Saturday 17 October 2026
Export SARO’s income statement to Excel — free account
StandardAero, Inc.
SARO Industrials Aerospace & Defense
StandardAero, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $6.1 billion, up 15.8% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 4.63%, EPS grew 42.9%, free cash flow grew 263.7% and total debt was flat, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for three consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for three; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
21.31
0.32
+1.52%
Follow SARO
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 24.55 | 21.31 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.38 | 31.97 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7,300 | 7,700 | 8,000 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.63 | 0.68 | 0.76 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4,150 | 4,563 | 5,237 | 6,063 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13.15 | 13.92 | 14.40 | 14.80 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | — | — | 22 | 5 | 82 | 377 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.53 | 0.11 | 1.56 | 6.22 | |||||
| Net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | (21) | (35) | 11 | 277 | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | 209 | 217 | 209 | 210 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15.08 | 16.58 | 18.16 | 18.46 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | — | — | (0.08) | (0.13) | 0.04 | 0.84 | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.10 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.96 | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | (0.15) | (0.30) | (0.42) | (0.33) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | (0.05) | (0.05) | (0.16) | 0.64 | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 4.17 | 8.23 | 8.12 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | — | — | 275 | 275 | 288 | 328 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,195.26 | 1,195.26 | 483.59 | 33.74 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.83 | 1.83 | 1.36 | 1.55 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7.74 | 7.74 | 3.01 | 3.53 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.51 | 2.51 | 1.77 | 1.87 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,024.30 | 1,024.30 | (205.80) | 54.28 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | 27 | 68 | 76 | 317 | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | (41) | (82) | (121) | (108) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | (14) | (14) | (45) | 209 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,066 | 1,212 | 1,580 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3,199 | 2,231 | 2,215 | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3,141 | 2,129 | 1,925 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,147 | 2,373 | 2,667 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (1.22) | 0.18 | 4.34 | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 4.92 | 5.60 | 7.50 | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.62 | 11.01 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
StandardAero, Inc. vs peers in Aerospace & Defense (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HII Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. | $10.5B | 16.2× | 16.8× | +10.90% (above 0%: growing) | +36.53% (above 0%: growing) | −120.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.61% | 6.76% | Compare |
| DRS Leonardo DRS, Inc. | $9.5B | 29.1× | 37.8× | +10.13% (above 0%: growing) | +65.00% (above 0%: growing) | +110.71% (above 0%: growing) | 25.96% | 11.17% | Compare |
| KTOS Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc. | $7.7B | 238× | 313× | +30.53% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | +12.42% (above 0%: growing) | 21.82% | (0.35%) | Compare |
| SARO StandardAero, Inc. | $7.0B | 21.5× | 21.8× | +4.63% (above 0%: growing) | +42.86% (above 0%: growing) | +263.74% (above 0%: growing) | 16.80% | 10.53% | |
| HXL Hexcel Corporation | $6.8B | 45.1× | 40.7× | +8.04% (above 0%: growing) | +282.35% (above 0%: growing) | +625.00% (above 0%: growing) | 26.09% | 13.72% | Compare |
| AVAV AeroVironment, Inc. | $6.3B | — (loss-making) | 172× | +5.68% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +76.92% (above 0%: growing) | 25.93% | (2.26%) | Compare |
| LOAR Loar Holdings Inc. | $5.9B | 86.4× | 111× | +39.36% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | +31.01% (above 0%: growing) | 53.15% | 24.39% | Compare |
| PL Planet Labs PBC | $5.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +58.14% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −48.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.55% | (11.64%) | Compare |
| MRCY Mercury Systems Inc | $4.7B | — (loss-making) | 239× | +6.11% (above 0%: growing) | −94.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | −15.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.57% | 4.99% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $6.5B | 45.1× | 111× | +10.52% | +18.27% | +21.72% | 26.03% | 5.88% |
StandardAero, Inc. (SARO) key facts
- Strength: StandardAero, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $6.1 billion, up 15.8% from fiscal 2024.
- Strength: Net income was $277.4 million, or $0.84 per share (basic), a net margin of 4.58%.
- StandardAero, Inc. (SARO) is an Aerospace & Defense company in the Industrials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, SARO traded at $21.31, a market capitalization of $7.0 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 21.5× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 1.1× sales.
- Return on equity was 11.0% and debt-to-equity 0.84.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 8 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.67 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.
StandardAero, Inc. (SARO) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.