Friday 6 November 2026
Export PTN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Palatin Technologies, Inc.
Palatin Technologies, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $13.2 million, up 193.6% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −14.1%
- EPS
- +59.3%
- Free cash flow
- +34.2%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
5.74
0.28
−4.65%
Follow PTN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 45 | 67 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | — | 13 | (12.7%) | 9 | 7 | 0 | (73.3%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 178.37 | 85.18 | 91.38 | 97.83 | — | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (13) | 25 | 36 | (22) | (34) | (36) | (29) | (30) | (17) | (8) | (4.6%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (28.69) | 36.92 | 59.32 | (19,005.08) | 17,813.63 | (2,464.98) | (591.54) | (662.26) | 0.00 | (63.54) | (34.8) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (13) | 25 | 36 | (22) | (34) | (36) | (24) | (30) | (17) | (8) | (5.0%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 303.62 | 423.56 | 363.04 | 0.63 | (1.00) | 7.69 | 22.29 | 15.27 | 0.00 | 4.66 | (37.1%) | |||||
| Earnings | (87.50) | 150.00 | 212.50 | (125.00) | (175.00) | (189.50) | (110.36) | (101.00) | (32.15) | (2.96) | (31.4%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 87.45 | 10.75 | (131.14) | 220.17 | (119.64) | (156.75) | (134.40) | (107.01) | (39.60) | (4.79) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.91) | (0.14) | (0.22) | (0.34) | (0.03) | (1.37) | (1.99) | (0.14) | 0.00 | (0.02) | (35.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 86.55 | 10.60 | (131.36) | 219.84 | (119.67) | (158.12) | (136.39) | (107.16) | (39.60) | (4.81) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | (35.06) | 170.13 | 605.35 | 427.13 | 262.29 | 85.22 | (9.09) | (0.38) | (8.88) | 2.37 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | +38.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 8.06 | 6.41 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 22.96 | 4.2 | |||||
| P/S | 1.37 | 2.89 | 2.52 | 1.99 | 0.00 | 45.50 | 4.71 | 4.37 | — | 2.31 | 7.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 7.20 | 2.25 | 1.50 | 2.91 | 4.11 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 4.56 | 2.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.78 | 2.33 | 2.04 | 0.64 | (453.04) | 25.54 | 2.48 | 2.87 | — | 1.75 | (46.1) | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 3.53 | 93.12 | (8.39) | 0.93 | (3.77) | (1.24) | (0.41) | (0.57) | — | (1.70) | 9.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 13 | 2 | (22) | 41 | (23) | (30) | (29) | (31) | (21) | (14) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | (10.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 13 | 2 | (22) | 41 | (23) | (30) | (30) | (32) | (21) | (14) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 2 | 28 | 100 | 80 | 55 | 18 | 1 | 0 | (5) | 6 | +16.5% | |||||
| Net debt | (34) | (38) | (44) | (82) | (59) | (30) | (11) | (10) | (3) | (7) | (15.5%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (5) | 27 | 101 | 80 | 50 | 16 | (2) | 0 | (5) | 7 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (39.39) | 51.54 | 49.77 | (23.63) | (44.10) | (70.04) | (89.01) | (207.35) | (247.08) | (142.11) | (102.7) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 39.17 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 117.20 | 226.63 | 56.11 | (24.82) | (51.76) | (109.83) | (336.46) | 2,843.65 | 708.07 | (877.59) | (994.8) pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 22 | 19 | 18 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 34 | 30 | 29 | 25 | +1.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 2.03 | 3.53 | 3.35 | 0.01 | (0.01) | 0.04 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.00 | 0.53 | (13.9%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Palatin Technologies, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TVRD Tvardi Therapeutics, Inc. | $11.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +20.33% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −57.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PASG Passage Bio, Inc. | $11.1M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −59.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LSTA Lisata Therapeutics, Inc. | $10.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −98.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +33.04% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| GDTC CytoMed Therapeutics Limited | $10.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −27.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | — | Compare |
| BIVI BioVie Inc. | $10.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +26.50% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PTN Palatin Technologies, Inc. | $10.2M | 12.2× | 0.2× | −14.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +34.21% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (1,469.35%) | |
| INTS Intensity Therapeutics Inc. | $10.1M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +4.72% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| AZR Azora Therapeutics, Inc. | $9.7M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −263.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PHIO Phio Pharmaceuticals Corp. | $9.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −8.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −58.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $10.4M | — | — | −8.70% | — | −42.32% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 25 June 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 738.50k | 96.06k | 2.07 |
| 2024 | 1.45m | 660.99k | 28.89 |
| 2023 | 1.30m | 283.92k | 31.11 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
23.70%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement