Latest quarter
CVR Energy reported second-quarter revenue of $2.7 billion, above the $2.2 billion consensus and up from $1.8 billion a year earlier. Adjusted earnings per share were $0.34, above the $0.18 consensus. On a diluted basis, the company reported a loss of −$0.03 per share, compared with a loss of −$1.14 a year earlier.
The filing attributed higher petroleum sales to increased throughput and higher gasoline and distillate prices. It said the prior-year period included the effects of a refinery turnaround. Higher gasoline and distillate crack spreads and throughput also helped petroleum operating income, partly offset by higher renewable fuel compliance costs and unfavorable derivative effects.
In fertilizer, the filing attributed higher revenue to increased ammonia and UAN prices, partly offset by lower sales volumes. CVR Energy reported an operating margin of 2.85%, compared with −5.85% a year earlier, and free cash flow of $264.0 million, compared with $129.0 million.
| Q2 FY2026 | Q2 FY2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.7 billion | $1.8 billion | 55.5% |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.03 | −$1.14 | — |
| Gross margin | 4.27% | −3.75% | 8.0 percentage points |
| Operating margin | 2.85% | −5.85% | 8.7 percentage points |
| Free cash flow | $264.0 million | $129.0 million | 104.7% |
| Against the consensus | Reported | Consensus | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.7 billion | $2.2 billion | Beat by 26.3% |
Adjusted EPS is the figure the consensus estimates, not the GAAP EPS above.
What management said on the call
CEO Dane Neumann said global conflicts tightened energy and fertilizer markets and benefited CVR Energy’s assets in the second quarter. He said disruptions to refined-product supplies had created opportunities for increased U.S. exports, while gasoline and diesel inventories were near or below five-year lows on a days-of-supply basis. Neumann expected some improvement in refining margin capture as crude oil backwardation narrowed in the third quarter.
Interim CFO Richard Roberts said elevated Group 3 crack spreads and higher throughput accounted for most of the petroleum segment’s adjusted EBITDA increase from a year earlier. Roberts added that renewable fuel compliance costs, crude oil backwardation and realized derivative losses offset some of that increase. He put second-quarter net RIN expense, excluding the change in the renewable fuel standard liability, at $216 million. Roberts said the company continued to recognize Wynnewood’s full RIN obligation because the EPA had not ruled on its pending 2025 exemption petition.
Roberts said the quarter included $75 million in derivative losses and that approximately 8.2 million barrels of crack-spread swaps remained open after second-quarter settlements. He said CVR Energy would monitor the positions and could close or add positions depending on market conditions.
In fertilizer, Neumann said spring nitrogen demand was strong and the company had secured business for the second half of 2026. He expected the planned East Dubuque turnaround to start in late August, when the company intended to complete an expansion expected to increase ammonia capacity by approximately 5%. Neumann also expected to finalize a design and construction plan this year to allow natural gas as an alternative feedstock.
On capital allocation, Roberts said the company remained committed to a $1 billion gross leverage target excluding CVR Partners debt. Neumann said meaningful progress on debt reduction could create an opportunity to discuss an incremental dividend increase.
Guidance
On the second-quarter call, CVR Energy estimated consolidated capital spending for FY2026 at approximately $215.0 million to $240.0 million, compared with its first-quarter call estimate of approximately $200.0 million to $240.0 million.
| Metric | For | Guide | Previous guide | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capex, Fertilizer | Q3 FY2026 | $40.0 million–$49.0 million | Q2 FY2026: $28.0 million–$32.0 million | Raised |
| Operating expenses, Fertilizer Turnaround | Q3 FY2026 | $30.0 million–$35.0 million | — | New |
| Operating expenses, Fertilizer Direct | Q3 FY2026 | $57.0 million–$62.0 million | — | New |
| Capex, Petroleum | Q3 FY2026 | $41.0 million–$50.0 million | Q2 FY2026: $35.0 million–$40.0 million | Raised |
| Operating expenses, Petroleum Direct | Q3 FY2026 | $110.0 million–$120.0 million | Q2 FY2026: $110.0 million–$120.0 million | Held |
| Capex | FY2026 | $215.0 million–$240.0 million | — | New |