Latest quarter
EMCOR reported third-quarter revenue of $5.5 billion, above the consensus estimate of $5.2 billion. Adjusted earnings were $9.60 per share, compared with the consensus of $8.33. Revenue rose 28.8% from $4.3 billion a year earlier, while diluted earnings per share rose to $9.04 from $6.57.
The company’s filing attributed growth across its reporting segments in part to data center construction demand. It said electrical construction revenue increased as activity rose across several markets, while mechanical construction benefited from expanded cooling requirements at data centers. Acquisitions added $313.3 million to quarterly revenue. Building services revenue also grew, while industrial services revenue was relatively consistent with the year-earlier quarter.
Gross margin rose to 20.0% from 19.4%, and the filing said the company benefited from a lower ratio of selling, general and administrative expenses to revenue. Results included a $34.0 million non-cash impairment charge related to intangible assets in building services. EMCOR generated $760.0 million in free cash flow, compared with $449.9 million a year earlier.
| Q3 FY2026 | Q3 FY2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.5 billion | $4.3 billion | 28.8% |
| Diluted EPS | $9.04 | $6.57 | 37.6% |
| Gross margin | 20.0% | 19.4% | 0.6 percentage points |
| Operating margin | 9.85% | 9.43% | 0.4 percentage points |
| Free cash flow | $760.0 million | $449.9 million | 68.9% |
| Against the consensus | Reported | Consensus | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EPS | $9.60 | $8.33 | Beat by 15.2% |
| Revenue | $5.5 billion | $5.2 billion | Beat by 6.52% |
Adjusted EPS is the figure the consensus estimates, not the GAAP EPS above.
What management said on the call
CEO Tony Guzzi said demand extended across data centers, healthcare, manufacturing and industrial, water and wastewater, and institutional markets. He put data center remaining performance obligations—contracted work still to be performed—at $8.74 billion at quarter-end, more than double the year-earlier level.
Asked about concentration in data centers, CFO Jason Nalbandian said the sector accounted for about a third of year-to-date revenue, spread among numerous customers. Guzzi said EMCOR had seen no abatement in data center demand and had limited exposure to speculative construction and neocloud customers. He added that the company remained selective about customers and work, while continuing to serve longstanding customers in other sectors.
Nalbandian said mechanical construction’s quarterly operating margin fell to 12.1% as the mix shifted toward construction-manager and prime-contractor roles, which carry lower average margins because of materials, equipment and subcontractor costs. He also cited more guaranteed maximum price and cost-plus contracts. Guzzi said changing designs for AI data centers contributed to the contracting mix and that the company focused on margin dollars rather than percentages.
On fuel costs, Nalbandian said the company passed at least 50% of increases to customers. Guzzi said other costs were captured in project pricing. He also said EMCOR was expanding fabrication capacity and planned to add a couple of shops over the next two quarters to serve its own companies and external customers.
For the fourth quarter, Nalbandian said the outlook assumed continued execution and a full-year adjusted operating margin at least equivalent to the 10% earned through the first nine months. Asked about 2027, Guzzi pointed to the company’s aim to outgrow nonresidential construction and said EMCOR had been rigorous about not providing year-ahead guidance.
Guidance
EMCOR raised its FY2026 revenue outlook to $20.6 billion–$21.0 billion from $20.0 billion–$20.5 billion. Guzzi said the company now expects adjusted diluted earnings per share of $34.50–$35.50. Its previous outlook was for diluted earnings per share of $32.00–$33.25.
| Metric | For | Guide | Previous guide | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | FY2027 | EMCOR expects to outgrow the nonresidential construction market in FY2027. | — | — |
| Operating margin, Mechanical Construction | Q4 FY2026 | EMCOR expects its mechanical construction operating margin to remain around its current level in Q4 FY2026. | — | — |
| Operating cash flow | FY2026 | $1.5 billion–$1.7 billion | — | New |
| Operating margin, non-GAAP | FY2026 | 10.0% | — | New |
| EPS, non-GAAP | FY2026 | $34.50–$35.50 | — | New |
| Revenue | FY2026 | $20.6 billion–$21.0 billion | $20.0 billion–$20.5 billion | Raised |
| EPS | FY2026 | $32.00–$33.25 | — | New |
| Operating margin | FY2026 | 9.50%–9.80% | — | New |
| Capex | FY2026 | $115.0 million–$125.0 million | — | New |
| Operating cash flow growth | FY2026 | 80.0%–85.0% | — | New |
| EPS | FY2026 | $28.25–$29.75 | — | — |