CN Energy Group. Inc.

CNEY Basic Materials Specialty Chemicals

CN Energy Group. Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $35.6 million, down 30.2% from fiscal 2024. Operating cash flow growth for three consecutive years.

0.41 0.01 +2.50%
Market cap
$3.3M
P/E
2.3×
Fwd P/E
1.1×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
4/9
Altman Z
0.45
Beneish M
−3.88
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 67.21%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 3.27
Revenue 26.13
Net Income (67.80)
Free Cash Flow (7.04)
Net Debt 2.35
Current Ratio 2.77 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt/Equity 0.14 (at or below 0.5: strong)
P/E ratio 2.28
Fwd P/E 1.10
P/S ratio 0.36
P/B ratio 0.16
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth —
Next Y EPS Growth —
Next Y revenue growth 27.75% (at or above 10%: strong)
Next 5Y EPS Growth —

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/E against its own 10 years 1.05%
10-year low 10-year high
P/S against its own 10 years 1.05%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 3.07%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 0.84%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —
total individual payouts
2020 Powerpack
2019 Powerpack
2018 Powerpack
special payouts not included in total or ratios

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 0 0 0 6
Receivables 29 30 35 4
Inventory 3 3 4 5
Other 39 26 26 10
72 61 66 25
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 13 1 0 0
ST’ Debt 3 — 3 8
Other 1 — — —
22 1 5 9

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — 23.31% (4.00%)
Cash Flow — 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value 20.31% 34.56% 16.93%

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 — — — — —
’25 — — — — 36
’24 — — — — 51
’23 — — — — 58
’22 — — — — 40
’21 — — — — 20
’20 — — — — 12
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 — — — — —
’25 — — — — (2)
’24 — — — — (2)
’23 — — — — (30)
’22 — — — — (8)
’21 — — — — (12)
’20 — — — — (2)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (1) — — — —
’25 (1) — (2) — (2)
’24 (1) — (2) — (2)
’23 (29) — (31) — (31)
’22 6 — (10) — (10)
’21 — — (12) — (12)
’20 0 — (2) — (2)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 — — — — —
’25 — — — — (5.71)
’24 — — — — (51.15)
’23 — — — — (62.04)
’22 — — — — 77.21
’21 — — — — 64.04
’20 — — — — 176.03
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to September

Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 Trend 2026e 2027e 2028e
Price, $
Price, $ Low — — — — — 1,695.00 342.00 36.00 6.38 0.51

