Saturday 17 October 2026
Export JP’s income statement to Excel — free account
Jupai Holdings Limited
JP Financial Services Asset Management
Jupai Holdings Limited’s revenue for fiscal 2023 (year ended December 2023) was $4.7 million, down 68.4% from fiscal 2022. Operating cash flow growth for three consecutive years.
0.38
0.00
0.00%
Follow JP
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Trend | 2024e | 2025e | 2026e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Analyst estimates 2024–2026 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | 2,138 | 2,520 | 1,926 | 911 | 580 | 459 | 90 | 43 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.17 | 0.11 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | 162 | 262 | 192 | 113 | 59 | 56 | 15 | 5 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | 57.70 | 56.77 | 48.21 | 38.71 | 47.02 | 56.52 | 56.04 | 99.98 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | 45 | 83 | (22) | (16) | (5) | (45) | 7 | 1 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | 27.59 | 31.82 | (11.46) | (14.57) | (8.81) | (80.32) | 48.25 | 24.47 | |||||
| Net income | — | — | 33 | 65 | (57) | (25) | (6) | (46) | 2 | (3) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | 5.06 | 8.05 | 5.75 | 3.36 | 1.78 | 1.70 | 0.47 | 0.15 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | 0.93 | 1.93 | (1.69) | (0.70) | (0.14) | (1.27) | 0.07 | (0.12) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | 0.84 | 2.91 | (0.29) | (0.91) | 0.00 | (0.12) | (0.29) | 0.02 | |||||
| Capex | — | — | (0.24) | (0.18) | (0.04) | (0.06) | (0.01) | (0.03) | 0.02 | 0.00 | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | 0.61 | 2.73 | (0.34) | (0.97) | (0.01) | (0.15) | (0.27) | 0.02 | |||||
| Book value | — | — | 6.94 | 8.75 | 5.95 | 5.12 | 5.25 | 3.98 | 3.86 | 3.66 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | 32 | 33 | 33 | 34 | 33 | 33 | 32 | 32 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | 9.08 | 11.36 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | 1.74 | 2.64 | 0.76 | 0.42 | 1.03 | 0.61 | 0.25 | 0.25 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | 1.27 | 2.43 | 0.74 | 0.28 | 0.35 | 0.26 | 0.07 | 0.07 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | 0.72 | 1.73 | (0.23) | (0.45) | (0.63) | (1.07) | (1.52) | (1.52) | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | 1.22 | 2.80 | (0.29) | (0.78) | 4.16 | 7.32 | 8.95 | 8.95 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | 27 | 95 | (10) | (31) | 0 | (4) | (9) | 1 | ||||
| Capex | — | — | (8) | (6) | (1) | (2) | 0 | (1) | 1 | 0 | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | 20 | 89 | (11) | (33) | 0 | (5) | (9) | 1 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | 144 | 186 | 144 | 73 | 79 | 33 | 59 | 28 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 2 | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | (165) | (238) | (190) | (102) | (101) | (96) | (70) | (39) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | 223 | 285 | 199 | 172 | 175 | 132 | 123 | 117 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | 10.91 | 17.73 | (16.31) | (9.26) | (2.19) | (19.78) | 1.67 | (2.50) | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | 46.08 | 108.04 | (167.00) | (17.56) | (4.42) | (0.32) | (17.46) | 0.54 | |||||
| ROE | — | — | 15.21 | 24.78 | (23.31) | (12.75) | (2.77) | (27.35) | 2.26 | (2.78) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2023 · latest quarter Mar 2022
Charts ten years each
Jupai Holdings Limited vs peers in Asset Management (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INV Innventure, Inc. | $25.6M | — (loss-making) | — | +100.21% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −16.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | (432.32%) | (3,304.09%) | Compare |
| AMTD AMTD IDEA Group | $24.1M | 0.5× | — (loss-making) | +90.59% (above 0%: growing) | −31.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BENF Beneficient | $20.7M | — (loss-making) | 6.3× | +196.37% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +62.45% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 34.47% | Compare |
| BCG Binah Capital Group, Inc. | $17.6M | 5.1× | 28.1× | +12.09% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +1,679.03% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.91% | Compare |
| EQS Equus Total Return, Inc. | $13.3M | — (loss-making) | 32.9× | −10.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +113.19% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (266.98%) | Compare |
| JP Jupai Holdings Limited | $12.1M | — (loss-making) | 0.2× | −59.78% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −172.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | 33.94% | (132.18%) | |
| ICMB Investcorp Credit Management BDC, Inc. | $9.9M | — (loss-making) | 20.5× | −31.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +238.07% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 59.40% | Compare |
| BNKK Bonk, Inc. | $9.6M | — (loss-making) | — | +2,491.09% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −158.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | 33.61% | (174.80%) | Compare |
| SFES Safeguard Scientifics, Inc. | $7.5M | 0.4× | — | — | n/m | +42.68% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $15.4M | 0.5× | 24.3× | +90.59% | — | +62.45% | 66.81% | 0.00% |
Jupai Holdings Limited (JP) key facts
- Concern: Jupai Holdings Limited’s revenue for fiscal 2023 (year ended December 2023) was $4.7 million, down 68.4% from fiscal 2022.
- Jupai Holdings Limited (JP) is an Asset Management company in the Financial Services sector, traded in the US as an ADR.
- As of June 12, 2025, JP traded at $0.38, a market capitalization of $12.1 million.
- Return on equity was −2.78% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 for fiscal 2023.
Jupai Holdings Limited (JP) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.