Saturday 17 October 2026
Export DD’s income statement to Excel — free account
DuPont de Nemours, Inc.
DD Basic Materials Specialty Chemicals
In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 4.00%, EPS grew 150.0%, free cash flow grew 1,250.0% and total debt fell 56.4%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500; dividend growth for five consecutive years.
130.46
1.14
−0.87%
Follow DD
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 71.93 | 100.97 | 87.34 | 77.36 | 35.56 | 83.31 | 62.16 | 78.83 | 76.74 | 67.49 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 105.99 | 131.94 | 137.71 | 107.32 | 89.81 | 109.54 | 106.90 | 98.84 | 113.05 | 125.55 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 56,000 | 98,000 | 98,000 | 35,000 | 34,000 | 28,000 | 23,000 | 24,000 | 24,000 | 15,000 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.86 | 0.12 | 0.23 | 0.44 | 0.33 | 0.45 | 0.57 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.46 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 48,158 | 11,672 | 22,594 | 15,436 | 11,128 | 12,566 | 13,017 | 6,614 | 6,719 | 6,849 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 21.78 | 18.11 | 32.27 | 35.05 | 36.53 | 36.57 | 35.45 | 32.84 | 33.04 | 34.50 | |||||
| EBT | 4,413 | (1,525) | 600 | (126) | (1,259) | 1,444 | 1,448 | (279) | 117 | 200 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 9.16 | (13.07) | 2.66 | (0.82) | (11.31) | 11.49 | 11.12 | (4.22) | 1.74 | 2.92 | |||||
| Net income | 4,404 | 1,291 | 4,000 | 600 | (2,923) | 6,515 | 5,917 | 462 | 738 | (738) | |||||
| Depreciation | 2,862 | 7,033 | 7,546 | 4,370 | 6,308 | 1,124 | 1,135 | 1,248 | 635 | 647 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 391.22 | 66.50 | 88.38 | 62.06 | 45.39 | 69.47 | 78.34 | 44.11 | 48.09 | 49.22 | ||||
| Earnings | 32.14 | 8.28 | 14.94 | 2.01 | (12.03) | 35.76 | 34.89 | 2.82 | 5.04 | (5.61) | |||||
| Cash flow | (24.02) | (4.36) | 18.51 | 5.66 | 16.70 | 10.21 | 7.52 | 5.64 | 5.48 | 4.02 | |||||
| Capex | (29.51) | (5.24) | (14.65) | (8.74) | (0.66) | 0.05 | 61.93 | 6.23 | (2.09) | (2.39) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (53.53) | (9.59) | 3.86 | (3.07) | 16.05 | 10.26 | 69.44 | 11.86 | 3.39 | 1.63 | |||||
| Book value | 221.20 | 580.73 | 375.14 | 167.06 | 159.38 | 149.55 | 162.61 | 164.89 | 170.29 | 101.35 | |||||
| Shares, m | 123 | 176 | 256 | 249 | 245 | 181 | 166 | 150 | 140 | 139 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 3.22 | 8.92 | 6.39 | 40.08 | 0.00 | 3.08 | 2.41 | 34.87 | 18.88 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 0.26 | 1.93 | 1.08 | 1.30 | 1.97 | 1.46 | 1.10 | 2.21 | 1.99 | 2.45 | |||||
| P/B | 0.47 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.48 | 0.56 | 0.68 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.56 | 1.19 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.56 | 3.45 | 1.26 | 2.33 | 3.14 | 2.16 | 1.34 | 3.03 | 2.79 | 2.81 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (4.12) | (23.92) | 28.89 | (47.06) | 8.88 | 14.64 | 1.51 | 11.28 | 39.63 | 84.66 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (2,957) | (765) | 4,731 | 1,409 | 4,095 | 1,846 | 1,249 | 845 | 765 | 560 | ||||
| Capex | (3,633) | (919) | (3,745) | (2,173) | (161) | 9 | 10,289 | 934 | (292) | (333) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (6,590) | (1,684) | 986 | (764) | 3,934 | 1,855 | 11,538 | 1,779 | 473 | 227 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 11,055 | 23,765 | 53,343 | 1,653 | 16,782 | 9,372 | 7,537 | 4,416 | 15,279 | 3,270 | ||||
