inc. $7.5M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −7.08% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −43.02% (below 0%: shrinking) 41.26% (29.45%) Compare
TTOO T2 Biosystems, Inc. $6.5M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +34.85% (above 0%: growing) n/m +53.36% (above 0%: growing) (106.60%) (511.89%)
BIAF bioAffinity Technologies, Inc. $5.1M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +18.99% (above 0%: growing) n/m −23.69% (below 0%: shrinking) 27.98% (220.77%) Compare
DMTKQ DermTech, Inc. $3.3M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +10.58% (above 0%: growing) n/m +24.87% (above 0%: growing) 18.54% (533.37%) Compare
NOTVQ Inotiv, Inc. $2.8M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −5.37% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +82.66% (above 0%: growing) 20.95% (16.41%) Compare
ISPC iSpecimen Inc. $2.6M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −78.70% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −257.73% (below 0%: shrinking) 45.23% (897.30%) Compare
Median of peers $6.3M — — −7.08% — −4.32% 27.98% (22.93%)

All 52 Diagnostics & Research stocks →

T2 Biosystems, Inc. (TTOO) key facts

  • Concern: T2 Biosystems, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2023 (year ended December 2023) was $7.2 million, down 67.8% from fiscal 2022.
  • T2 Biosystems, Inc. (TTOO) is a Diagnostics & Research company in the Healthcare sector.
  • Return on equity was 148.0% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 2 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −28.92 (distress zone) for fiscal 2023.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

T2 Biosystems, Inc. (TTOO) Latest News

30 Jul

stockrow.com/TTOO · Data as of Sep 30, 2024 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com