Saturday 17 October 2026
Export LYB’s income statement to Excel — free account
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.
LYB Basic Materials Specialty Chemicals
In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 19.8%, EPS grew 388.6%, free cash flow grew 356.4% and total debt rose 9.18%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
64.01
1.34
+2.14%
Follow LYB
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 69.10 | 78.01 | 77.52 | 68.61 | 33.71 | 84.06 | 71.46 | 81.24 | 72.93 | 41.58 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 93.75 | 111.62 | 121.95 | 98.91 | 95.47 | 118.02 | 117.22 | 102.05 | 107.02 | 79.39 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 13,000 | 13,400 | 19,450 | 19,100 | 19,200 | 19,100 | 19,300 | 20,000 | 20,000 | 18,970 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 2.24 | 2.57 | 2.01 | 1.82 | 1.45 | 2.42 | 2.61 | 1.67 | 1.67 | 1.59 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 29,183 | 34,484 | 39,004 | 34,727 | 27,753 | 46,173 | 50,451 | 33,336 | 33,394 | 30,153 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 20.53 | 18.63 | 16.60 | 15.62 | 12.23 | 19.01 | 13.09 | 14.70 | 13.91 | 8.55 | |||||
| EBT | 5,233 | 5,493 | 5,311 | 4,052 | 1,386 | 6,786 | 4,776 | 2,299 | 1,701 | (715) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 17.93 | 15.93 | 13.62 | 11.67 | 4.99 | 14.70 | 9.47 | 6.90 | 5.09 | (2.37) | |||||
| Net income | 3,837 | 4,877 | 4,690 | 3,397 | 1,427 | 5,617 | 3,889 | 2,121 | 1,367 | (738) | |||||
| Depreciation | 1,080 | 1,189 | 1,255 | 1,323 | 1,406 | 1,428 | 1,281 | 1,543 | 1,533 | 1,401 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 69.65 | 86.64 | 100.27 | 98.38 | 83.09 | 138.24 | 154.28 | 102.57 | 102.75 | 93.64 | ||||
| Earnings | 9.13 | 12.23 | 12.01 | 9.58 | 4.24 | 16.75 | 11.81 | 6.46 | 4.15 | (2.34) | |||||
| Cash flow | 13.38 | 13.08 | 14.06 | 14.05 | 10.19 | 23.04 | 18.71 | 15.21 | 11.75 | 7.02 | |||||
| Capex | (5.35) | (3.89) | (5.41) | (7.63) | (5.83) | (5.87) | (5.78) | (4.71) | (5.45) | (5.43) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 8.03 | 9.19 | 8.65 | 6.42 | 4.36 | 17.17 | 12.93 | 10.50 | 6.30 | 1.60 | |||||
| Book value | 14.49 | 22.49 | 26.43 | 22.84 | 23.92 | 35.54 | 38.62 | 39.83 | 38.38 | 31.34 | |||||
| Shares, m | 419 | 398 | 389 | 353 | 334 | 334 | 327 | 325 | 325 | 322 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 9.55 | 9.16 | 6.95 | 9.87 | 21.62 | 5.51 | 7.12 | 14.93 | 17.94 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 1.25 | 1.30 | 0.83 | 0.96 | 1.10 | 0.67 | 0.54 | 0.94 | 0.72 | 0.46 | |||||
| P/B | 5.99 | 4.99 | 3.15 | 4.14 | 3.83 | 2.59 | 2.17 | 2.42 | 1.94 | 1.38 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.49 | 1.46 | 1.04 | 1.28 | 1.59 | 0.89 | 0.73 | 1.18 | 0.96 | 0.78 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 12.89 | 13.79 | 12.02 | 19.55 | 30.27 | 7.14 | 8.66 | 11.50 | 15.58 | 45.50 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 5,606 | 5,206 | 5,471 | 4,961 | 3,404 | 7,695 | 6,119 | 4,942 | 3,819 | 2,262 | ||||
| Capex | (2,243) | (1,547) | (2,105) | (2,694) | (1,947) | (1,959) | (1,890) | (1,531) | (1,771) | (1,747) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 3,363 | 3,659 | 3,366 | 2,267 | 1,457 | 5,736 | 4,229 | 3,411 | 2,048 | 515 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 5,059 | 6,961 | 5,053 | 4,312 | 6,132 | 4,987 | 5,085 | 6,002 | 5,561 | 4,739 | ||||
| Total debt | 8,981 | 8,619 | 9,387 | 12,062 | 15,957 | 11,614 | 11,321 | 11,232 | 11,149 | 12,938 | |||||
