Friday 6 November 2026
Export NOC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Northrop Grumman Corporation
NOC Industrials Aerospace & Defense
Northrop Grumman Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $42.0 billion, up 2.24% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +6.71%
- EPS
- +2.86%
- Free cash flow
- +44.1%
- Total debt
- −4.81%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
524.83
0.52
−0.10%
Follow NOC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 24,706 | 26,004 | 30,095 | 33,841 | 36,799 | 35,667 | 36,602 | 39,290 | 41,033 | 41,954 | 43,591 | +6.1% | 44,063 | 46,914 | 50,067 | +6.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 23.92 | 22.80 | 22.57 | 21.45 | 20.32 | 20.38 | 20.42 | 16.67 | 20.38 | 19.81 | 20.02 | (4.1) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 2,681 | 4,229 | 3,742 | 2,548 | 3,728 | 8,938 | 5,836 | 2,346 | 5,016 | 5,068 | 5,236 | +7.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 10.85 | 16.26 | 12.43 | 7.53 | 10.13 | 25.06 | 15.94 | 5.97 | 12.22 | 12.08 | 12.01 | +1.2 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 2,043 | 2,869 | 3,229 | 2,248 | 3,189 | 7,005 | 4,896 | 2,056 | 4,174 | 4,182 | 4,520 | +8.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 138.10 | 149.11 | 173.26 | 199.89 | 220.22 | 222.50 | 236.29 | 259.34 | 279.14 | 292.36 | 306.76 | +8.7% | |||||
| Earnings | 12.30 | 16.45 | 18.59 | 13.22 | 19.03 | 43.54 | 31.47 | 13.53 | 28.34 | 29.14 | 31.76 | +10.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 15.72 | 14.98 | 22.03 | 25.38 | 25.76 | 22.25 | 18.73 | 25.58 | 29.85 | 33.15 | 37.06 | +8.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (5.14) | (5.32) | (7.19) | (7.47) | (7.27) | (8.30) | (8.26) | (11.72) | (12.02) | (10.10) | (7.50) | +7.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 10.58 | 9.66 | 14.84 | 17.91 | 18.49 | 13.95 | 10.46 | 13.86 | 17.83 | 23.05 | 29.56 | +9.0% | ||||||
| Book value | 29.40 | 40.89 | 47.13 | 52.09 | 63.31 | 80.64 | 98.85 | 97.66 | 104.01 | 116.20 | 131.48 | +16.5% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 179 | 174 | 174 | 169 | 167 | 160 | 155 | 152 | 147 | 144 | 142 | (2.4%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 20.56 | 18.63 | 14.55 | 25.98 | 16.02 | 8.87 | 17.13 | 34.80 | 16.53 | 19.54 | 16.52 | 19.3 | |||||
| P/S | 1.70 | 2.05 | 1.41 | 1.72 | 1.38 | 1.74 | 2.29 | 1.81 | 1.68 | 1.95 | 1.71 | 1.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 7.99 | 7.46 | 5.20 | 6.60 | 4.81 | 4.80 | 5.47 | 4.81 | 4.51 | 4.91 | 3.99 | 5.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.88 | 2.17 | 1.82 | 2.03 | 1.64 | 2.00 | 2.54 | 2.08 | 1.93 | 2.21 | 1.96 | 2.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 24.58 | 33.48 | 21.27 | 22.67 | 19.51 | 31.88 | 57.33 | 39.00 | 30.27 | 28.00 | 20.30 | 30.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 2,813 | 2,613 | 3,827 | 4,297 | 4,305 | 3,567 | 2,901 | 3,875 | 4,388 | 4,757 | 5,266 | +6.0% | |||||
| Capex | (920) | (928) | (1,249) | (1,264) | (1,215) | (1,331) | (1,280) | (1,775) | (1,767) | (1,450) | (1,066) | +5.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1,893 | 1,685 | 2,578 | 3,033 | 3,090 | 2,236 | 1,621 | 2,100 | 2,621 | 3,307 | 4,200 | +6.4% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,226 | 9,495 | 1,406 | 1,251 | 5,764 | 2,896 | 901 | 1,764 | 146 | 1,405 | 3,224 | +1.5% | |||||
| Net debt | 4,517 | 3,174 | 12,304 | 10,525 | 9,354 | 9,247 | 9,228 | 10,677 | 10,339 | 10,759 | 10,689 | +10.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 5,259 | 7,132 | 8,187 | 8,819 | 10,579 | 12,926 | 15,312 | 14,795 | 15,290 | 16,674 | 18,683 | +13.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 8.17 | 9.45 | 8.87 | 5.71 | 7.45 | 16.09 | 11.34 | 4.55 | 8.70 | 8.30 | 8.88 | +0.1 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 20.95 | 19.52 | 11.53 | 12.82 | 12.75 | 15.93 | 9.17 | 6.22 | 10.66 | 10.28 | 9.84 | (10.7) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 37.90 | 46.31 | 42.16 | 26.44 | 32.88 | 59.60 | 34.68 | 13.66 | 27.75 | 26.17 | 26.07 | (11.7) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 67,000 | 70,000 | 85,000 | 90,000 | 97,000 | 88,000 | 95,000 | 101,000 | 97,000 | 95,000 | — | +4.0% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.41 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.42 | 0.44 | — | +2.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Aeronautics Systems | 12,992 | 30.97% |
