Latest quarter
Comfort Systems reported third-quarter revenue of $3.8 billion, above the $3.3 billion consensus, and adjusted earnings of $13.91 per share, above the $12.71 consensus. Revenue rose 53.7% from $2.5 billion a year earlier, while diluted earnings per share increased from $8.25.
The filing attributes the revenue increase to acquisitions and same-store growth, particularly demand from technology customers, including data centers. Both mechanical and electrical revenue grew; the company said increased technology-sector activity contributed to same-store growth in each segment.
Gross margin remained at 24.8%, while operating margin rose to 16.6% from 15.5% a year earlier. The filing said selling, general and administrative expenses declined as a share of revenue as sales increased, even though compensation costs rose. Comfort Systems reported free cash flow of $805.6 million, compared with $519.0 million in the prior-year quarter.
| Q3 FY2026 | Q3 FY2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.8 billion | $2.5 billion | 53.7% |
| Diluted EPS | $13.91 | $8.25 | 68.6% |
| Gross margin | 24.8% | 24.8% | 0.0 percentage points |
| Operating margin | 16.6% | 15.5% | 1.1 percentage points |
| Free cash flow | $805.6 million | $519.0 million | 55.2% |
| Against the consensus | Reported | Consensus | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EPS | $13.91 | $12.71 | Beat by 9.44% |
| Revenue | $3.8 billion | $3.3 billion | Beat by 12.4% |
Adjusted EPS is the figure the consensus estimates, not the GAAP EPS above.
What management said on the call
President Trent McKenna said technology customers accounted for 59.0% of revenue in the first nine months of 2026, within an industrial customer group that represented 76.0%. He said third-quarter bookings were concentrated in technology across both traditional construction and modular work. Modular operations represented 17.0% of revenue for the first nine months.
Asked about demand and capacity, McKenna said customers were committing earlier and to larger scopes because capacity was scarce. He described labor availability as the constraint on taking work, saying “the governor’s really just labor.” McKenna said the company plans labor against its backlog before accepting work and expects to add people as it grows. CEO Brian Lane said operating units collaborate and use a traveling workforce to help execute the existing backlog.
McKenna said a higher proportion of equipment and materials in the quarterly cost mix added to sequential revenue growth but reduced sequential margins. He said construction accounted for 90.0% of revenue, while service represented 10.0%; service revenue also grew during the quarter.
On investment, McKenna said the modular expansion is based on commitments from existing customers. He said Comfort Systems is also building products for new customers, including a frontier lab and colocation providers, while exploring deeper partnerships with them. Lane said the company acquired Lewis Electrical and healthcare-module business Neopod and expects them to contribute over $100.0 million in annual revenue.
Lane said the company expects growth through the rest of 2026 and into 2027. He also announced that Bill George will leave the CFO role shortly after the company reports 2026 results and will remain temporarily to transition his other roles; chief accounting officer Julie Shaeff will succeed him.
Guidance
Comfort Systems expects demand, especially from manufacturing and technology customers, to remain at high levels for the rest of 2026 and through 2027. The company anticipates cost pressures and intermittent supply-chain delays over the next several quarters. It also expects capital expenditures through the end of 2026 and into 2027 to be higher than in previous years as it invests in growth.
| Metric | For | Guide | Previous guide | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Units, Modular | FY2027 | 6000000 | — | — |
| Units, Modular | FY2026 | 4000000 | — | — |
| Tax rate | FY2026 | 23.0% | — | New |
| Capex growth | FY2026 | 5.00% | — | New |