Friday 6 November 2026
Export GILD’s income statement to Excel — free account
Gilead Sciences, Inc.
GILD Healthcare Drug Manufacturers General
Gilead Sciences, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $29.4 billion, up 2.40% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +6.83%
- EPS
- −20.3%
- Free cash flow
- +21.1%
- Total debt
- +5.17%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
167.46
7.02
−4.02%
Follow GILD
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 30,390 | 26,107 | 22,127 | 22,449 | 24,689 | 27,305 | 27,281 | 27,116 | 28,754 | 29,443 | 30,988 | (0.4%) | 41,595 | 44,613 | 46,504 | +16.5% | |
| Gross margin, % | 85.98 | 83.26 | 78.07 | 79.18 | 81.48 | 75.82 | 79.26 | 76.04 | 78.26 | 78.83 | 79.93 | (7.1) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 17,097 | 13,529 | 7,799 | 5,160 | 1,669 | 8,278 | 5,814 | 6,859 | 690 | 9,796 | (2,534) | (6.0%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 56.26 | 51.82 | 35.25 | 22.99 | 6.76 | 30.32 | 21.31 | 25.30 | 2.40 | 33.27 | (8.18) | (23.0) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 13,488 | 4,644 | 5,460 | 5,364 | 89 | 6,201 | 4,566 | 5,613 | 480 | 8,510 | (3,862) | (5.0%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 22.70 | 19.97 | 17.05 | 17.68 | 19.64 | 21.74 | 21.74 | 21.73 | 23.06 | 23.67 | 24.95 | +0.5% | |||||
| Earnings | 10.08 | 3.54 | 4.20 | 4.24 | 0.10 | 4.96 | 3.66 | 4.54 | 0.38 | 6.84 | (3.10) | (4.2%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 12.73 | 9.10 | 6.47 | 7.20 | 6.50 | 9.06 | 7.23 | 6.42 | 8.68 | 8.05 | 11.66 | (5.0%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.56) | (0.45) | (0.71) | (0.65) | (0.52) | (0.46) | (0.58) | (0.47) | (0.42) | (0.45) | (0.56) | (2.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 12.17 | 8.65 | 5.76 | 6.55 | 5.98 | 8.60 | 6.65 | 5.95 | 8.26 | 7.60 | 11.10 | (5.1%) | ||||||
| Book value | 14.46 | 15.69 | 16.59 | 17.83 | 14.50 | 16.77 | 16.90 | 18.23 | 15.43 | 18.18 | 10.43 | +2.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 1,339 | 1,307 | 1,298 | 1,270 | 1,257 | 1,256 | 1,255 | 1,248 | 1,247 | 1,244 | 1,243 | (0.8%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 7.36 | 20.93 | 14.89 | 15.33 | 582.60 | 14.67 | 23.27 | 18.29 | 243.08 | 17.92 | 0.00 | 95.8 | |||||
| P/S | 3.27 | 3.71 | 3.67 | 3.68 | 2.97 | 3.34 | 3.93 | 3.83 | 4.01 | 5.19 | 6.71 | 3.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 5.13 | 4.72 | 3.77 | 3.64 | 4.02 | 4.33 | 5.05 | 4.57 | 5.98 | 6.75 | 16.06 | 4.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.78 | 4.04 | 3.59 | 3.73 | 3.99 | 4.11 | 4.66 | 4.53 | 4.59 | 5.77 | 7.35 | 4.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 7.04 | 9.32 | 10.63 | 10.07 | 13.09 | 10.40 | 15.24 | 16.56 | 12.80 | 17.98 | 16.53 | 12.3 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 17,047 | 11,898 | 8,400 | 9,144 | 8,168 | 11,384 | 9,072 | 8,006 | 10,828 | 10,019 | 14,479 | (5.7%) | |||||
| Capex | (748) | (590) | (924) | (825) | (650) | (579) | (728) | (585) | (523) | (563) | (699) | (3.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 16,299 | 11,308 | 7,476 | 8,319 | 7,518 | 10,805 | 8,344 | 7,421 | 10,305 | 9,456 | 13,780 | (5.9%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 10,370 | 20,188 | 25,231 | 20,537 | 4,599 | 3,162 | 3,206 | 4,805 | 7,169 | 6,529 | 4,551 | (5.0%) | |||||
| Net debt | 14,748 | 8,590 | (1,727) | 1,250 | 25,208 | 21,151 | 20,024 | 19,003 | 16,720 | 17,304 | 19,794 | +1.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 19,363 | 20,501 | 21,534 | 22,650 | 18,221 | 21,064 | 21,209 | 22,749 | 19,246 | 22,618 | 12,955 | +1.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 24.84 | 7.27 | 8.14 | 8.60 | 0.19 | 9.13 | 7.00 | 9.04 | 0.79 | 14.42 | (7.03) | (10.4) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 32.31 | 30.34 | 25.87 | 11.21 | 5.86 | 14.68 | 11.11 | 11.38 | 2.89 | 15.69 | (4.51) | (16.6) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 70.18 | 23.22 | 25.95 | 24.38 | 0.60 | 31.69 | 21.73 | 25.77 | 2.29 | 40.66 | (22.45) | (29.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 9,000 | 10,000 | 11,000 | 11,800 | 13,600 | 14,400 | 17,000 | 18,000 | 17,600 | 17,000 | — | +7.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 3.38 | 2.61 | 2.01 | 1.90 | 1.82 | 1.90 | 1.60 | 1.51 | 1.63 | 1.73 | — | (7.1%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| U.S. | 20,876 | 70.90% |
|---|---|---|
