Friday 6 November 2026
Export ALB’s income statement to Excel — free account
Albemarle Corporation
ALB Basic Materials Specialty Chemicals
Albemarle Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $5.1 billion, down 4.37% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +18.8%
- EPS
- +225.6%
- Free cash flow
- +708.4%
- Total debt
- −48.1%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
98.44
3.47
+3.65%
Follow ALB
Alert me
Albemarle Corporation (ALB) revenue by segment, product and region
Where the money comes from and where it goes
| Energy Storage | 4,661 | 63.67% |
|---|---|---|
| Specialties | 1,760 | 24.04% |
| Ketjen | 900 | 12.29% |
| Gross margin | 42.00% | |
| Operating margin | 33.74% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 33.24% |
Revenue by segment $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2015 | FY2014 | FY2013 | FY2012 | FY2011 | FY2010 | FY2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Energy Storage | 2,710 52.70% | 3,015 56.07% | 7,079 73.61% | 4,661 63.67% | 1,067 32.07% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Specialties | 1,366 26.57% | 1,326 24.66% | 1,482 15.41% | 1,760 24.04% | 1,424 42.79% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Ketjen | 1,066 20.73% | 1,036 19.27% | 1,056 10.98% | 900 12.29% | 761 22.87% | 798 25.50% | 1,062 29.58% | 1,102 32.64% | 1,068 34.75% | 1,032 38.53% | — | — | — | 1,068 42.39% | 1,117 38.93% | 890 37.67% | 808 40.29% |
| Lithium | — | — | — | — | — | 1,145 36.59% | 1,358 37.84% | 1,228 36.39% | 1,019 33.17% | 669 24.98% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bromine | — | — | — | — | — | 965 30.84% | 1,004 27.98% | 918 27.20% | 855 27.84% | 792 29.60% | 776 27.45% | 809 33.07% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Lithium and Advanced Materials | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 835 29.53% | 313 12.79% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Refining Solutions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 729 25.80% | 852 34.84% | 775 32.38% | — | — | — | — |
| Other Segments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 471 16.68% | 472 19.29% | 477 19.93% | — | — | — | — |
| Performance Chemicals | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,142 47.69% | 1,451 57.61% | — | — | — |
| Chemetall Surface Treatment | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 0.00% | — | — | — | — |
| Corporate, Non-Segment | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 0.00% | — | — | — | — |
| Polymer Solutions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,002 34.92% | 904 38.25% | 697 34.77% |
| Fine Chemistry | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 750 26.15% | 569 24.08% | 500 24.94% |
| Other, not broken out | — | — | — | — | 75 2.26% | 221 7.07% | 165 4.60% | 127 3.77% | 130 4.24% | 184 6.89% | 15 0.55% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue | 5,143 | 5,378 | 9,617 | 7,320 | 3,328 | 3,129 | 3,589 | 3,375 | 3,072 | 2,677 | 2,826 | 2,446 | 2,394 | 2,519 | 2,869 | 2,363 | 2,005 |
Operating income by segment $m, and margin
Revenue by region $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2015 | FY2014 | FY2013 | FY2012 | FY2011 | FY2010 | FY2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | 2,026 39.40% | 1,961 36.47% | 2,852 29.65% | 2,380 32.52% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other foreign countries | 1,077 20.94% | 1,013 18.84% | 1,313 13.65% | 1,343 18.35% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| United States | 890 17.32% | 902 16.77% | 931 9.68% | 889 12.14% | 731 21.96% | 744 23.77% | 858 23.91% | 887 26.29% | 841 27.36% | 797 29.78% | 912 32.25% | 884 36.16% | 933 38.98% | 960 38.09% | 1,107 38.57% | 863 36.54% | 801 39.95% |
| KOREA, REPUBLIC OF | 790 15.35% | 912 16.97% | 3,125 32.50% | 1,629 22.25% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Japan | 360 6.99% | 589 10.96% | 1,396 14.52% | 1,079 14.74% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Foreign | — | — | — | — | 2,597 78.04% | 2,385 76.23% | 2,731 76.09% | 2,488 73.71% | 2,231 72.64% | 1,880 70.22% | 1,915 67.75% | 1,561 63.84% | 1,461 61.02% | 1,560 61.91% | 1,762 61.43% | 1,499 63.46% | 1,204 60.05% |
| Revenue | 5,143 | 5,378 | 9,617 | 7,320 | 3,328 | 3,129 | 3,589 | 3,375 | 3,072 | 2,677 | 2,826 | 2,446 | 2,394 | 2,519 | 2,869 | 2,363 | 2,005 |
Operating figures as reported in each quarter’s results release or filing
| Figure | Quarter | Latest | A year before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Energy Storage pricing | Q3 FY2026 | 68.0% | −16.0% | — |
| Energy Storage volumes | Q3 FY2026 | −18.8% | 8.00% | — |
| Ketjen volumes | Q4 FY2025 | 13.0% | −19.0% | — |
| Specialties prices | Q3 FY2026 | 10.0% | — | — |
| Specialties volumes | Q3 FY2026 | 3.00% | −1.00% | — |