Saturday 17 October 2026
Export SABS’s income statement to Excel — free account
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc.
SABS Healthcare Biotechnology
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2024 (year ended December 2024) was $1.3 million, down 40.9% from fiscal 2023. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 91.0%, EPS grew 74.3%, free cash flow fell 59.8% and total debt fell 5.01%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
2.53
0.06
−2.32%
Follow SABS
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | — | 73.00 | 5.00 | 3.66 | 2.16 | 1.00 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | — | 129.00 | 87.10 | 14.50 | 7.00 | 6.60 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | 139 | 56 | 57 | 63 | 86 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.44 | 0.43 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.00 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 55 | 61 | 24 | 2 | 1 | — | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | 20 | (17) | (19) | (42) | (34) | 13 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | 36.42 | (28.16) | (78.29) | (1,884.49) | (2,579.05) | 0.00 | |||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | — | 20 | (17) | (19) | (42) | (34) | 13 | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 21.75 | 22.27 | 5.49 | 0.41 | 0.14 | 0.00 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | 7.92 | (6.30) | (4.30) | (7.64) | (3.68) | 0.22 | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | 3.94 | 0.73 | (5.39) | (4.55) | (3.70) | (2.32) | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | (5.01) | (4.00) | (0.48) | (0.03) | (0.04) | (0.05) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | (1.07) | (3.28) | (5.87) | (4.58) | (3.74) | (2.37) | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | 15.36 | 14.10 | 7.14 | 10.38 | 2.80 | 7.84 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 19 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 3.51 | 1.18 | 17.26 | 21.57 | — | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | 93,838.02 | 5.54 | 0.91 | 0.67 | 1.35 | — | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 2.92 | 0.73 | (6.47) | 10.83 | — | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (19.84) | (0.68) | 0.57 | (0.51) | — | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | 10 | 2 | (23) | (25) | (34) | (45) | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | (13) | (11) | (2) | 0 | 0 | (1) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | (3) | (9) | (26) | (25) | (35) | (46) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | 23 | 24 | 7 | 48 | 16 | 90 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | (9) | (36) | (11) | (53) | (17) | (93) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | 39 | 39 | 31 | 57 | 26 | 151 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | 71.17 | (24.91) | (28.39) | (62.58) | (53.23) | 3.93 | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | 42.13 | (302.49) | (89.55) | (573.17) | (316.08) | (52.73) | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | 51.88 | (44.21) | (53.85) | (95.51) | (81.92) | 4.80 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2024 · latest quarter Dec 2024
Charts ten years each
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACIU AC Immune | $249.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +29.66% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +4.66% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (1,321.50%) | Compare |
| BBOT BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc | $236.5M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −88.78% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| SABS SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. | $235.7M | — (loss-making) | 19.9× | −90.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −59.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| IMRX Immuneering Corporation | $235.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −99.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −74.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| QTTB Q32 Bio Inc. | $231.3M | 2.5× | — (loss-making) | −1,928.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +71.13% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FATE Fate Therapeutics, Inc. | $230.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +9.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +8.96% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (1,495.39%) | Compare |
| LXEO Lexeo Therapeutics, Inc. | $226.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | +35.58% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SLGL Sol-Gel Technologies Ltd. | $224.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −96.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −8.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (704.23%) | Compare |
| GLSI Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. | $224.9M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +13.14% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $231.0M | — | — | −96.58% | — | +6.81% | 100.00% | 0.00% |
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SABS) key facts
- Concern: SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2024 (year ended December 2024) was $1.3 million, down 40.9% from fiscal 2023.
- SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SABS) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, SABS traded at $2.53, a market capitalization of $235.7 million.
- Return on equity was 4.80% and debt-to-equity 0.01.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 1 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −5.52 (distress zone) for fiscal 2024.