Latest quarter
Builders FirstSource reported third-quarter revenue of $3.9 billion, above the $3.8 billion consensus. Its adjusted earnings per share of $1.51 also exceeded the $1.12 consensus.
The company’s filing shows that sales declined 2.2% from a year earlier, although both periods rounded to $3.9 billion. Core organic sales reduced revenue by 3.9%, primarily because of lower housing starts and related headwinds, while acquisitions added 1.8%. The filing said manufactured products, windows, doors and millwork, and specialty products and services all had lower sales; lumber and lumber sheet goods sales increased, helped by sales initiatives.
Gross margin fell to 27.8% from 30.4%, which the filing attributed primarily to the lower housing-starts environment. Diluted earnings per share fell to $0.56 from $1.10. The filing also reported a $33.6 million income tax benefit, compared with tax expense a year earlier.
Free cash flow declined to $75.9 million from $464.9 million. CFO Pete Beckmann attributed the decline in quarterly operating cash flow to lower net income and the comparison with a working-capital release in the prior year.
| Q3 FY2026 | Q3 FY2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.9 billion | $3.9 billion | −2.21% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.56 | $1.10 | −49.0% |
| Gross margin | 27.8% | 30.4% | −2.6 percentage points |
| Operating margin | 2.57% | 5.80% | −3.2 percentage points |
| Free cash flow | $75.9 million | $464.9 million | −83.7% |
| Against the consensus | Reported | Consensus | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EPS | $1.51 | $1.12 | Beat by 34.8% |
| Revenue | $3.9 billion | $3.8 billion | Beat by 2.08% |
Adjusted EPS is the figure the consensus estimates, not the GAAP EPS above.
What management said on the call
CEO Peter Jackson said affordability remained the main constraint on new-home demand after mortgage rates moved above 7% during the quarter. He said fall demand had been weak and some builders would likely slow starts further to align inventory with sales. Jackson added that performance varied by region, with softness in Texas and Colorado partly offset by California, Florida and the Northeast.
CFO Pete Beckmann said single-family core organic sales declined 6%, while multifamily sales rose 2% and repair and remodel sales were roughly flat. He said the company gained roughly 1-2 points of single-family share during the quarter. Beckmann also noted a roughly three-month lag between a housing start and the company’s first sale, and said the value of a comparable start had declined as homes became smaller and more value engineered.
Asked about competition and margins, Jackson said pricing competition was aggressive early in the year but had subsequently stabilized. He identified the response of starts to mortgage rates as a remaining question for margins. Beckmann said the implied fourth-quarter margin would be slightly below the third quarter because of seasonality, fixed-cost deleverage and customers moderating activity to balance inventory and sales.
Jackson said the company had consolidated 45 facilities so far this year and generated $23 million in quarterly productivity savings. He said acquisitions of ICG and Gleckler and Sons would expand its ability to serve customers in the Southeast. Asked about acquisitions, Jackson said the company could acquire assets at a discount to prices available a few years ago, without providing deal details.
On fuel, Jackson said the company had announced a delivery surcharge and was working on fleet efficiency. Beckmann said the company had changed its adjusted EPS definition to align it with adjusted EBITDA and had recast prior periods on the same basis.
Guidance
Beckmann said Builders FirstSource narrowed its FY2026 net sales range to $14.2 billion to $14.6 billion and adjusted EBITDA range to $1.075 billion to $1.125 billion, while maintaining both midpoints. He also said the company narrowed its free cash flow outlook to approximately $400 million to $450 million.
| Metric | For | Guide | Previous guide | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow, non-GAAP | FY2026 | $400.0 million–$450.0 million | — | New |
| EBITDA, non-GAAP | FY2026 | $1.1 billion–$1.1 billion | — | New |
| Gross margin | FY2026 | 27.5%–28.5% | — | New |
| Revenue | FY2026 | $14.2 billion–$14.6 billion | — | New |
| Revenue, Multifamily | Q4 FY2026 | Builders FirstSource expects multifamily results to remain muted in the near term. | — | — |
| Operating expenses, Cost Action Savings | FY2027 | $25.0 million | — | New |
| Operating expenses, Cost Action Savings | FY2026 | $115.0 million | — | New |
| Free cash flow | FY2026 | $400.0 million–$450.0 million | — | New |
| EBITDA growth, Non Gaap Margin | FY2026 | 7.40%–7.90% | — | New |