RPM International Inc.

RPM Basic Materials Specialty Chemicals

RPM International Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended May 2026) was $7.9 billion, up 6.66% from fiscal 2025.

Revenue
+4.82%
EPS
+13.5%
Free cash flow
+33.1%
Total debt
−9.85%

Quarter to August 2026, against a year earlier

105.82 3.23 −2.96%
Market cap
$13.5B
P/E
19.5×
Fwd P/E
17.3×
Dividend yield
2.07%
F-score
6/9
Altman Z
3.73
Beneish M
−2.51
Dividend safety
84/100

Revenue by segment Fiscal 2026

  • CPG Segment
  • Consumer Segment
  • PCG Segment

Every year since 2010 →

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Sold, $m 0.38
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — 1 — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 0.70%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 13,450.00
Revenue ttm 7,965.27
Net income ttm 691.27
Free cash flow ttm 756.45
Net debt Q 2,093.68
Valuation
P/E 19.52
Forward P/E 17.30
Price / sales 1.68
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 17.73
Price / book 3.85
Financial health
Current ratio Q 1.76 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt / equity Q 0.69
Interest coverage Q 13.87
Growth
Revenue growth Q +4.82% (above 0%: growing)
Operating income growth Q +10.80% (above 0%: growing)
EPS, this year +6.45%
EPS, next year A +12.16%
Revenue, next year A +4.92%
EPS, past 5 yrs +5.96%
EPS, next 5 yrs A +9.26%

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/E against its own 10 years 11.22%
10-year low 10-year high
P/S against its own 10 years 53.06%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 2.46%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 42.28%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/FCF against its own 10 years 17.04%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends raised every year since 2018

Yield
2.07%
Annual rate
2.19
Payout ratio
40.6%
Growth, 2018–26
+6.63%/yr
  1. 1.31 ’18
  2. 1.41 ’19 +8
  3. 1.46 ’20 +4
  4. 1.54 ’21 +5
  5. 1.62 ’22 +5
  6. 1.72 ’23 +6
  7. 1.89 ’24 +10
  8. 2.07 ’25 +10
  9. 2.19 ’26 +6
paid change on the year, % Powerpack

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2024 2025 2026 Q'26
Cash 237 302 315 313
Receivables 1,419 1,509 1,662 1,518
Inventory 956 1,036 1,059 1,140
Other — — — —
2,895 3,170 3,459 3,376
2024 2025 2026 Q'26
Payables 650 756 854 890
ST’ Debt 136 8 408 407
Other — — — —
1,466 1,467 2,061 1,923

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 5.03% 5.19% 2.71%
Cash Flow 6.59% 3.24% 15.91%
Earnings 6.56% 5.73% 11.40%
Book Value 9.19% 13.71% 15.63%

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Aug Nov Feb May Year
’26 2.01 — — — —
’26 1.77 1.26 0.40 1.73 5.17
’25 1.77 1.42 0.40 1.76 5.35
’24 1.56 1.13 0.47 1.40 4.56
’23 1.31 1.02 0.21 1.18 3.72
’22 1.04 0.96 0.25 1.54 3.79
’21 1.39 0.98 0.29 1.20 3.87
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Aug Nov Feb May Year
’26 2,216 — — — —
’26 2,114 1,910 1,608 2,232 7,863
’25 1,969 1,845 1,477 2,082 7,373
’24 2,012 1,792 1,523 2,008 7,335
’23 1,932 1,792 1,516 2,016 7,256
’22 1,650 1,640 1,434 1,984 6,708
’21 1,607 1,486 1,269 1,744 6,106
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Aug Nov Feb May Year
’26 264 — — — —
’26 238 346 73 242 899
’25 248 279 92 149 768
’24 359 409 173 181 1,122
’23 24 167 72 314 577
’22 76 83 (3) 23 179
’21 318 261 72 114 766
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Aug Nov Feb May Year
’26 233 — — — —
’26 175 300 22 201 698
’25 197 229 33 78 538
’24 307 371 125 112 915
’23 (34) 112 6 239 323
’22 24 84 (53) (99) (44)
’21 277 232 40 60 609
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Valuation

The price implies free cash flow after share-based pay growing 6.7% a year for ten years. It grew 8.7% a year over the last ten.

