Friday 6 November 2026
Export GEVO’s income statement to Excel — free account
Gevo, Inc.
GEVO Basic Materials Specialty Chemicals
Gevo, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $160.6 million, up 849.3% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +7.11%
- EPS
- −7,600.0%
- Free cash flow
- −167.5%
- Total debt
- +20.0%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
1.36
0.14
+11.48%
Follow GEVO
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 27 | 28 | 33 | 24 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 17 | 161 | 178 | +21.8% | 195 | 206 | 211 | +9.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | (36.03) | (38.60) | (26.49) | (50.01) | (171.01) | (1,342.21) | (640.26) | 30.28 | 29.05 | 46.92 | 50.71 | +83.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (37) | (25) | (28) | (29) | (40) | (59) | (98) | (66) | (79) | (33) | (211) | (1.5%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (136.80) | (89.45) | (85.13) | (117.04) | (725.90) | (11,107.50) | (8,341.02) | (384.97) | (464.91) | (20.32) | (118.98) | +116.5 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (37) | (25) | (28) | (29) | (40) | (59) | (98) | (66) | (79) | (33) | (211) | (1.5%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 141.73 | 33.79 | 6.74 | 2.01 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.69 | 0.75 | (44.7%) | |||||
| Earnings | (193.60) | (30.20) | (5.74) | (2.35) | (0.71) | (0.30) | (0.44) | (0.28) | (0.34) | (0.14) | (0.89) | (55.2%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (106.85) | (25.31) | (3.25) | (1.71) | (0.34) | (0.25) | (0.20) | (0.23) | (0.25) | (0.06) | (0.07) | (56.7%) | ||||||
| Capex | (30.93) | (2.34) | (0.46) | (0.49) | (0.10) | (0.34) | (0.38) | (0.23) | (0.22) | (0.13) | (0.17) | (45.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (137.78) | (27.65) | (3.71) | (2.20) | (0.44) | (0.58) | (0.58) | (0.45) | (0.47) | (0.19) | (0.24) | (52.0%) | ||||||
| Book value | 360.75 | 77.95 | 18.21 | 5.95 | 2.57 | 2.80 | 2.73 | 2.34 | 2.11 | 1.99 | 1.15 | (43.9%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 57 | 196 | 222 | 239 | 232 | 234 | 235 | +120.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | 0.48 | 0.36 | 0.29 | 1.15 | 43.67 | 1,572.24 | 343.15 | 16.24 | 28.63 | 2.91 | 1.63 | 200.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.19 | 0.15 | 0.11 | 0.39 | 1.65 | 1.53 | 0.67 | 0.50 | 0.99 | 1.00 | 1.06 | 0.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | (0.23) | 0.46 | (0.34) | 1.10 | 29.81 | 1,066.02 | 56.06 | (1.64) | 25.34 | 3.68 | 2.63 | 118.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 0.24 | (0.56) | 0.62 | (1.00) | (6.54) | (5.41) | (0.51) | 0.26 | (3.95) | (13.58) | (8.24) | (3.0) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (21) | (21) | (16) | (21) | (19) | (48) | (44) | (54) | (57) | (13) | (16) | (4.6%) | |||||
| Capex | (6) | (2) | (2) | (6) | (6) | (66) | (84) | (54) | (51) | (30) | (40) | +19.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (26) | (23) | (18) | (27) | (25) | (114) | (128) | (108) | (108) | (44) | (57) | +5.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (1) | 6 | 33 | 4 | 78 | 319 | 390 | 295 | 179 | 65 | 64 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 6 | 8 | (21) | (1) | (77) | (273) | (337) | (307) | (124) | 55 | 110 | +27.4% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 69 | 64 | 89 | 73 | 146 | 547 | 605 | 557 | 489 | 466 | 273 | +23.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (34.61) | (24.49) | (28.56) | (28.60) | (32.74) | (14.85) | (14.56) | (9.80) | (12.74) | (5.19) | (35.69) | +29.4 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (19.85) | (20.43) | (20.41) | (23.12) | (24.19) | (13.75) | (23.93) | (20.46) | (15.51) | (2.42) | (29.79) | +17.4 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (63.32) | (37.09) | (36.73) | (35.54) | (36.72) | (17.07) | (17.00) | (11.39) | (15.02) | (7.08) | (56.98) | +56.2 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 74 | 51 | 52 | 57 | 31 | 99 | 89 | 103 | 122 | 151 | — | +8.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.37 | 0.54 | 0.63 | 0.43 | 0.18 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.17 | 0.14 | 1.06 | — | +12.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Gevo, Inc. vs peers in Specialty Chemicals (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASPN Aspen Aerogels, Inc. | $428.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +16.66% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −93.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.15% | (8.36%) | Compare |
| MNTK Montauk Renewables, Inc. | $343.0M | 38.8× | 16.6× | +19.71% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +60.35% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (0.14%) | Compare |
| GEVO Gevo, Inc. | $301.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +7.11% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −167.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | 42.58% | (369.25%) | |
| ALTO Alto Ingredients, Inc. | $284.7M | 5.4× | 9.7× | +12.48% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +1,443.92% (above 0%: growing) | 6.77% | 3.51% | Compare |
| ASPI ASP Isotopes Inc. | $263.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +327.63% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −182.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.89% | (667.48%) | Compare |
| FF FutureFuel Corp. | $236.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +120.69% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +4,245.38% (above 0%: growing) | 19.08% | 14.29% | Compare |
| OEC Orion S.A. | $235.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +4.86% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +64.87% (above 0%: growing) | 19.20% | 4.82% | Compare |
| CMT Core Molding Technologies Inc | $186.3M | 25.6× | 44.8× | +54.42% (above 0%: growing) | −18.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | −3,170.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.83% | 1.76% | Compare |
| HDSN Hudson Technologies, Inc. | $172.1M | — (loss-making) | 33.2× | −19.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | −82.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | +43.42% (above 0%: growing) | 24.91% | 5.47% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $250.3M | 25.6× | 24.9× | +18.19% | — | +51.89% | 21.68% | 2.64% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 9 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3.47m | 3.02m | 47.06 |
| 2024 | 3.10m | 6.48m | 49.18 |
| 2023 | 3.75m | 1.54m | 27.29 |
| 2022 | 3.46m | (3.18m) | 44.71 |
| 2021 | 11.02m | 11.87m | 100.71 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
7.09%
BlackRock, Inc.
6.59%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement