Fabrinet

FN Technology Electronic Components

Fabrinet’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $4.6 billion, up 35.7% from fiscal 2025.

Revenue
+50.7%
EPS
+7.68%
Free cash flow
−340.6%

Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier

297.46 44.18 −12.93%
Market cap
$10.5B
P/E
22.2×
Fwd P/E
18.7×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
6/9
Altman Z
11.33
Beneish M
−0.52
Dividend safety
n/a

Fabrinet (FN) Earnings & Analysis

Updated · Covers results through Q4 FY2026 · Earnings call · How this is made

Latest quarter

Fabrinet reported Q4 FY2026 revenue of $1.3 billion, up 44.6% from $909.7 million a year earlier and 2.64% above the consensus. Adjusted earnings per share were $4.10, compared with the consensus estimate of $3.85. Revenue and non-GAAP EPS also exceeded the company’s own guidance, CEO Seamus Grady said.

CFO Csaba Sverha said data center revenue rose 68% year over year to $669 million, while communications infrastructure revenue increased 40% to $413 million. Automotive, industrial and other revenue rose 8% to $234 million; Sverha attributed its sequential growth primarily to EV charging infrastructure products.

Fabrinet reported diluted EPS of $3.83, up from $2.42 a year earlier. Gross margin was 12.0%, compared with 12.2% a year earlier, while operating margin increased to 10.2% from 9.79%. Free cash flow was −$36.1 million, compared with $4.6 million a year earlier. Sverha said capital expenditures increased during the quarter as Fabrinet continued construction of Building 10 and purchased a new campus.

Q4 FY2026 Q4 FY2025 Change
Revenue $1.3 billion $909.7 million 44.6%
Diluted EPS $3.83 $2.42 58.3%
Gross margin 12.0% 12.2% −0.2 percentage points
Operating margin 10.2% 9.79% 0.4 percentage points
Free cash flow −$36.1 million $4.6 million −885.0%
Against the consensus Reported Consensus Result
Adjusted EPS $4.10 $3.85 Beat by 6.49%
Revenue $1.3 billion $1.3 billion Beat by 2.64%

Adjusted EPS is the figure the consensus estimates, not the GAAP EPS above.

Against its own guidance For Guided Reported Result
Revenue Q4 FY2026 $1.3 billion–$1.3 billion $1.3 billion Above the guide
Revenue growth FY2026 34.0% 35.7% Above the guide

What management said on the call

CEO Seamus Grady said fiscal-year growth came from increasing demand across customers and markets rather than from one product category or customer. He pointed to customers serving data centers and communications infrastructure, and said demand from both markets continued to increase.

CFO Csaba Sverha said Fabrinet had changed its revenue reporting to reflect where customers’ products are ultimately deployed. The data center category now includes optical and interconnect products used within data centers, while communications infrastructure covers products used in telecommunications and enterprise networks outside data-center-specific applications. Sverha said the change was presentational and did not affect total revenue.

Asked about datacom, Sverha said it was roughly flat in the quarter but that Fabrinet expected a sequential increase in Q1. Grady said the high-performance computing business was ramping a customer’s next-generation silicon platform, with additional capacity being installed. He also expected new data center transceiver programs to begin ramping, including a hyperscaler program in the current quarter and a merchant program in the December quarter.

On supply, Grady said demand for certain components exceeded available supply and that Fabrinet was working to secure what it needed. He said potential supply gaps had been accounted for in the company’s guidance.

Grady said Building 10 was on track for completion by early 2027 and that some production had begun there. He said the new Navanakorn factory would start contributing from Q1, while the acquired Santa Clara campus would support demand for new-product introduction services. Sverha said first-quarter expense seasonality would temporarily affect margins, but he expected operating leverage as revenue grew.

Asked about emerging optical technologies, Grady said Fabrinet was working on co-packaged optics with customers and saw near-packaged optics as a nearer-term opportunity. He said it was too early to discuss revenue and margins from those opportunities because they depend on program specifics.

Guidance

For Q1 FY2027, Fabrinet expects revenue of $1.375 billion to $1.425 billion. Its previous Q4 FY2026 revenue guidance was $1.250 billion to $1.290 billion.

Fabrinet expects Q1 non-GAAP EPS of $4.10 to $4.25, compared with its previous Q4 guidance of $3.72 to $3.87. Sverha said Fabrinet expects growth in data center, communications infrastructure, and automotive, industrial and other revenue in Q1.

Metric For Guide Previous guide Change
EPS, non-GAAP Q1 FY2027 $4.10–$4.25 Q4 FY2026: $3.72–$3.87 Raised
EPS, GAAP Q1 FY2027 $3.39–$3.54 — New
Revenue Q1 FY2027 $1.4 billion–$1.4 billion Q4 FY2026: $1.3 billion–$1.3 billion; reported $1.3 billion Raised
Revenue, Datacom Q1 FY2027 Fabrinet expects datacom revenue to increase sequentially in Q1 FY2027. — —
Revenue, Automotive Industrial and Other Q1 FY2027 Fabrinet expects automotive, industrial and other revenue to grow in Q1 FY2027. — —
Revenue, Communications Infrastructure Q1 FY2027 Fabrinet expects communications infrastructure revenue to grow in Q1 FY2027. — —
Revenue, Data Center Q1 FY2027 Fabrinet expects strong data center revenue growth in Q1 FY2027. — —
Revenue, Communications Infrastructure FY2027 Fabrinet expects continued strength in communications infrastructure in FY2027. — —
Revenue, Data Center FY2027 Fabrinet expects data center revenue growth momentum to continue into FY2027. — —
Revenue FY2027 Fabrinet expects its revenue growth momentum to continue through FY2027. Fabrinet expects revenue to grow in Q4 FY2026 and FY2027. —
Revenue, High Performance Compute Q1 FY2027 $150.0 million — New
Units, Hyperscale Datacom Programs FY2027 Fabrinet expects volumes from its two direct hyperscale datacom programs to ramp steadily throughout FY2027. — —