Friday 6 November 2026
Export CVI’s income statement to Excel — free account
CVR Energy Inc.
CVI Energy Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
CVR Energy Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $7.2 billion, down 5.89% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +68.8%
- EPS
- +50.6%
- Free cash flow
- +374.4%
- Total debt
- −3.17%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
39.98
3.03
−7.04%
Follow CVI
Alert me
CVR Energy Inc. (CVI) revenue by segment, product and region
Where the money comes from and where it goes
| Petroleum Segment | 6,416 | 89.58% |
|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen Fertilizer Segment | 605 | 8.45% |
| Other, not broken out | 141 | 1.97% |
| Gross margin | 4.83% | |
| Operating margin | 2.54% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 1.12% |
Revenue by product or service $m
| Line | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gasoline | 3,679 50.80% | 1,882 47.89% | 3,050 47.93% | 3,383 47.49% |
| Distillates | 2,809 38.79% | 1,543 39.26% | 2,705 42.50% | 3,083 43.28% |
| UAN | 316 4.36% | 198 5.04% | 251 3.94% | 222 3.12% |
| Other | 162 2.24% | 83 2.11% | 129 2.03% | 191 2.68% |
| Ammonia | 146 2.02% | 94 2.39% | 94 1.48% | 66 0.93% |
| Freight revenue | 52 0.72% | 51 1.30% | 56 0.88% | 57 0.80% |
| Crude oil sales | 47 0.65% | 63 1.60% | 58 0.91% | 96 1.35% |
| Urea products | 29 0.40% | 15 0.38% | 18 0.28% | 21 0.29% |
| Revenue from product sales | 7,193 | 3,866 | 6,303 | 7,023 |
| Revenue | 7,242 | 3,930 | 6,364 | 7,124 |
Revenue by segment $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petroleum Segment | 6,416 89.58% | 6,909 90.79% | 8,267 89.40% | 9,902 90.88% | 6,721 92.81% | 3,586 91.25% | 5,968 93.78% | 6,780 95.17% | 5,664 94.59% | 4,431 92.66% |
| Nitrogen Fertilizer Segment | 605 8.45% | 524 6.89% | 681 7.36% | 836 7.67% | 533 7.36% | 350 8.91% | 404 6.35% | 351 4.93% | 331 5.53% | 356 7.44% |
| Other, not broken out | 141 1.97% | 177 2.33% | 299 3.23% | 158 1.45% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue | 7,162 | 7,610 | 9,247 | 10,896 | 7,242 | 3,930 | 6,364 | 7,124 | 5,988 | 4,782 |
Operating income by segment $m, and margin
Operating figures as reported in each quarter’s results release or filing
| Figure | Quarter | Latest | A year before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ammonia product pricing at gate | Q3 FY2026 | $637.00 | — | — |
| Canadian throughput | Q3 FY2026 | 6.7K | — | — |
| Coffeyville distillate production | Q1 FY2026 | 57.1K | 20.2K | +182.40% |
| Coffeyville gathered crude throughput | Q1 FY2026 | 50.7K | 26.7K | +89.77% |
| Coffeyville other liquid products production | Q1 FY2026 | 4.4K | 6.3K | −29.81% |
| Consolidated ammonia sales | Q3 FY2026 | 36.0K | — | — |
| Consolidated ammonia utilization rate | Q3 FY2026 | 80.0% | — | — |
| Consolidated UAN sales | Q3 FY2026 | 327.0K | — | — |
| Distillate production | Q3 FY2026 | 99.3K | 54.5K | +82.19% |
| Gasoline production | Q3 FY2026 | 111.9K | 69.7K | +60.70% |
| Other domestic throughput | Q3 FY2026 | 88.5K | 67.4K | +31.34% |
| Other feedstocks and blendstocks throughput | Q3 FY2026 | 11.0K | 11.1K | −0.39% |
| Solids production | Q3 FY2026 | 5.9K | 4.4K | +34.60% |
| Total production | Q3 FY2026 | 226.0K | 214.1K | +5.56% |
| Total throughput | Q3 FY2026 | 227.6K | 216.0K | +5.40% |
| UAN product pricing at gate | Q3 FY2026 | $309.00 | — | — |
| Wynnewood condensate throughput | Q4 FY2025 | 8.0K | 10.7K | −25.56% |
| Wynnewood distillate production | Q1 FY2026 | 30.3K | 24.9K | +21.62% |
| Wynnewood gasoline production | Q1 FY2026 | 36.7K | 39.7K | −7.65% |
| Wynnewood other domestic throughput | Q1 FY2026 | 11.6K | 573.00 | +1,916.75% |
| Wynnewood other feedstocks and blendstocks throughput | Q1 FY2026 | 3.2K | 5.2K | −39.01% |
| Wynnewood other liquid products production | Q1 FY2026 | 2.4K | 5.1K | −52.29% |