Navan, Inc.
NAVN Technology Software Application
Navan, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $702.3 million, up 30.8% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +35.4%
- EPS
- +86.7%
- Free cash flow
- +618.7%
- Total debt
- −70.2%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
Follow NAVN
Alert me
Navan, Inc. (NAVN) Beneish M-score
Navan, Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2026 is −3.45; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | −3.45 | — |
How fiscal 2026’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.94 | — | 0.87 | |
| Gross margin index | 0.96 | — | 0.51 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.64 | — | 0.26 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.31 | — | 1.17 | |
| Depreciation index | 0.78 | — | 0.09 | |
| SG&A index | 1.19 | — | −0.20 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.25) | — | −1.18 | |
| Leverage index | 0.33 | — | −0.11 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −3.45 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| RNG Ringcentral, Inc. compare | −4.4× |
| NAVN Navan, Inc. | −3.4× |
| IDCC InterDigital, Inc. compare | −3.3× |
| CVLT CommVault Systems, Inc. compare | −3.0× |
| KVYO Klaviyo, Inc. compare | −2.9× |
| NIQ NIQ Global Intelligence plc compare | −2.8× |
| DUOL Duolingo, Inc. compare | −1.6× |
| YOU CLEAR Secure, Inc. compare | −1.1× |
| LYFT Lyft, Inc. compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI
More on NAVN
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- The full statement