Friday 6 November 2026
Export GATX’s income statement to Excel — free account
GATX Corporation
GATX Industrials Rental & Leasing Services
GATX Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.7 billion, up 9.77% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +36.1%
- EPS
- +30.2%
- Free cash flow
- +145.4%
- Total debt
- +34.6%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
187.41
3.31
−1.74%
Follow GATX
Alert me
GATX Corporation (GATX) revenue by segment, product and region
Where the money comes from and where it goes
| Rail North America | 1,186 | 68.17% |
|---|---|---|
| Rail International | 388 | 22.28% |
| Engine Leasing | 125 | 7.18% |
| Other | 41 | 2.37% |
| Gross margin | 73.76% | |
| Operating margin | 30.69% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 16.04% |
Revenue by segment $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2015 | FY2014 | FY2013 | FY2012 | FY2011 | FY2010 | FY2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rail North America | 1,186 68.17% | 1,099 69.32% | 983 69.65% | 908 71.33% | 892 70.92% | 934 77.25% | 965 80.23% | 942 80.12% | 977 70.99% | 1,019 71.81% | 1,007 69.44% | 928 63.92% | 817 61.85% | 765 61.56% | 742 62.31% | 720 64.63% | — |
| Rail International | 388 22.28% | 350 22.09% | 310 21.94% | 275 21.63% | 284 22.61% | 258 21.34% | 228 18.94% | 218 18.51% | 197 14.31% | 189 13.33% | 180 12.44% | 199 13.71% | 189 14.31% | 168 13.49% | 168 14.13% | 148 13.24% | — |
| Engine Leasing | 125 7.18% | 97 6.12% | 77 5.47% | 54 4.21% | 48 3.79% | 17 1.41% | 10 0.82% | 16 1.37% | 30 2.17% | 57 3.99% | 93 6.38% | 97 6.71% | 87 6.60% | 67 5.37% | 64 5.40% | 57 5.13% | 75 6.64% |
| Other | 41 2.37% | 39 2.47% | 42 2.94% | 36 2.84% | 34 2.68% | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% | 1 0.10% |
| Asc | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 173 12.53% | 154 10.87% | 170 11.74% | 227 15.66% | 228 17.24% | 243 19.58% | 216 18.16% | 189 17.00% | 133 11.80% |
| Rail | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 916 81.47% |
| Revenue | 1,740 | 1,586 | 1,411 | 1,273 | 1,257 | 1,209 | 1,202 | 1,175 | 1,377 | 1,418 | 1,450 | 1,451 | 1,321 | 1,243 | 1,191 | 1,114 | 1,125 |
Revenue by region $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2015 | FY2014 | FY2013 | FY2012 | FY2011 | FY2010 | FY2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED STATES | 1,019 58.55% | 948 59.80% | 863 61.15% | 806 63.32% | 789 62.74% | 834 69.00% | 871 72.46% | 842 71.62% | 1,053 76.47% | 1,098 77.39% | 1,121 77.28% | 1,105 76.14% | 989 74.86% | 963 77.49% | 913 76.62% | 843 75.70% | 898 79.82% |
| Non-US | 721 41.45% | 637 40.20% | 548 38.85% | 467 36.68% | 469 37.26% | 375 31.00% | 331 27.54% | 334 28.38% | 324 23.53% | 321 22.61% | 329 22.72% | 346 23.86% | 332 25.14% | 280 22.51% | 279 23.38% | 271 24.30% | 227 20.18% |
| Revenue | 1,740 | 1,586 | 1,411 | 1,273 | 1,257 | 1,209 | 1,202 | 1,175 | 1,377 | 1,418 | 1,450 | 1,451 | 1,321 | 1,243 | 1,191 | 1,114 | 1,125 |
Operating figures as reported in each quarter’s results release or filing
| Figure | Quarter | Latest | A year before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average renewal lease rate change | Q3 FY2026 | 12.4% | 22.8% | — |
| Average renewal term | Q3 FY2026 | 52.00 | 60.00 | −13.33% |
| Boxcar fleet average active railcars | Q3 FY2026 | 8.9K | 7.4K | +20.19% |
| Boxcar fleet cars added | Q3 FY2026 | 140.00 | 172.00 | −18.60% |
| Boxcar fleet cars scrapped | Q3 FY2026 | −280.00 | −285.00 | +1.75% |
| Boxcar fleet cars sold | Q1 FY2026 | −289.00 | — | — |
| Boxcar fleet ending balance | Q3 FY2026 | 9.0K | 7.5K | +20.30% |
| Boxcar fleet utilization | Q3 FY2026 | 97.9% | 96.9% | — |
| Rail Europe cars added | Q3 FY2026 | 206.00 | 328.00 | −37.20% |
| Rail Europe cars scrapped or sold | Q3 FY2026 | −212.00 | −248.00 | +14.52% |
| Rail Europe fleet ending balance | Q3 FY2026 | 36.7K | 30.6K | +20.08% |
| Rail Europe fleet utilization | Q3 FY2026 | 96.1% | 93.7% | — |
| Rail North America average active railcars | Q3 FY2026 | 188.4K | 100.9K | +86.69% |
| Rail North America cars added | Q3 FY2026 | 325.00 | 366.00 | −11.20% |
| Rail North America cars scrapped | Q3 FY2026 | −731.00 | −478.00 | −52.93% |
| Rail North America cars sold | Q3 FY2026 | −2.1K | −917.00 | −132.17% |
| Rail North America fleet ending balance | Q3 FY2026 | 190.1K | 101.3K | +87.69% |
| Rail North America fleet utilization | Q3 FY2026 | 98.4% | 98.9% | — |
| Rail North America wholly owned fleet | Q4 FY2025 | 107.6K | 111.4K | −3.41% |
| Renewal success rate | Q3 FY2026 | 86.1% | 87.1% | — |