Friday 6 November 2026
Export KNX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.
KNX Industrials Trucking
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $7.5 billion, up 0.80% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +14.2%
- EPS
- +1,360.0%
- Free cash flow
- +752.4%
- Total debt
- −3.78%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
59.59
2.77
−4.44%
Follow KNX
Alert me
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) revenue by segment, product and region
Where the money comes from and where it goes
| Truckload | 4,865 | 65.13% |
|---|---|---|
| LTL | 1,479 | 19.79% |
| Logistics | 570 | 7.63% |
| Intermodal | 365 | 4.89% |
| Other, not broken out | 191 | 2.56% |
| Gross margin | 73.66% | |
| Operating margin | 2.89% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 1.28% |
Revenue by product or service $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, excluding truckload and LTL fuel surcharge | 6,692 89.59% | 6,612 89.23% | 6,308 88.33% | 6,508 87.61% | 5,532 92.23% | 4,369 93.48% | 4,395 90.74% | 4,810 90.00% | 2,199 90.68% | — | — |
| Truckload and LTL fuel surcharge | 778 10.41% | 798 10.77% | 834 11.67% | 920 12.39% | 466 7.77% | 305 6.52% | 449 9.26% | 534 10.00% | 226 9.32% | — | — |
| Revenue, excluding fuel surcharge | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,028 91.96% | — |
| Fuel surcharge revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 90 8.04% | — |
| Trucking | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,079 70.95% |
| Dedicated Trucking | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 514 17.54% |
| Rail Intermodal | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 212 7.25% |
| Non Reportable Segments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 143 4.88% |
| Intersegment Eliminations | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (18) (0.62%) |
| Subtotal | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,805 |
| Revenue | 7,470 | 7,410 | 7,142 | 7,429 | 5,998 | 4,674 | 4,844 | 5,344 | 2,425 | 1,118 | 2,930 |
Operating income by segment $m, and margin
Revenue by segment $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2015 | FY2013 | FY2012 | FY2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Truckload | 4,865 65.13% | 5,035 67.95% | 4,699 65.79% | 4,531 61.00% | 4,098 68.32% | 3,786 81.00% | 3,953 81.60% | 4,290 80.28% | 1,970 81.24% | — | — | 2,313 56.17% | 2,282 57.40% | 2,336 61.82% |
| LTL | 1,479 19.79% | 1,236 16.67% | 1,082 15.16% | 1,070 14.40% | 396 6.61% | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Logistics | 570 7.63% | 570 7.69% | 582 8.15% | 921 12.39% | 817 13.62% | 376 8.04% | 353 7.29% | 436 8.16% | 236 9.73% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Intermodal | 365 4.89% | 387 5.23% | 411 5.75% | 486 6.54% | 459 7.65% | 391 8.38% | 455 9.40% | 499 9.33% | 150 6.20% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Corporate, Non-Segment | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 94 3.87% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Intersegment Eliminations | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (25) (1.03%) | (9) (0.83%) | (18) (1.56%) | (50) (1.22%) | (71) (1.78%) | (60) (1.60%) |
| Knight Trucking | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 900 80.53% | 952 80.48% | — | — | — |
| Knight Logistics | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 227 20.30% | 249 21.08% | — | — | — |
| Swift Dedicated | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% | — | — | — |
| Swift Intermodal | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% | — | — | — |
| Swift Non-Reportable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% | — | — | — |
| Swift Refrigerated | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% | 453 10.99% | 416 10.46% | 447 11.83% |
| Swift Truckload | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% | — | — | — |
| Dedicated Trucking | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 739 17.94% | 724 18.22% | 625 16.55% |
| Rail Intermodal | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 376 9.13% | 355 8.94% | 238 6.29% |
| Non Reportable Segments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 288 6.99% | 269 6.76% | 193 5.11% |
| Other, not broken out | 191 2.56% | 182 2.46% | 368 5.15% | 421 5.67% | 228 3.80% | 121 2.58% | 83 1.71% | 119 2.23% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Subtotal | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,357 | 1,127 | 1,201 | 3,881 | 3,778 | 3,646 |
| Revenue | 7,470 | 7,410 | 7,142 | 7,429 | 5,998 | 4,674 | 4,844 | 5,344 | 2,425 | 1,118 | 1,183 | 4,118 | 3,976 | 3,779 |
Operating income by segment $m, and margin
Operating figures as reported in each quarter’s results release or filing
| Figure | Quarter | Latest | A year before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTL average length of haul | Q3 FY2026 | 715.00 | 673.00 | +6.24% |
| LTL average tractors | Q3 FY2026 | 4.3K | 4.2K | +2.91% |
| LTL average trailers | Q3 FY2026 | 11.6K | 11.0K | +5.55% |
| LTL revenue per hundredweight | Q3 FY2026 | $23.42 | $21.39 | +9.49% |
| LTL revenue per shipment | Q3 FY2026 | $246.55 | $215.07 | +14.64% |
| LTL revenue xFSC per hundredweight | Q3 FY2026 | $18.30 | $18.43 | −0.71% |
| LTL revenue xFSC per shipment | Q3 FY2026 | $192.70 | $185.27 | +4.01% |
| LTL shipments per day | Q3 FY2026 | 24.7K | 25.0K | −1.39% |
| LTL weight per shipment | Q3 FY2026 | 1.1K | 1.0K | +4.78% |
| Revenue per load - brokerage only | Q3 FY2026 | $2,885.00 | $1,967.00 | +46.67% |
| Truckload average length of haul | Q3 FY2026 | 378.00 | 368.00 | +2.72% |
| Truckload average revenue per tractor | Q3 FY2026 | $56,419.00 | $50,864.00 | +10.92% |
| Truckload average tractors | Q3 FY2026 | 20.5K | 21.3K | −3.98% |
| Truckload average trailers | Q3 FY2026 | 81.0K | 89.4K | −9.36% |
| Truckload miles per tractor | Q3 FY2026 | 21.1K | 21.3K | −0.91% |
| Truckload non-paid empty miles percentage | Q3 FY2026 | 12.1% | 13.8% | — |
| Truckload revenue per loaded mile growth | Q3 FY2026 | 9.70% | — | — |