Saturday 17 October 2026
Export ESI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Element Solutions Inc.
ESI Basic Materials Specialty Chemicals
Element Solutions Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.6 billion, up 3.84% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 56.4%, EPS grew 60.0%, free cash flow grew 29.2% and total debt rose 30.5%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for five consecutive years.
35.05
0.48
−1.35%
Follow ESI
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 5.25 | 9.11 | 9.09 | 8.55 | 5.35 | 15.86 | 15.31 | 17.08 | 21.42 | 16.77 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 12.36 | 14.82 | 13.54 | 12.44 | 18.25 | 26.92 | 25.26 | 23.75 | 29.78 | 27.97 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 7,750 | 7,850 | 4,450 | 4,400 | 4,400 | 5,300 | 5,300 | 5,300 | 5,300 | 5,200 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.44 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.44 | 0.46 | 0.49 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,770 | 1,879 | 1,961 | 1,836 | 1,854 | 2,400 | 2,549 | 2,333 | 2,457 | 2,551 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 43.91 | 43.32 | 42.71 | 42.94 | 42.40 | 40.04 | 37.37 | 39.37 | 42.15 | 41.96 | |||||
| EBT | (232) | (260) | (53) | 141 | 81 | 252 | 272 | 129 | 288 | 266 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (13.10) | (13.86) | (2.71) | 7.67 | 4.38 | 10.49 | 10.67 | 5.53 | 11.71 | 10.41 | |||||
| Net income | (77) | (296) | (320) | 93 | 76 | 204 | 188 | 118 | 245 | 191 | |||||
| Depreciation | 202 | 156 | 157 | 155 | 161 | 164 | 161 | 247 | 158 | 151 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 7.28 | 6.57 | 6.80 | 7.13 | 7.45 | 9.70 | 10.40 | 9.67 | 10.15 | 10.54 | ||||
| Earnings | (0.14) | (1.04) | (1.13) | 0.36 | 0.30 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 0.49 | 1.01 | 0.79 | |||||
| Cash flow | (0.16) | (0.12) | 0.00 | 0.66 | 1.11 | 1.32 | 1.21 | 1.38 | 1.50 | 1.20 | |||||
| Capex | (0.10) | (0.05) | (0.08) | (0.10) | (0.11) | (0.19) | (0.18) | (0.21) | (0.28) | (0.25) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (0.25) | (0.17) | (0.09) | 0.57 | 1.00 | 1.13 | 1.03 | 1.17 | 1.21 | 0.95 | |||||
| Book value | 11.88 | 10.00 | 7.57 | 8.62 | 9.32 | 10.11 | 9.58 | 9.71 | 9.91 | 11.11 | |||||
| Shares, m | 243 | 286 | 288 | 258 | 249 | 247 | 245 | 241 | 242 | 242 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 31.57 | 57.19 | 29.61 | 23.83 | 46.55 | 24.93 | 31.63 | ||||
| P/S | 1.35 | 1.07 | 1.52 | 1.64 | 2.38 | 2.50 | 1.74 | 2.36 | 2.51 | 2.37 | |||||
| P/B | 0.83 | 1.04 | 1.37 | 1.36 | 1.90 | 2.40 | 1.89 | 2.35 | 2.57 | 2.25 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 4.07 | 2.94 | 4.14 | 2.36 | 3.04 | 3.16 | 2.38 | 3.06 | 3.10 | 2.77 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (117.78) | (169.26) | (324.86) | 29.76 | 22.64 | 27.11 | 24.00 | 25.33 | 25.96 | 30.80 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (38) | (34) | (1) | 171 | 276 | 326 | 296 | 334 | 362 | 290 | ||||
| Capex | (23) | (14) | (24) | (25) | (27) | (46) | (43) | (51) | (68) | (61) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (61) | (48) | (25) | 146 | 249 | 280 | 253 | 282 | 294 | 229 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 989 | 1,249 | 1,340 | 540 | 676 | 799 | 844 | 828 | 890 | 1,153 | ||||
| Total debt | 5,239 | 5,447 | 5,376 | 1,521 | 1,516 | 1,907 | 1,895 | 1,933 | 1,824 | 1,626 | |||||
| Net debt | 4,816 | 5,189 | 5,142 | 1,331 | 1,224 | 1,577 | 1,630 | 1,643 | 1,465 | 999 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,890 | 2,860 | 2,181 | 2,219 | 2,318 | 2,501 | 2,349 | 2,344 | 2,398 | 2,689 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (0.40) | (2.92) | (3.30) | 1.34 | 1.72 | 4.23 | 3.73 | 2.39 | 4.96 | 3.83 | ||||
| ROIC | 0.73 | 1.55 | 2.12 | 4.39 | 4.11 | 4.60 | 5.11 | 2.72 | 5.56 | 5.80 | |||||
| ROE | (1.58) | (10.30) | (12.87) | 4.19 | 3.34 | 8.44 | 7.72 | 5.03 | 10.30 | 7.50 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Element Solutions Inc. vs peers in Specialty Chemicals (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALB Albemarle Corporation | $11.6B | 199× | 14.9× | +31.08% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +708.43% (above 0%: growing) | 33.86% | 25.98% | Compare |
| SSL Sasol Ltd. | $10.1B | 3.5× | 5.2× | −5.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | +20.86% (above 0%: growing) | +6,912.65% (above 0%: growing) | 31.35% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SOLS Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. | $9.5B | 27.4× | 27.8× | +11.13% (above 0%: growing) | −14.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | +70.83% (above 0%: growing) | 32.23% | 17.16% | Compare |
| ESI Element Solutions Inc. | $8.7B | 47.4× | 33.3× | +56.41% (above 0%: growing) | +60.00% (above 0%: growing) | +29.19% (above 0%: growing) | 34.15% | 11.63% | |
| SQM Sociedad Quimica y Minera S.A. | $8.6B | 11.3× | 12.1× | +138.12% (above 0%: growing) | +381.25% (above 0%: growing) | −63.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 51.05% | 48.62% | Compare |
| NEU NewMarket Corporation | $8.2B | 18.8× | — (loss-making) | +6.96% (above 0%: growing) | +22.80% (above 0%: growing) | −6.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | 32.45% | 21.91% | Compare |
| WLK Westlake Corporation | $8.1B | — (loss-making) | 24.8× | +10.77% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +184.09% (above 0%: growing) | 19.93% | 11.13% | Compare |
| EMN Eastman Chemical Company | $7.3B | 16.1× | 11.5× | +9.88% (above 0%: growing) | +31.15% (above 0%: growing) | +49.40% (above 0%: growing) | 22.28% | 12.38% | Compare |
| AXTA Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. | $7.2B | 20.5× | 13.6× | +3.14% (above 0%: growing) | −16.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +7.22% (above 0%: growing) | 34.55% | 12.41% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $8.4B | 18.8× | 13.6× | +10.33% | +21.83% | +60.12% | 32.34% | 14.79% |
Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) key facts
- Strength: Element Solutions Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.6 billion, up 3.84% from fiscal 2024.
- Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) is a Specialty Chemicals company in the Basic Materials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, ESI traded at $35.05, a market capitalization of $8.7 billion.
- Element Solutions Inc. pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share, a yield of 0.91%, with a payout ratio of 43.2%.
- Return on equity was 7.50% and debt-to-equity 0.75.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.25 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.