| Net debt | 6,956 | 5,784 | 8,094 | 10,978 | 13,490 | 10,128 | 9,165 | 7,827 | 7,761 | 9,489 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 6,073 | 8,950 | 10,280 | 8,063 | 7,988 | 11,872 | 12,629 | 12,944 | 12,474 | 10,093 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 16.61 | 19.65 | 17.21 | 11.55 | 4.31 | 15.55 | 10.62 | 5.76 | 3.74 | (2.14) | ||||
| ROIC | 24.27 | 23.16 | 17.79 | 13.51 | 4.54 | 19.24 | 14.63 | 8.20 | 5.92 | (1.34) | |||||
| ROE | 60.66 | 64.95 | 48.76 | 36.96 | 17.69 | 56.50 | 31.69 | 16.53 | 10.70 | (6.60) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
LyondellBasell Industries N.V. vs peers in Specialty Chemicals (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPG PPG Industries, Inc. | $24.0B | 15.3× | 15.5× | +7.15% (above 0%: growing) | −1.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | +67.67% (above 0%: growing) | 40.22% | 14.15% | Compare |
| IFF International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. | $23.0B | 83.2× | 29.3× | +1.82% (above 0%: growing) | −91.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | +94.52% (above 0%: growing) | 43.65% | 8.09% | Compare |
| LYB LyondellBasell Industries N.V. | $20.2B | — (loss-making) | 6.4× | +19.84% (above 0%: growing) | +388.57% (above 0%: growing) | +356.38% (above 0%: growing) | 22.21% | 16.81% | |
| DD DuPont de Nemours, Inc. | $17.8B | 290× | 26.5× | +4.00% (above 0%: growing) | +150.00% (above 0%: growing) | +1,250.00% (above 0%: growing) | 35.13% | 16.38% | Compare |
| RPM RPM International Inc. | $12.8B | 18.4× | 18.3× | +4.82% (above 0%: growing) | +13.75% (above 0%: growing) | +33.14% (above 0%: growing) | 41.25% | 15.99% | Compare |
| ALB Albemarle Corporation | $11.6B | 199× | 14.9× | +31.08% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +708.43% (above 0%: growing) | 33.86% | 25.98% | Compare |
| SSL Sasol Ltd. | $10.1B | 3.5× | 5.2× | −5.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | +20.86% (above 0%: growing) | +6,912.65% (above 0%: growing) | 31.35% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SOLS Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. | $9.5B | 27.4× | 27.8× | +11.13% (above 0%: growing) | −14.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | +70.83% (above 0%: growing) | 32.23% | 17.16% | Compare |
| ESI Element Solutions Inc. | $8.7B | 47.4× | 33.3× | +56.41% (above 0%: growing) | +60.00% (above 0%: growing) | +29.19% (above 0%: growing) | 34.15% | 11.63% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $12.2B | 37.4× | 22.4× | +5.99% | +13.75% | +82.68% | 34.64% | 15.07% |
LYB metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
LyondellBasell Industries N.V. (LYB) key facts
- Concern: LyondellBasell Industries N.V. reported a net loss of $738.0 million, or a loss of $2.34 per share, for fiscal 2025.
- LyondellBasell Industries N.V. (LYB) is a Specialty Chemicals company in the Basic Materials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, LYB traded at $64.01, a market capitalization of $20.2 billion.
- Trailing earnings are negative, so a P/E ratio is not meaningful; the stock trades at 0.7× sales.
- LyondellBasell Industries N.V. pays an annual dividend of $3.44 per share, a yield of 5.37%.
- Return on equity was −6.60% and debt-to-equity 1.21.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 3 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.64 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.
LyondellBasell Industries N.V. (LYB) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.