Friday 6 November 2026
Export R’s income statement to Excel — free account
Ryder System, Inc.
R Industrials Rental & Leasing Services
Ryder System, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $12.7 billion, roughly unchanged from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +8.26%
- EPS
- +25.0%
- Free cash flow
- +782.9%
- Total debt
- −8.30%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
269.92
13.20
−4.66%
Follow R
Alert me
Ryder System, Inc. (R) revenue by segment, product and region
Where the money comes from and where it goes
| FMS | 5,845 | 46.15% |
|---|---|---|
| SCS | 5,459 | 43.10% |
| DTS | 2,343 | 18.50% |
| Gross margin | 20.18% | |
| Operating margin | 8.29% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 5.41% |
Revenue by segment $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2015 | FY2014 | FY2013 | FY2012 | FY2011 | FY2010 | FY2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMS | 5,845 46.15% | 5,888 46.60% | 5,930 50.33% | 6,327 52.68% | 5,680 58.78% | 5,171 61.41% | 5,571 62.42% | 5,259 62.50% | 4,717 64.79% | 4,556 67.42% | 4,546 69.17% | 4,178 62.93% | 4,036 62.88% | 3,976 63.55% | 4,218 69.72% | 3,712 72.27% | 3,568 73.00% |
| SCS | 5,459 43.10% | 5,300 41.94% | 4,875 41.37% | 4,720 39.30% | 3,155 32.65% | 2,544 30.21% | 2,551 28.58% | 2,398 28.50% | 1,937 26.61% | 1,609 23.81% | 1,548 23.55% | 1,561 23.52% | 1,551 24.17% | 2,281 36.45% | 2,206 36.46% | 1,735 33.78% | 1,140 23.32% |
| DTS | 2,343 18.50% | 2,446 19.36% | 1,785 15.15% | 1,786 14.87% | 1,457 15.08% | 1,229 14.60% | 1,417 15.88% | 1,333 15.85% | 1,096 15.05% | 1,021 15.10% | 896 13.63% | 900 13.55% | 832 12.95% | — | — | — | — |
| Intersegment Eliminations | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (374) (6.18%) | (311) (6.05%) | (291) (5.96%) |
| Dedicated Contract Carriage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 471 9.64% |
| Eliminations | (982) (7.75%) | (998) (7.90%) | (807) (6.85%) | (822) (6.84%) | (629) (6.51%) | (524) (6.22%) | (614) (6.88%) | (576) (6.85%) | (469) (6.45%) | (428) (6.33%) | (417) (6.35%) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue | 12,665 | 12,636 | 11,783 | 12,011 | 9,663 | 8,420 | 8,926 | 8,414 | 7,280 | 6,758 | 6,572 | 6,639 | 6,419 | 6,257 | 6,051 | 5,136 | 4,887 |
Revenue by region $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2015 | FY2014 | FY2013 | FY2012 | FY2011 | FY2010 | FY2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. | 11,782 93.03% | 11,773 93.17% | 10,932 92.78% | 11,073 92.19% | 8,679 89.82% | 7,516 89.26% | 7,900 88.51% | 7,409 88.05% | 6,342 87.11% | 5,864 86.76% | 5,604 85.27% | 5,614 84.56% | 5,411 84.30% | 5,232 83.62% | 5,075 83.88% | 4,313 83.98% | 4,127 84.44% |
| Canada | 548 4.33% | 538 4.26% | 538 4.57% | 528 4.40% | 503 5.21% | 460 5.46% | 497 5.57% | 466 5.54% | 432 5.93% | 388 5.74% | 408 6.21% | 435 6.56% | 455 7.09% | 477 7.63% | 482 7.96% | 466 9.08% | 424 8.68% |
| Mexico | 335 2.65% | 325 2.57% | 313 2.66% | 260 2.16% | 219 2.27% | 189 2.24% | 222 2.49% | 198 2.35% | 171 2.34% | 139 2.06% | 140 2.12% | 158 2.39% | 161 2.51% | 143 2.29% | 147 2.44% | 122 2.38% | 98 2.00% |
| Europe | — | — | — | 150 1.25% | 262 2.71% | 255 3.03% | 303 3.39% | 317 3.77% | 305 4.19% | 339 5.02% | 391 5.95% | 401 6.04% | 372 5.80% | 384 6.14% | 324 5.36% | 220 4.27% | 224 4.58% |
| Singapore | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 0.04% | 24 0.28% | 31 0.42% | 28 0.42% | 29 0.44% | 30 0.45% | 19 0.30% | 20 0.32% | 22 0.36% | 15 0.29% | 15 0.30% |
| Foreign | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 968 | 1,025 | 1,008 | 1,025 | 975 | 823 | 760 |
| Revenue | 12,665 | 12,636 | 11,783 | 12,011 | 9,663 | 8,420 | 8,926 | 8,414 | 7,280 | 6,758 | 6,572 | 6,639 | 6,419 | 6,257 | 6,051 | 5,136 | 4,887 |
Operating figures as reported in each quarter’s results release or filing
| Figure | Quarter | Latest | A year before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ChoiceLease average active fleet count | Q3 FY2026 | 131.1K | 133.2K | −1.58% |
| ChoiceLease average fleet count | Q3 FY2026 | 140.0K | 142.4K | −1.69% |
| ChoiceLease end of period active fleet count | Q3 FY2026 | 131.3K | 132.9K | −1.20% |
| ChoiceLease end of period fleet count | Q3 FY2026 | 139.8K | 142.3K | −1.76% |
| Commercial rental average fleet count | Q3 FY2026 | 29.4K | 33.3K | −11.71% |
| Commercial rental end of period fleet count | Q3 FY2026 | 29.8K | 32.7K | −8.87% |
| Customer vehicles under DTS contracts end of period power vehicles | Q3 FY2026 | 6.9K | 7.0K | −1.43% |
| Customer vehicles under SCS contracts end of period power vehicles | Q3 FY2026 | 4.0K | 3.9K | +2.56% |
| Customer vehicles under SCS end of period fleet count | Q3 FY2026 | 13.1K | 13.3K | −1.50% |
| Customer vehicles under SelectCare contracts average fleet count | Q3 FY2026 | 44.3K | 43.6K | +1.61% |
| Customer vehicles under SelectCare contracts end of period fleet count | Q3 FY2026 | 43.8K | 43.8K | 0.00% |
| DTS end of period fleet count | Q3 FY2026 | 16.8K | 18.2K | −7.69% |
| Remaining performance obligations | Q3 FY2026 | $3.4B | $3.3B | +3.03% |
| Rental rate change | Q3 FY2026 | 4.00% | 5.00% | — |
| Rental utilization - power units | Q3 FY2026 | 77.0% | 70.0% | — |
| Used vehicle sales end of period fleet count | Q3 FY2026 | 7.3K | 8.5K | −14.12% |
| Used vehicles sold | Q3 FY2026 | 5.1K | 4.9K | +4.08% |
| UVS pricing change - tractors | Q3 FY2026 | 19.0% | −6.00% | — |
| UVS pricing change - trucks | Q3 FY2026 | 5.00% | −15.0% | — |