|---|---|---|
| Mission Systems | 12,506 | 29.81% |
| Space Systems | 10,771 | 25.67% |
| Defense Systems | 8,002 | 19.07% |
| Gross margin | 19.81% | |
| Operating margin | 10.75% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 12.08% |
Northrop Grumman Corporation vs peers in Aerospace & Defense (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LMT Lockheed Martin Corporation | $133.1B | 20.4× | 20.8× | +11.30% (above 0%: growing) | +14.61% (above 0%: growing) | −10.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | 11.76% | 11.80% | Compare |
| GD General Dynamics Corporation | $96.3B | 20.7× | 21.9× | +12.85% (above 0%: growing) | +15.78% (above 0%: growing) | −35.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.44% | 10.48% | Compare |
| HWM Howmet Aerospace Inc. | $79.9B | 39.3× | 35.4× | +29.39% (above 0%: growing) | +48.40% (above 0%: growing) | +32.78% (above 0%: growing) | 37.11% | 28.75% | Compare |
| NOC Northrop Grumman Corporation | $74.6B | 16.5× | 18.7× | +6.71% (above 0%: growing) | +2.86% (above 0%: growing) | +44.11% (above 0%: growing) | 21.15% | 11.41% | |
| TDG Transdigm Group Incorporated | $65.7B | 36.1× | 31.8× | +22.53% (above 0%: growing) | +10.86% (above 0%: growing) | +13.44% (above 0%: growing) | 59.39% | 44.76% | Compare |
| LHX L3Harris Technologies Inc | $48.1B | 23.8× | 22.5× | +7.09% (above 0%: growing) | +37.49% (above 0%: growing) | +198.13% (above 0%: growing) | 26.60% | 12.97% | Compare |
| HONA Honeywell Aerospace inc. | $47.4B | — | — | — | — | — | 36.93% | 22.14% | Compare |
| HEI.A Heico Corporation | $38.9B | 40.0× | 50.7× | +23.13% (above 0%: growing) | +33.07% (above 0%: growing) | +47.74% (above 0%: growing) | 41.12% | 25.14% | Compare |
| HEI Heico Corporation | $38.5B | 53.7× | 50.7× | +23.13% (above 0%: growing) | +33.07% (above 0%: growing) | +47.74% (above 0%: growing) | 41.12% | 25.14% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $56.9B | 36.1× | 31.8× | +22.53% | +33.07% | +32.78% | 37.02% | 23.64% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Kathy Warden said Sentinel had completed its first full vertical assembly of an inert missile and received approval to proceed toward a 2027 first flight.
- Warden said Northrop is reviewing alternatives for its microelectronics capabilities, including continued investment, a broader investment base or a potential separation.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
82.36%
Held by the ten largest
50.21%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13.95m | 9.82% | +161.85k |
| State Street | 13.17m | 9.27% | +168.27k |
| BlackRock | 11.78m | 8.29% | +901.30k |
| Capital Group | 11.72m | 8.25% | −3.86m |
| Wellington Management | 4.93m | 3.47% | −37.88k |
| Morgan Stanley | 3.56m | 2.51% | −46.46k |
| Franklin Templeton | 3.44m | 2.42% | +103.29k |
| Geode Capital Management | 3.26m | 2.30% | +48.07k |
| T. Rowe Price | 2.97m | 2.09% | +1.23m |
| Bank of America | 2.55m | 1.79% | −96.04k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 3 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 25.36m | 46.13m | 203.19 |
| 2024 | 24.36m | 26.35m | 148.07 |
| 2023 | 24.74m | 13.44m | 145.27 |
| 2022 | 20.67m | 54.75m | 166.57 |
| 2021 | 19.88m | 38.89m | 116.47 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
Northrop Grumman Corporation (NOC) Latest News
28 Oct
21 Oct
20 Oct
NOC metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Northrop Grumman Corporation is an aerospace and defense technology company founded in 1994 and headquartered in Falls Church. Kathy J. Warden is Chair, Chief Executive Officer and President. It designs, develops, builds, integrates, sustains and modernizes systems for the U.S. government, the intelligence community, international customers and some civil and commercial space customers.
Its four operating sectors cover different parts of national-security missions. Aeronautics Systems makes military aircraft and related sustainment, including long-range strike, fighter-aircraft structures, airborne command-and-control systems, and uncrewed surveillance aircraft. Defense Systems provides strategic missiles, missile defense, tactical weapons, ammunition, solid rocket motors, propulsion, command-and-control systems and weapons sustainment.