| Total debt | 21,091 | 32,123 | 12,639 | 17,447 | 15,612 | 10,782 | 8,074 | 7,800 | 7,171 | 3,194 | |||||
| Net debt | 14,484 | 17,729 | 4,062 | 15,907 | 13,068 | 8,810 | 3,103 | 4,997 | 5,373 | 2,437 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 27,229 | 101,927 | 95,900 | 41,556 | 39,070 | 27,050 | 27,017 | 24,725 | 23,793 | 14,103 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.40 | 0.85 | 2.02 | 0.39 | (4.21) | 11.09 | 13.48 | 1.06 | 1.87 | (2.68) | ||||
| ROIC | 7.24 | (0.99) | 0.13 | 0.50 | (0.91) | 3.28 | 3.87 | 0.24 | 1.05 | 1.96 | |||||
| ROE | 16.10 | 1.79 | 3.89 | 0.72 | (7.32) | 19.56 | 21.71 | 1.64 | 2.90 | (4.11) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
DuPont de Nemours, Inc. vs peers in Specialty Chemicals (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPG PPG Industries, Inc. | $24.0B | 15.3× | 15.5× | +7.15% (above 0%: growing) | −1.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | +67.67% (above 0%: growing) | 40.22% | 14.15% | Compare |
| IFF International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. | $23.0B | 83.2× | 29.3× | +1.82% (above 0%: growing) | −91.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | +94.52% (above 0%: growing) | 43.65% | 8.09% | Compare |
| LYB LyondellBasell Industries N.V. | $20.2B | — (loss-making) | 6.4× | +19.84% (above 0%: growing) | +388.57% (above 0%: growing) | +356.38% (above 0%: growing) | 22.21% | 16.81% | Compare |
| DD DuPont de Nemours, Inc. | $17.8B | 290× | 26.5× | +4.00% (above 0%: growing) | +150.00% (above 0%: growing) | +1,250.00% (above 0%: growing) | 35.13% | 16.38% | |
| RPM RPM International Inc. | $12.8B | 18.4× | 18.3× | +4.82% (above 0%: growing) | +13.75% (above 0%: growing) | +33.14% (above 0%: growing) | 41.25% | 15.99% | Compare |
| ALB Albemarle Corporation | $11.6B | 199× | 14.9× | +31.08% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +708.43% (above 0%: growing) | 33.86% | 25.98% | Compare |
| SSL Sasol Ltd. | $10.1B | 3.5× | 5.2× | −5.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | +20.86% (above 0%: growing) | +6,912.65% (above 0%: growing) | 31.35% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SOLS Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. | $9.5B | 27.4× | 27.8× | +11.13% (above 0%: growing) | −14.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | +70.83% (above 0%: growing) | 32.23% | 17.16% | Compare |
| ESI Element Solutions Inc. | $8.7B | 47.4× | 33.3× | +56.41% (above 0%: growing) | +60.00% (above 0%: growing) | +29.19% (above 0%: growing) | 34.15% | 11.63% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $12.2B | 27.4× | 16.9× | +9.14% | +13.75% | +82.68% | 34.01% | 15.07% |
DD metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
DuPont de Nemours, Inc. (DD) key facts
- DuPont de Nemours, Inc. (DD) is a Specialty Chemicals company in the Basic Materials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, DD traded at $130.46, a market capitalization of $17.8 billion.
- DuPont de Nemours, Inc. pays an annual dividend of $2.40 per share, a yield of 1.84%.
- Return on equity was −4.11% and debt-to-equity 0.23.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 0.35 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.