Analyst estimates 2026–2028

Powerpack
High — — — — — 10,125.00 2,257.50 1,627.50 51.00 12.23
People
People Employees — — — — 161 160 150 30 24 25
Revenue/emp, $m — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.08 0.12 0.27 1.93 2.12 1.42
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — 1 11 11 12 20 40 58 51 36
Gross margin, % — (20.27) 27.29 27.29 26.92 13.18 9.06 1.36 (0.36) 1.82
EBT — (1) 2 (1) 3 2 3 (6) (14) (11)
EBT margin, % — (67.50) 16.31 0.00 20.16 8.74 6.33 (10.10) (27.57) (31.32)
Net income — 0 0 0 2 1 2 (6) (14) (11)
Depreciation — 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 3 2
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue — 0.06 0.00 819.04 938.07 982.52 1,391.20 803.04 374.69 68.50
Earnings — (0.04) 0.07 125.21 176.03 54.33 77.15 (78.00) (103.25) (21.46)
Cash flow — 0.16 (0.13) 9.39 (136.76) (573.92) (260.02) (418.38) (17.44) (3.80)
Capex — 0.00 0.00 (109.78) (1.46) (17.69) (86.28) (9.48) 0.00 0.00
Free cash flow — 0.16 (0.13) (100.39) (138.22) (591.60) (346.30) (427.86) (17.44) (3.80)
Book value — 0.70 0.00 0.00 1,738.20 3,102.92 2,207.00 1,436.37 712.59 196.36
Shares, m — 23 23 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — 25,323.53 25,323.53 25,323.53 25,323.53 26,735.29 8,791.67 495.83 116.67 13.28
P/S — 4,252.31 4,252.31 4,252.31 4,252.31 4,489.38 1,132.63 78.84 18.55 2.11
P/B — 4,661.33 4,661.33 4,661.33 4,661.33 1,673.85 572.73 19.89 5.00 0.54
EV/Sales — 4,252.40 4,252.40 4,252.40 4,252.40 4,489.25 1,132.08 78.93 18.61 2.23
EV/FCF — (65,742.84) (65,742.84) (65,742.84) (65,742.84) (7,778.75) (2,069.34) (32.23) (7.71) (8.25)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow — 4 (3) 0 (2) (12) (8) (30) (2) (2)
Capex — 0 0 (1) 0 0 (2) (1) — —
Free cash flow — 4 (3) (1) (2) (12) (10) (31) (2) (2)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital — 2 4 9 7 43 44 50 60 61
Total debt — — — 0 4 0 0 3 — 3
Net debt — 0 (2) (1) 2 (3) (18) 2 0 3
Shareholders’ equity — 16 18 2 23 63 64 104 97 102
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA — 0.00 6.89 14.23 11.67 0.64 2.72 (5.09) (12.51) (10.83)
ROIC — 0.00 6.78 (37.09) 4.99 0.61 0.62 (3.64) (8.08) (6.53)
ROE — (4.91) (85.27) 0.00 11.93 0.77 3.53 (6.72) (14.01) (11.20)
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Mar 2019

Charts ten years each

CN Energy Group. Inc. vs peers in Specialty Chemicals (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
LOOP Loop Industries, Inc. $18.0M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −98.34% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +60.46% (above 0%: growing) 0.00% (1,463.69%) Compare
TSEOQ Trinseo PLC $9.5M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +7.79% (above 0%: growing) n/m −4,036.67% (below 0%: shrinking) 11.79% 0.01% Compare
BON Bon Natural Life Limited $9.2M 0.9× 4.5× +20.95% (above 0%: growing) −14.29% (below 0%: shrinking) −260.38% (below 0%: shrinking) 33.34% 0.00% Compare
YMAT J-Star Holding Co., Ltd $6.1M — — — — — — — Compare
CRKN Crown Electrokinetics Corp. $5.8M — (loss-making) 0.3× +306.45% (above 0%: growing) n/m −362.52% (below 0%: shrinking) (36.69%) (357.14%) Compare
SNES Senestech, Inc. $3.8M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +23.20% (above 0%: growing) n/m −42.77% (below 0%: shrinking) 73.64% (241.82%) Compare
BGLC BioNexus Gene Lab Corp. $3.6M — (loss-making) — −96.63% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +44.32% (above 0%: growing) 17.06% (342.78%) Compare
CNEY CN Energy Group. Inc. $3.3M 2.3× 1.1× −99.90% (below 0%: shrinking) +33.33% (above 0%: growing) −113.57% (below 0%: shrinking) 3.28% 0.00%
HGAS Global Gas Corporation $1.1M — (loss-making) — — n/m −333.93% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% 0.00% Compare
Median of peers $5.9M — — +14.37% — −260.38% 17.06% (241.82%)

All 60 Specialty Chemicals stocks →

CN Energy Group. Inc. (CNEY) key facts

  • Concern: CN Energy Group. Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $35.6 million, down 30.2% from fiscal 2024.
  • CN Energy Group. Inc. (CNEY) is a Specialty Chemicals company in the Basic Materials sector, listed on Nasdaq.
  • As of October 16, 2026, CNEY traded at $0.41, a market capitalization of $3.3 million.
  • Return on equity was −11.2% and debt-to-equity 0.14.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 0.45 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

CN Energy Group. Inc. (CNEY) Latest News

stockrow.com/CNEY · Data as of Mar 31, 2019 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com