| Europe | 5,064 | 17.20% |
| Rest of World | 3,503 | 11.90% |
| Gross margin | 78.83% | |
| Operating margin | 34.04% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 33.27% |
Gilead Sciences, Inc. vs peers in Drug Manufacturers General (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRK Merck & Co., Inc. | $362.5B | 118× | 109× | +4.68% (above 0%: growing) | −130.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | +77.03% (above 0%: growing) | 72.95% | 31.90% | Compare |
| NVS Novartis AG | $296.4B | 30.9× | 23.2× | +4.67% (above 0%: growing) | −69.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | −17.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 75.99% | 12.26% | Compare |
| AZN AstraZeneca PLC | $289.8B | 26.3× | 24.5× | +6.70% (above 0%: growing) | +22.50% (above 0%: growing) | +1.99% (above 0%: growing) | 81.82% | 27.07% | Compare |
| AMGN Amgen Inc. | $248.8B | 26.6× | 29.6× | +8.45% (above 0%: growing) | +19.44% (above 0%: growing) | −0.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.10% | 35.79% | Compare |
| GILD Gilead Sciences, Inc. | $207.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +6.83% (above 0%: growing) | −20.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | +21.13% (above 0%: growing) | 81.07% | 41.71% | |
| PFE Pfizer Inc. | $170.3B | 42.2× | 18.9× | −0.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | −7.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | +20.02% (above 0%: growing) | 75.71% | 22.14% | Compare |
| NVO Novo Nordisk A/S | $134.8B | 9.9× | — | +4.47% (above 0%: growing) | −18.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | +71.57% (above 0%: growing) | 78.21% | 34.48% | Compare |
| BMY Bristol Myers Squibb Company | $129.0B | 14.0× | 11.9× | +6.93% (above 0%: growing) | −2.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | −35.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 68.28% | 19.40% | Compare |
| SNY Sanofi | $111.8B | 23.2× | — | +13.89% (above 0%: growing) | +8.21% (above 0%: growing) | +99.60% (above 0%: growing) | 76.16% | 28.53% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $209.6B | 26.4× | 23.9× | +5.69% | −5.00% | +11.01% | 75.85% | 27.80% |
From the latest earnings call
- Johanna Mercier said HIV sales benefited from demand, pricing and inventory, and that the usual fourth-quarter inventory build could be smaller than normal.
- Andrew Dickinson said Gilead expects an approximately $1.5 billion net impact on Biktarvy revenue in 2028 from Medicare pricing and related effects.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
89.50%
Held by the ten largest
47.41%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 129.75m | 10.46% | +825.67k |
| BlackRock | 121.84m | 9.82% | +2.83m |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 66.87m | 5.39% | −5.04m |
| State Street | 61.22m | 4.93% | +1.36m |
| Capital Group | 60.79m | 4.90% | −8.02m |
| Invesco | 39.82m | 3.21% | −1.76m |
| T. Rowe Price | 30.27m | 2.44% | +3.79m |
| Geode Capital Management | 30.07m | 2.42% | +339.59k |
| Morgan Stanley | 24.00m | 1.93% | +705.06k |
| Dodge & Cox | 23.68m | 1.91% | −573.26k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 20 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 28.44m | 63.26m | 255.00 |
| 2024 | 23.69m | 44.79m | 187.00 |
| 2023 | 22.61m | 15.48m | 157.00 |
| 2022 | 21.62m | 54.97m | 161.00 |
| 2021 | 19.23m | 31.49m | 130.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
The Vanguard Group
9.01%
BlackRock, Inc.
8.20%
FMR LLC
5.28%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Gilead Sciences, Inc. (GILD) Latest News
4 Nov
30 Oct
29 Oct
27 Oct
26 Oct
25 Oct
22 Oct
GILD metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Gilead Sciences is a biopharmaceutical company that discovers, develops and sells medicines to prevent and treat diseases. Founded in 1987, it is headquartered in Foster City, California. Daniel P. O’Day is chairman and chief executive officer.
Its largest therapeutic area is HIV. Biktarvy is a once-daily tablet for treating HIV-1 in certain patients. Descovy is used with other medicines to treat HIV and is also approved for pre-exposure prophylaxis, or PrEP, to reduce the risk of sexually acquired HIV in certain people. Yeztugo is another prevention medicine, available as a tablet and an injection. Sunlenca is used with other medicines to treat certain adults whose HIV is resistant to multiple drugs.