Crane Company
CR Industrials Specialty Industrial Machinery
Crane Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.3 billion, up 8.16% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +28.1%
- EPS
- +7.91%
- Free cash flow
- +21.2%
- Total debt
- +1,831.4%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
Follow CR
Alert me
Crane Company (CR) Beneish M-score
Crane Company's Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −2.76; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −2.76 | (0.36) |
| FY2024 | −2.40 | 0.05 |
| FY2023 | −2.45 | (0.10) |
| FY2022 | −2.35 | — |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.98 | — | 0.90 | |
| Gross margin index | 0.96 | — | 0.51 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.70 | — | 0.28 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.08 | — | 0.96 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.07 | — | 0.12 | |
| SG&A index | 0.99 | — | −0.17 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.02) | — | −0.08 | |
| Leverage index | 1.40 | — | −0.46 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −2.76 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| RRX Regal Rexnord Corporation compare | −3.1× |
| INIO INNIO N.V. compare | −2.9× |
| GNRC Generac Holdings Inc. compare | −2.8× |
| CR Crane Company | −2.8× |
| GGG Graco Inc. compare | −2.6× |
| FLS Flowserve Corporation compare | −2.6× |
| WTS Watts Water Technologies, Inc. compare | −2.4× |
| PNR Pentair plc compare | −2.4× |
| DCI Donaldson Company, Inc. compare | −2.2× |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI