Latest quarter
RenaissanceRe reported Q3 revenue of $1.7 billion, down from $3.2 billion a year earlier. On the measure used for the consensus comparison, revenue was $2.5 billion, below the $2.6 billion consensus. Adjusted earnings per share were $12.71, above the $11.26 consensus.
The company’s filing reported a $161.4 million net loss attributable to common shareholders, compared with $907.7 million in net income available to them a year earlier. It attributed a $1.2 billion decline in the total investment result mainly to increased investment losses as market yields rose.
The filing reported underwriting income of $426.1 million, down $344.1 million. It said large loss events, lower net premiums earned and less favorable development of prior-year claims contributed to the decline. The company also reported that gross margin fell to 7.22% from 51.9%, while free cash flow declined to $794.5 million from $1.6 billion.
| Q3 FY2026 | Q3 FY2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.7 billion | $3.2 billion | −47.1% |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.05 | $19.47 | −100.2% |
| Gross margin | 7.22% | 51.9% | −44.7 percentage points |
| Operating margin | −1.89% | 46.3% | −48.2 percentage points |
| Free cash flow | $794.5 million | $1.6 billion | −49.8% |
| Against the consensus | Reported | Consensus | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EPS | $12.71 | $11.26 | Beat by 12.9% |
| Revenue | $2.5 billion | $2.6 billion | Missed by 2.25% |
Adjusted EPS is the figure the consensus estimates, not the GAAP EPS above.
What management said on the call
CEO Kevin O’Donnell said higher interest rates drove mark-to-market losses and a 2% quarterly decline in tangible book value per share plus accumulated dividends. He said RenaissanceRe extended its retained investment portfolio duration to 4.2 years from 3.5 years in the previous quarter to lock in higher yields for longer.
CFO Bob Qutub said the company increased its allocation to securities including agency mortgage-backed securities while modestly reducing equities and corporate holdings. He said retained net investment income was $315 million in Q3 and expected it to increase over time as the portfolio is managed.
On underwriting, Qutub said large losses affected both specialty and property, including losses associated with the Middle East war, an explosion at Qatar’s Ras Laffan facility and the Colombia earthquake. He said more than half of the $220 million decline in quarterly gross premiums written came from planned casualty reductions, while property premiums also fell because of lower rates, deal timing and planned reductions in other property.
O’Donnell said he expected property catastrophe rates to decline in 2027. He said casualty decisions would depend on profitability and that, if profits shifted further toward investment income, RenaissanceRe would preserve underwriting margin by pulling back on premiums and buying additional reinsurance protection. Discussing casualty profitability on the call, he said investment income contributes to the overall profitability of accounts and that the company would remain cautious about casualty trends.
O’Donnell also described insurance-linked securities capital as a changing pool of investors and said RenaissanceRe saw an opportunity to connect that capital with risk. Qutub said the company repurchased $310 million of shares in Q3 and another $144 million through October 23. O’Donnell said Qutub would retire at year-end, with Matt Neuber succeeding him as CFO.
Guidance
Responding to a question about casualty underwriting, O’Donnell said RenaissanceRe had not changed its guidance on the subject. He said the company would continue to consider client relationships and the contribution from investments when making casualty decisions.
| Metric | For | Guide | Previous guide | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, Net Premiums Written | FY2027 | RenaissanceRe expects additional ceded reinsurance purchases to reduce net written premiums in FY2027. | — | — |
| Share repurchases | Q4 FY2026 | RenaissanceRe expects to repurchase shares in Q4 FY2026 at a pace similar to October, absent large losses and subject to price discipline. | — | — |
| Operating expenses growth, Operating Expense Ratio | FY2026 | 5.00% | — | New |
| Revenue, Retained Net Investment Income | FY2027 | RenaissanceRe expects retained net investment income to continue growing in FY2027. | — | — |
| Revenue, Retained Net Investment Income | FY2026 | $1.3 billion | — | New |
| Revenue, Retained Net Investment Income | Q4 FY2026 | $325.0 million | — | New |
| Revenue, Fee Income | Q4 FY2026 | $80.0 million | — | New |
| Revenue, Casualty and Specialty Net Premiums Earned | Q4 FY2026 | $1.2 billion | — | New |
| Revenue, Other Property Net Premiums Earned | Q4 FY2026 | $330.0 million | — | New |