Saturday 17 October 2026
Export GTLB’s income statement to Excel — free account
GitLab Inc.
GTLB Technology Software Infrastructure
GitLab Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $955.2 million, up 25.8% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to July 2026, revenue grew 21.3%, EPS fell 266.7% and free cash flow fell 107.1%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
52.58
3.36
−6.01%
Follow GTLB
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | 70.00 | 30.74 | 26.24 | 40.72 | 35.81 | 18.73 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | 137.00 | 88.17 | 67.55 | 78.53 | 74.18 | 57.89 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 1,350 | 1,630 | 2,170 | 2,130 | 2,375 | 2,580 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.37 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | 81 | 152 | 253 | 424 | 580 | 759 | 955 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | 88.46 | 87.87 | 88.13 | 87.82 | 89.70 | 88.79 | 87.36 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | (130) | (189) | (159) | (175) | (161) | (86) | (48) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | (159.48) | (124.44) | (62.96) | (41.31) | (27.69) | (11.30) | (5.03) | |||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | (131) | (192) | (158) | (182) | (430) | (9) | (59) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | 8 | 19 | 35 | 44 | 30 | 44 | 58 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | 1.72 | 3.02 | 3.17 | 2.86 | 3.76 | 4.73 | 5.73 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | (2.76) | (3.82) | (1.95) | (1.16) | (2.75) | (0.02) | (0.34) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | (1.27) | (1.46) | (0.62) | (0.52) | 0.23 | (0.40) | 1.40 | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | 0.00 | (0.02) | (0.04) | (0.04) | (0.01) | (0.02) | (0.06) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | (1.27) | (1.48) | (0.67) | (0.56) | 0.22 | (0.42) | 1.33 | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | 6.14 | 3.85 | 10.02 | 5.56 | 3.93 | 5.11 | 6.21 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | 47 | 50 | 80 | 148 | 154 | 161 | 167 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | 28.27 | 28.27 | 20.21 | 17.28 | 18.92 | 15.39 | 6.17 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.39 | 8.89 | 18.09 | 14.23 | 5.69 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | 26.86 | 26.86 | 16.51 | 15.07 | 17.13 | 14.08 | 4.85 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | (47.00) | (47.00) | (83.72) | (76.62) | 297.07 | (157.84) | 20.88 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | (60) | (74) | (50) | (77) | 35 | (64) | 233 | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | (1) | (4) | (6) | (2) | (4) | (11) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | (60) | (75) | (53) | (83) | 33 | (68) | 222 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | 307 | 221 | 810 | 812 | 607 | 791 | 1,004 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | (343) | (283) | (935) | (937) | (1,036) | (992) | (1,260) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | 290 | 194 | 799 | 825 | 606 | 821 | 1,036 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | (66.73) | (50.95) | (21.34) | (15.34) | (34.18) | (0.47) | (3.58) | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | 71.44 | 105.03 | (54.62) | (21.36) | (59.49) | (0.89) | (6.02) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Charts ten years each
GitLab Inc. vs peers in Software Infrastructure (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOCN DigitalOcean Holdings, Inc. | $12.9B | 39.0× | 851× | +28.57% (above 0%: growing) | −17.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | −63.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 55.00% | 10.45% | Compare |
| SAIL SailPoint, Inc. | $11.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +16.82% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −18.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 66.51% | (19.09%) | Compare |
| GTLB GitLab Inc. | $9.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +21.31% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −107.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 84.06% | (19.89%) | |
| ZETA Zeta Global Holdings Corp. | $8.4B | — (loss-making) | 456× | +43.55% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +69.99% (above 0%: growing) | 59.12% | 3.82% | Compare |
| NTSK Netskope Inc. | $8.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +29.15% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −51.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.92% | (40.72%) | Compare |
| S SentinelOne, Inc. | $8.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +20.56% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −83.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 72.07% | (31.08%) | Compare |
| DBX Dropbox, Inc. | $8.0B | 19.5× | 15.5× | +0.93% (above 0%: growing) | −6.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | −10.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 80.21% | 26.10% | Compare |
| PATH UiPath, Inc. | $7.2B | 19.1× | 35.0× | +13.42% (above 0%: growing) | +2,233.33% (above 0%: growing) | −29.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 80.36% | 7.70% | Compare |
| QLYS Qualys, Inc. | $6.7B | 31.2× | 19.9× | +11.04% (above 0%: growing) | +15.38% (above 0%: growing) | +72.34% (above 0%: growing) | 83.40% | 33.98% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $8.2B | 25.4× | 35.0× | +18.69% | +4.43% | −24.06% | 73.00% | 5.76% |
GitLab Inc. (GTLB) key facts
- Strength: GitLab Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $955.2 million, up 25.8% from fiscal 2025.
- GitLab Inc. (GTLB) is a Software Infrastructure company in the Technology sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, GTLB traded at $52.58, a market capitalization of $9.3 billion.
- Return on equity was −6.02% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 5.22 (safe zone) for fiscal 2026.