Implied
6.7%
10 years, reported
8.7%
Open the model

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1.4
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to May

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 TTM Aug ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2027e 2028e 2029e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 4,958 5,322 5,565 5,507 6,106 6,708 7,256 7,335 7,373 7,863 7,965 +5.3% 8,250 8,589 8,908 +4.2%
Gross margin, % 43.68 37.89 37.53 38.00 39.39 36.27 37.87 41.10 41.38 41.44 41.17 (2.2) pt
EBT 244 417 340 408 668 607 649 788 793 870 909 +15.2%
EBT margin, % 4.93 7.84 6.11 7.40 10.95 9.05 8.95 10.74 10.75 11.07 11.42 +6.1 pt
Net income 185 339 268 305 504 492 480 589 690 662 691 +15.3%
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 37.95 40.57 42.62 42.87 47.58 52.43 56.91 57.41 57.79 61.89 62.85 +5.6%
Earnings 1.37 2.55 2.03 2.35 3.89 3.81 3.74 4.58 5.38 5.19 5.42 +16.0%
Cash flow 2.96 2.98 2.24 4.28 5.97 1.40 4.53 8.78 6.02 7.07 7.30 +10.2%
Capex (0.97) (0.87) (1.05) (1.15) (1.22) (1.74) (2.00) (1.62) (1.80) (1.58) (1.33) +5.6%
Free cash flow 1.99 2.10 1.20 3.13 4.75 (0.34) 2.53 7.16 4.22 5.50 5.97 +12.0%
Book value 11.01 12.45 10.79 9.84 13.58 15.51 16.81 19.66 22.63 26.08 27.46 +10.1%
Shares, m 131 131 131 128 128 128 128 128 128 127 127 (0.3%)
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 39.88 19.49 26.36 31.40 24.24 23.12 21.45 24.42 20.90 20.20 19.52 25.1
P/S 1.43 1.22 1.26 1.73 1.98 1.68 1.40 1.95 1.95 1.69 1.68 1.6
P/B 4.93 3.98 4.96 7.53 6.93 5.68 4.75 5.70 4.98 4.01 3.85 5.3
EV/Sales 1.78 1.58 1.67 2.15 2.33 2.05 1.74 2.21 2.27 1.97 1.95 2.0
EV/FCF 33.94 30.54 59.48 29.40 23.33 (315.01) 39.18 17.71 31.06 22.21 20.50 (2.8)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow 386 390 293 550 766 179 577 1,122 768 899 925 +9.8%
Capex (126) (115) (137) (148) (157) (222) (254) (207) (230) (200) (169) +5.3%
Free cash flow 260 276 156 402 609 (44) 323 915 538 698 756 +11.6%
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 1,162 1,464 979 1,330 1,451 1,135 1,693 1,429 1,703 1,398 1,454 +2.1%
Net debt 1,740 1,930 2,303 2,306 2,133 2,485 2,468 1,890 2,344 2,218 2,094 +2.7%
Shareholders’ equity 1,439 1,634 1,409 1,265 1,743 1,984 2,143 2,512 2,887 3,313 3,480 +9.7%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA 3.63 6.44 4.95 5.46 8.39 7.52 7.07 8.76 9.55 8.17 8.50 +4.5 pt
ROIC 6.47 9.09 8.22 9.53 11.95 9.02 10.24 12.79 10.62 10.92 11.22 +4.5 pt
ROE 12.73 21.74 17.42 22.63 33.16 26.16 23.09 25.17 25.41 21.25 21.04 +8.5 pt
People
People Employees 14,318 14,540 14,957 14,621 15,490 16,751 17,274 17,207 17,778 17,546 — +2.3%
Revenue/emp, $m 0.35 0.37 0.37 0.38 0.39 0.40 0.42 0.43 0.41 0.45 — +2.9%
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to May 2026 · latest quarter Aug 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026

Business profile

Updated

RPM International is a specialty chemicals company whose subsidiaries make and sell products used to build, protect, repair and maintain structures and surfaces. Its range includes paints, protective coatings, roofing systems, sealants, adhesives and concrete repair products. The company also provides services such as roofing repairs, building maintenance and flooring installation.

Its construction customers include contractors, manufacturers and institutions that use products to seal buildings, repair concrete and protect roofs. Industrial customers buy products such as corrosion-control coatings, fireproofing and flooring systems. Consumers and professionals use RPM’s paints, caulks, cleaners and other products for home improvement and repair.

Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2026

Fiscal 2026: revenue by segment, and margins
CPG Segment 3,070 39.04%
Consumer Segment 2,662 33.85%
PCG Segment 2,132 27.11%
Gross margin 41.44%
Operating margin 12.29%
Pre-tax margin 11.07%

Revenue by segment since 2010

RPM International Inc. vs peers in Specialty Chemicals (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
IFF International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. $21.6B 121× 60.3× +3.91% (above 0%: growing) n/m −123.33% (below 0%: shrinking) 42.48% 8.24% Compare
LYB LyondellBasell Industries N.V. $19.9B 15.6× 9.2× +9.99% (above 0%: growing) n/m +144.89% (above 0%: growing) 17.60% 12.55% Compare
DD DuPont de Nemours, Inc. $19.2B 64.2× 26.3× +4.07% (above 0%: growing) n/m +36.69% (above 0%: growing) 35.71% 16.81% Compare
RPM RPM International Inc. $13.5B 19.5× 17.3× +4.82% (above 0%: growing) +13.48% (above 0%: growing) +33.14% (above 0%: growing) 41.25% 15.99%
ALB Albemarle Corporation $11.6B 22.6× 9.9× +18.75% (above 0%: growing) n/m +708.43% (above 0%: growing) 19.36% 9.54% Compare
SSL Sasol Ltd. $9.6B 3.3× 5.5× −5.20% (below 0%: shrinking) +20.86% (above 0%: growing) +6,912.65% (above 0%: growing) 31.35% 0.00% Compare
SOLS Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. $8.8B 26.5× 20.5× +7.95% (above 0%: growing) −11.11% (below 0%: shrinking) +276.34% (above 0%: growing) 32.98% 15.68% Compare
WLK Westlake Corporation $8.5B — (loss-making) 36.7× +5.04% (above 0%: growing) n/m +485.96% (above 0%: growing) 12.81% 1.44% Compare
SQM Sociedad Quimica y Minera S.A. $8.1B 10.6× 7.4× +138.12% (above 0%: growing) +381.25% (above 0%: growing) −63.75% (below 0%: shrinking) 51.05% 48.62% Compare
Median of peers $10.6B 22.6× 15.2× +6.50% +20.86% +210.62% 32.17% 11.04%

All 61 Specialty Chemicals stocks →

From the latest earnings call

Updated

  • On RPM’s Q4 FY2026 call, CEO Frank Sullivan said indirect tariff effects had raised steel and packaging costs in Consumer, while demand showed some pickup.
  • CFO Russell Gordon said RPM expected inflation to moderate in the second half of FY2027, with additional price increases helping offset costs.

Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026

Held by institutions 84.18%
Held by the ten largest 47.10%
Holder Shares Stake Change
Vanguard 13.90m 10.88% −2.02k
BlackRock 13.11m 10.26% +269.98k
Aristotle Capital Management, LLC 6.91m 5.41% −452.51k
State Street 6.75m 5.29% +197.04k
Morgan Stanley 4.20m 3.29% −329.42k
Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC 4.15m 3.25% +299.78k
Victory Capital 3.82m 2.99% −65.79k
Geode Capital Management 2.66m 2.08% +47.42k
T. Rowe Price 2.55m 1.99% −955.15k
JPMorgan Chase 2.13m 1.66% −70.22k
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 25 August 2026

Chief executive’s pay

Year Total pay Actually paid $100 invested
2026 11.13m 7.26m 124.00
2025 11.16m 9.93m 131.00
2024 11.74m 17.70m 127.00
2023 6.41m 2.46m 89.00
2022 9.05m 7.30m 96.00

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together 1.50%
BlackRock, Inc. 10.30%
Aristotle Capital Management, LLC 6.30%
Vanguard Portfolio Management 5.60%
Vanguard Capital Management 5.30%
State Street Corporation 5.10%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end. Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

RPM International Inc. (RPM) Latest News

14 Oct

Impact 4 · · Trefis

9 Oct

Impact 4 · · Trefis

7 Oct

Impact 4 · · The Motley Fool transcript

23 Sep

Impact 4 · · Business Wire

RPM metrics, ten years each

stockrow.com/RPM · Data as of Nov 2, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com