Saturday 17 October 2026
Export CLSDQ’s income statement to Excel — free account
Clearside Biomedical, Inc.
CLSDQ Healthcare Biotechnology
Clearside Biomedical, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2024 (year ended December 2024) was $1.7 million, down 79.8% from fiscal 2023. In the quarter to September 2025, revenue fell 80.6%, EPS grew 24.0% and free cash flow grew 8.15%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
0.25
0.00
0.00%
Follow CLSDQ
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | Trend | 2025e | 2026e | 2027e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | 84.75 | 81.60 | 14.85 | 8.40 | 16.50 | 33.15 | 14.70 | 9.75 | 12.02 |
Analyst estimates 2025–2027 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | 376.20 | 156.92 | 229.94 | 59.25 | 61.95 | 115.95 | 44.25 | 27.75 | 31.80 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | 24 | 34 | 50 | 33 | 33 | 34 | 36 | 30 | 32 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.24 | 0.87 | 0.04 | 0.27 | 0.05 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 30 | 1 | 8 | 2 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 84.63 | 95.68 | 91.05 | |||||
| EBT | — | (26) | (59) | (83) | (31) | (18) | 0 | (33) | (32) | (34) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | (4,977.31) | (17,094.20) | (276,060.00) | (1,416.01) | (230.68) | 1.27 | (2,482.82) | (394.91) | (2,064.42) | |||||
| Net income | — | (26) | (59) | (83) | (31) | (18) | 0 | (33) | (32) | (34) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | 0.59 | 0.20 | 0.01 | 0.85 | 2.54 | 7.58 | 0.33 | 2.00 | 0.34 | ||||
| Earnings | — | (29.53) | (34.93) | (40.33) | (12.14) | (5.85) | 0.10 | (8.25) | (7.95) | (7.05) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | (25.97) | (30.26) | (38.63) | (10.63) | (4.23) | (2.75) | (3.33) | (4.40) | (5.02) | |||||
| Capex | — | 0.00 | (0.18) | (0.04) | (0.01) | (0.02) | 0.00 | (0.06) | (0.43) | (0.20) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | (25.97) | (30.44) | (38.68) | (10.64) | (4.25) | (2.75) | (3.39) | (4.83) | (5.22) | |||||
| Book value | — | 81.94 | 12.68 | 11.52 | 4.38 | 2.83 | 9.73 | 2.64 | (3.86) | (7.89) | |||||
| Shares, m | — | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | 236.37 | 527.78 | 95.37 | 50.97 | 16.15 | 5.44 | 55.17 | 9.70 | 42.16 | |||||
| P/B | — | 1.72 | 8.50 | 1.39 | 9.93 | 14.55 | 4.24 | 6.90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | 94.74 | 441.89 | 5.80 | 42.94 | 14.13 | 4.46 | 19.84 | 6.35 | 30.95 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | (2.17) | (2.97) | (0.03) | (3.44) | (8.47) | (12.22) | (1.93) | (2.62) | (2.01) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | (23) | (51) | (79) | (27) | (13) | (11) | (13) | (18) | (25) | ||||
| Capex | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | (2) | (1) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | (23) | (51) | (79) | (27) | (13) | (11) | (14) | (20) | (26) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | 79 | 26 | 32 | 14 | 8 | 37 | 44 | 23 | 16 | ||||
| Total debt | — | 8 | 8 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 35 | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | — | (76) | (30) | (31) | (17) | (16) | (30) | (48) | (29) | (20) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | 72 | 21 | 24 | 11 | 9 | 38 | 11 | (16) | (39) | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | (48.89) | (94.13) | (195.76) | (86.80) | (79.01) | 1.21 | (69.95) | (76.15) | (116.16) | ||||
| ROIC | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (5.20) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| ROE | — | (147.90) | (126.73) | (367.79) | (176.96) | (182.83) | 1.61 | (135.63) | 1,224.69 | 125.45 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2024 · latest quarter Sep 2025
Charts ten years each
Clearside Biomedical, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTNB Matinas Biopharma Holdings, Inc. | $2.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +365,433.33% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +9.15% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BPTSY Biophytis SA Sponsored ADR | $2.4M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +53.15% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | — | Compare |
| WINT Windtree Therapeutics, Inc. | $2.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −100.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +1.12% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| KAPA Kairos Pharma, Ltd. | $2.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −25.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| VRAX Virax Biolabs Group Limited | $2.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | −855.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | +32.24% (above 0%: growing) | (53.57%) | 0.00% | Compare |
| CLSDQ Clearside Biomedical, Inc. | $2.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −80.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +8.15% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (3,502.49%) | |
| BRTX Biorestorative Therapies, Inc. | $2.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −7.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −35.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | 68.10% | (14,593.53%) | Compare |
| PPBT Purple Biotech Ltd. Sponsored ADR | $2.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −62.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| OGEN Oragenics, Inc. | $2.0M | 0.4× | — (loss-making) | −75.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −66.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.2M | — | — | −41.26% | — | −12.29% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Clearside Biomedical, Inc. (CLSDQ) key facts
- Concern: Clearside Biomedical, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2024 (year ended December 2024) was $1.7 million, down 79.8% from fiscal 2023.
- Clearside Biomedical, Inc. (CLSDQ) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector.
- As of July 22, 2026, CLSDQ traded at $0.25, a market capitalization of $2.2 million.
- Return on equity was 125.5% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 3 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −22.08 (distress zone) for fiscal 2024.