Saturday 17 October 2026
Export S’s income statement to Excel — free account
SentinelOne, Inc.
S Technology Software Infrastructure
SentinelOne, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $1.0 billion, up 21.9% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to July 2026, revenue grew 20.6%, EPS fell 22.7% and free cash flow fell 83.9%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for three; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
21.58
1.79
−7.66%
Follow S
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | 39.94 | 12.78 | 12.43 | 14.33 | 14.43 | 11.81 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | 78.53 | 52.29 | 27.97 | 30.76 | 25.24 | 26.50 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 850 | 1,200 | 2,100 | 2,300 | 2,800 | 2,900 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.11 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.35 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | 46 | 93 | 205 | 422 | 621 | 821 | 1,001 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | 60.56 | 57.73 | 60.12 | 65.85 | 71.14 | 74.30 | 74.12 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | (76) | (117) | (270) | (384) | (333) | (282) | (280) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | (164.24) | (125.85) | (131.88) | (91.03) | (53.58) | (34.28) | (27.94) | |||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | (77) | (118) | (271) | (379) | (339) | (288) | (451) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | 8 | 14 | 30 | 66 | 88 | 109 | 133 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | 1.42 | 2.62 | 1.18 | 1.52 | 2.11 | 2.61 | 3.03 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | (2.34) | (3.31) | (1.56) | (1.36) | (1.15) | (0.92) | (1.37) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | (1.36) | (1.88) | (0.55) | (0.70) | (0.23) | 0.11 | 0.23 | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (0.09) | (0.18) | (0.06) | (0.07) | (0.06) | (0.09) | (0.08) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | (1.45) | (2.05) | (0.61) | (0.76) | (0.30) | 0.02 | 0.16 | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | (6.85) | (9.03) | 9.48 | 5.96 | 5.40 | 5.30 | 4.35 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | 33 | 35 | 174 | 278 | 295 | 315 | 330 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | 17.28 | 17.28 | 38.03 | 9.93 | 12.72 | 9.18 | 4.74 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.72 | 2.53 | 4.96 | 4.52 | 3.31 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | 14.23 | 14.23 | 29.97 | 8.50 | 11.27 | 8.32 | 4.14 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | (17.31) | (17.31) | (57.92) | (16.92) | (80.30) | 1,037.24 | 80.12 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | (44) | (67) | (96) | (193) | (68) | 34 | 77 | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (3) | (6) | (10) | (19) | (19) | (27) | (25) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | (47) | (73) | (106) | (212) | (87) | 7 | 52 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | 17 | 335 | 1,536 | 441 | 707 | 456 | 294 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | 20 | 20 | 24 | 23 | — | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | (26) | (376) | (1,670) | (624) | (926) | (722) | (629) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | (224) | (321) | 1,651 | 1,657 | 1,594 | 1,669 | 1,437 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | (136.17) | (37.15) | (21.16) | (17.61) | (14.79) | (12.20) | (18.61) | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (24.35) | (35.40) | (21.73) | (24.84) | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | 28.10 | 43.17 | (40.76) | (22.90) | (20.84) | (17.68) | (29.02) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Charts ten years each
SentinelOne, Inc. vs peers in Software Infrastructure (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTLB GitLab Inc. | $9.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +21.31% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −107.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 84.06% | (19.89%) | Compare |
| ZETA Zeta Global Holdings Corp. | $8.4B | — (loss-making) | 456× | +43.55% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +69.99% (above 0%: growing) | 59.12% | 3.82% | Compare |
| NTSK Netskope Inc. | $8.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +29.15% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −51.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.92% | (40.72%) | Compare |
| S SentinelOne, Inc. | $8.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +20.56% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −83.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 72.07% | (31.08%) | |
| DBX Dropbox, Inc. | $8.0B | 19.5× | 15.5× | +0.93% (above 0%: growing) | −6.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | −10.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 80.21% | 26.10% | Compare |
| PATH UiPath, Inc. | $7.2B | 19.1× | 35.0× | +13.42% (above 0%: growing) | +2,233.33% (above 0%: growing) | −29.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 80.36% | 7.70% | Compare |
| QLYS Qualys, Inc. | $6.7B | 31.2× | 19.9× | +11.04% (above 0%: growing) | +15.38% (above 0%: growing) | +72.34% (above 0%: growing) | 83.40% | 33.98% | Compare |
| DOX Amdocs Limited | $6.5B | 14.2× | 10.2× | +2.66% (above 0%: growing) | −57.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | −18.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 39.76% | 8.90% | Compare |
| WEX WEX Inc. | $6.2B | 17.9× | 12.5× | +14.24% (above 0%: growing) | +58.08% (above 0%: growing) | −152.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.54% | 26.94% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $7.6B | 19.1× | 17.7× | +13.83% | +15.38% | −24.18% | 77.07% | 8.30% |
SentinelOne, Inc. (S) key facts
- Concern: SentinelOne, Inc. reported a net loss of $450.7 million, or a loss of $1.37 per share, for fiscal 2026.
- Strength: SentinelOne, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $1.0 billion, up 21.9% from fiscal 2025.
- SentinelOne, Inc. (S) is a Software Infrastructure company in the Technology sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, S traded at $21.58, a market capitalization of $8.1 billion.
- Trailing earnings are negative, so a P/E ratio is not meaningful; the stock trades at 6.7× sales.
- Return on equity was −29.0% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.69 (distress zone) for fiscal 2026.