Wednesday 14 October 2026
Export KTOS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc.
KTOS Industrials Aerospace & Defense
Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.3 billion, up 18.5% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 30.5%, EPS was flat, free cash flow grew 12.4% and total debt fell 42.2%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years.
39.96
0.39
−0.97%
Follow KTOS
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 2.80 | 6.83 | 8.90 | 13.00 | 5.00 | 18.83 | 8.90 | 9.87 | 16.71 | 23.90 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 8.22 | 13.93 | 16.09 | 25.08 | 28.53 | 34.11 | 22.26 | 21.42 | 28.71 | 112.57 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,900 | 2,900 | 2,600 | 3,000 | 3,200 | 3,300 | 3,600 | 3,900 | 4,000 | 4,300 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.31 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 542 | 603 | 618 | 718 | 748 | 812 | 898 | 1,037 | 1,136 | 1,347 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 22.24 | 26.12 | 27.46 | 26.48 | 27.18 | 27.74 | 25.16 | 25.90 | 25.28 | 22.86 | |||||
| EBT | (52) | (57) | 9 | 16 | 7 | 4 | (33) | 11 | 27 | 34 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (9.56) | (9.46) | 1.41 | 2.19 | 0.91 | 0.54 | (3.67) | 1.07 | 2.33 | 2.52 | |||||
| Net income | (60) | (43) | (3) | 13 | 79 | (2) | (33) | 2 | 16 | 22 | |||||
| Depreciation | 25 | 48 | 19 | 36 | 35 | 36 | 42 | 45 | 53 | 60 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 8.84 | 6.74 | 5.95 | 6.77 | 6.47 | 6.51 | 7.09 | 7.95 | 7.63 | 8.28 | ||||
| Earnings | (0.99) | (0.48) | (0.03) | 0.12 | 0.69 | (0.02) | (0.29) | (0.07) | 0.11 | 0.14 | |||||
| Cash flow | (0.24) | (0.30) | 0.17 | 0.27 | 0.39 | 0.28 | (0.20) | 0.50 | 0.33 | (0.26) | |||||
| Capex | (0.15) | (0.29) | (0.22) | (0.25) | (0.31) | (0.37) | (0.36) | (0.40) | (0.39) | (0.59) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (0.38) | (0.59) | (0.04) | 0.02 | 0.08 | (0.09) | (0.56) | 0.10 | (0.06) | (0.84) | |||||
| Book value | 4.51 | 5.72 | 5.00 | 5.42 | 8.01 | 7.59 | 7.39 | 7.48 | 9.08 | 12.27 | |||||
| Shares, m | 61 | 90 | 104 | 106 | 116 | 125 | 127 | 130 | 149 | 163 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 150.08 | 42.86 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 239.82 | 583.92 | ||||
| P/S | 0.83 | 1.63 | 2.37 | 2.66 | 4.24 | 2.98 | 1.41 | 2.48 | 3.46 | 9.17 | |||||
| P/B | 1.63 | 1.92 | 2.82 | 3.33 | 3.42 | 2.56 | 1.36 | 2.64 | 2.90 | 6.19 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.50 | 1.90 | 2.55 | 2.83 | 4.13 | 2.92 | 1.60 | 2.68 | 3.38 | 8.83 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (34.47) | (21.59) | (349.94) | 781.75 | 350.98 | (211.21) | (20.26) | 216.81 | (451.92) | (86.51) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (15) | (27) | 18 | 29 | 45 | 35 | (26) | 65 | 50 | (42) | ||||
| Capex | (9) | (26) | (23) | (26) | (36) | (46) | (45) | (52) | (58) | (95) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (24) | (53) | (4) | 3 | 9 | (11) | (71) | 13 | (8) | (137) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 177 | 283 | 330 | 340 | 567 | 537 | 348 | 302 | 575 | 952 | ||||
| Total debt | 432 | 294 | 294 | 295 | 301 | 297 | 250 | 270 | 239 | 96 | |||||
| Net debt | 362 | 163 | 111 | 123 | (80) | (53) | 169 | 197 | (90) | (465) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 276 | 512 | 519 | 574 | 925 | 945 | 936 | 976 | 1,353 | 1,996 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (6.53) | (4.33) | (0.34) | 1.14 | 5.79 | (0.13) | (2.35) | (0.56) | 0.91 | 1.00 | ||||
| ROIC | (1.76) | (1.11) | 3.02 | 3.41 | 2.17 | 1.95 | (0.16) | 1.66 | 1.44 | 1.04 | |||||
| ROE | (22.80) | (10.84) | (0.68) | 2.29 | 10.62 | (0.21) | (3.92) | (0.93) | 1.40 | 1.31 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc. vs peers in Aerospace & Defense (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOG.A Moog Inc. | $11.8B | 31.4× | 36.7× | +15.16% (above 0%: growing) | +153.97% (above 0%: growing) | +67.52% (above 0%: growing) | 31.10% | 14.41% | Compare |
| HII Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. | $10.4B | 15.4× | 16.8× | +10.90% (above 0%: growing) | +36.53% (above 0%: growing) | −120.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.61% | 6.76% | Compare |
| DRS Leonardo DRS, Inc. | $9.5B | 28.8× | 37.8× | +10.13% (above 0%: growing) | +65.00% (above 0%: growing) | +110.71% (above 0%: growing) | 25.96% | 11.17% | Compare |
| KTOS Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc. | $7.8B | 237× | 313× | +30.53% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | +12.42% (above 0%: growing) | 21.82% | (0.35%) | |
| AVAV AeroVironment, Inc. | $6.7B | — (loss-making) | 172× | +5.68% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +76.92% (above 0%: growing) | 25.93% | (2.26%) | Compare |
| SARO StandardAero, Inc. | $6.6B | 20.1× | 21.8× | +4.63% (above 0%: growing) | +42.86% (above 0%: growing) | +263.74% (above 0%: growing) | 16.80% | 10.53% | Compare |
| HXL Hexcel Corporation | $6.4B | 43.1× | 40.7× | +8.04% (above 0%: growing) | +282.35% (above 0%: growing) | +625.00% (above 0%: growing) | 26.09% | 13.72% | Compare |
| LOAR Loar Holdings Inc. | $5.8B | 85.9× | 111× | +39.36% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | +31.01% (above 0%: growing) | 53.15% | 24.39% | Compare |
| PL Planet Labs PBC | $5.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +58.14% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −48.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.55% | (11.64%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $6.6B | 30.1× | 37.8× | +10.52% | +53.93% | +72.22% | 26.03% | 10.85% |
Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc. (KTOS) key facts
- Strength: Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.3 billion, up 18.5% from fiscal 2024.
- Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc. (KTOS) is an Aerospace & Defense company in the Industrials sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 13, 2026, KTOS traded at $40.35, a market capitalization of $7.6 billion.
- Return on equity was 1.31% and debt-to-equity 0.04.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 16.42 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.