Saturday 7 November 2026
Export EDSA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Edesa Biotech, Inc.
EDSA Healthcare Biotechnology
- EPS
- −140.0%
- Free cash flow
- −81.2%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
2.17
0.04
+1.88%
Follow EDSA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | (28.7%) | 23 | 23 | 23 | 0.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 11.32 | (134.12) | (110.25) | 75.35 | 94.65 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | 0.00 | (11.3) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (5) | (5) | (5) | (3) | (6) | (13) | (18) | (8) | (6) | (7) | (14) | +4.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (394.66) | (2,203.15) | (2,378.71) | (675.76) | (1,935.34) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | +394.7 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (5) | (5) | (5) | 0 | (6) | (13) | (18) | (8) | (6) | (7) | (14) | +4.1% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 42.39 | 6.56 | 3.10 | 0.57 | 0.27 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | (167.45) | (143.94) | (73.88) | (3.86) | (5.18) | (7.70) | (8.37) | (2.93) | (1.93) | (1.27) | (1.69) | (41.9%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (150.19) | (135.05) | (67.58) | (6.73) | (4.05) | (7.92) | (5.86) | (2.32) | (1.53) | (1.29) | (0.99) | (41.1%) | ||||||
| Capex | (13.41) | (8.70) | (5.60) | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (163.60) | (143.74) | (73.18) | (6.73) | (4.04) | (7.92) | (5.86) | (2.32) | (1.53) | (1.29) | (0.99) | (41.6%) | ||||||
| Book value | 410.47 | 212.62 | 165.25 | 7.30 | 7.41 | 7.57 | 4.48 | 2.47 | 0.62 | 2.19 | 0.98 | (44.1%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 8 | +79.1% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | 16.65 | 51.19 | 18.56 | 53.94 | 211.30 | — | — | — | — | — | 59.44 | 70.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.72 | 1.58 | 0.35 | 5.97 | 10.48 | — | — | — | — | — | 48.99 | 4.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 7.68 | 22.43 | (29.41) | 45.29 | 189.37 | — | — | — | — | — | 28.02 | 47.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (1.99) | (1.02) | 1.26 | (3.21) | (12.61) | — | — | — | — | — | (1.03) | (3.5) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (5) | (5) | (5) | (5) | (5) | (14) | (12) | (7) | (5) | (7) | (9) | +5.5% | |||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | (50.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (5) | (5) | (5) | (5) | (5) | (14) | (12) | (7) | (5) | (7) | (9) | +4.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 11 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 7 | (1.1%) | |||||
| Net debt | (11) | (7) | (10) | (5) | (7) | (8) | (7) | (5) | (1) | (11) | (10) | (0.6%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 12 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +0.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (43.10) | (48.70) | (51.68) | (31.74) | (77.23) | (105.28) | (134.16) | (81.84) | (97.13) | (82.86) | (102.46) | (39.8) pt | |||||
| ROIC | (337.67) | (391.67) | (322.88) | (784.95) | (211.18) | (283.59) | (499.12) | (341.61) | (464.48) | (297.91) | 0.00 | +39.8 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (49.47) | (51.04) | (53.93) | (33.57) | (107.08) | (135.54) | (156.34) | (101.88) | (136.66) | (277.81) | (531.32) | (228.3) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 23 | 28 | 25 | — | 12 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 17 | — | (3.3%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.06 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Sep 2020 · latest quarter Sep 2020 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Edesa Biotech, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRLA IRulya Therapeutics Inc. | $29.8M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −63.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LITS Lite Strategy, Inc. | $29.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +647.96% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +179.28% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| EDSA Edesa Biotech, Inc. | $28.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −99.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −81.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| ANVS Annovis Bio, Inc. | $28.6M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −329.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| BCTX BRIACELL THERAP | $28.6M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +26.73% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ALGS Aligos Therapeutics, Inc. | $28.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +287.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +105.91% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (762.98%) | Compare |
| MGX Metagenomi Therapeutics, Inc. | $27.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −103.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +7.98% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 11,195.72% | Compare |
| PLRZ Polyrizon Ltd. | $27.5M | — | — | — | — | −744.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| ACET Adicet Bio, Inc. | $27.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +727.73% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +24.94% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $28.4M | — | — | +467.57% | — | +16.46% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 3 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.01m | 1.11m | 38.00 |
| 2024 | 464.73k | 488.18k | 7.00 |
| 2023 | 549.56k | 531.09k | 9.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
24.40%
Pardeep Nijhawan, MD
19.99%
Velan Capital Management LLC
9.99%
Rubric Capital Management LP
9.99%
Nantahala Capital Management, LLC
9.60%
Stonepine Capital Management, LLC
8.80%
Point72 Asset Management, L.P.
6.80%
Perceptive Advisors LLC
6.30%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement